Activities

IESA Schools Participating in Girls Volleyball
2022-2023 School Year
Count School City Nickname
1 Albion Albion Lions
2 Aledo Mercer County Aledo Golden Eagles
3 Altamont Altamont Wildcats
4 Annawan Annawan Braves
5 Arcola Arcola Purple Riders
6 Argenta-Oreana Argenta Bombers
7 Arlington Heights South Arlington Heights Cardinals
8 Arlington Heights Thomas Arlington Heights Timberwolves
9 Armstrong-Ellis Armstrong Cardinals
10 Arthur Arthur Knights
11 Ashland A-C Central Ashland Knights
12 Assumption Central A & M Assumption Raiders
13 Astoria Astoria Rebels
14 Athens Athens Warriors
15 Atwood-Hammond Atwood Knights
16 Auburn JHS at Divernon Divernon Trojans
17 Augusta Southeastern Augusta Suns
18 Avon Abingdon Avon Avon Tornadoes
19 Barrington Prairie Barrington Colts/Fillies
20 Barrington Station Barrington Colts/Fillies
21 Bartonville GS Bartonville Bison
22 Bartonville Monroe Bartonville Flyers
23 Bartonville Oak Grove Bartonville Eagles
24 Beardstown Christian Beardstown Soldiers
25 Beardstown MS Beardstown Tigers
26 Beecher Beecher Bobcats
27 Beecher City Beecher City Bobcats
28 Bement Bement Bulldogs
29 Bethalto Trimpe Bethalto Eagles
30 Bismarck-Henning Bismarck Eagles
31 Bloomington Corpus Christi Bloomington Saints
32 Bloomington Evans Bloomington Eagles
33 Bloomington JHS Bloomington Knights
34 Bloomington St. Mary's Bloomington Crusaders
35 Bluffs Bluffs Cougars
36 Bolingbrook Brooks Bolingbrook Bulldogs
37 Bolingbrook Humphrey Bolingbrook Warriors
38 Bolingbrook Jane Addams Bolingbrook Mustangs
39 Bourbonnais St. George Bourbonnais Raiders
40 Bourbonnais UGC Bourbonnais Tigers
41 Braceville Braceville Braves
42 Bradley Central Bradley Knights
43 Braidwood Reed-Custer Braidwood Panthers
44 Bridgeport Red Hill Bridgeport Salukis
45 Brimfield Brimfield Indians
46 Brownstown Brownstown Bombers
47 Brussels Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
48 Brussels St. Mary's Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
49 Buckley St. John's Buckley Eagles
50 Buffalo Tri-City Buffalo Tornadoes
51 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge Bunker Hill Patriots
52 Burr Ridge Gower Burr Ridge Gladiators
53 Bushnell-Prairie City Bushnell Spartans
54 Cahokia Wirth Cahokia Warriors / Lady Warriors
55 Calumet City Dolton 149 Calumet City Jaguars
56 Calumet City Schrum Calumet City Spartans
57 Calumet Park Calumet Calumet Park Bulldogs
58 Cambridge JHS Cambridge Vikings
59 Camp Point Central Camp Point Panthers
60 Canton Ingersoll Canton Little Giants
61 Carlinville Carlinville Cavaliers
62 Carrollton GS Carrollton Hawks
63 Carrollton St. John Carrollton Redbirds
64 Carthage Carthage Blueboys/Bluegirls
65 Casey-Westfield Casey Braves
66 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo Broncos
67 Champaign Edison Champaign Comets
68 Champaign Franklin Champaign Knights
69 Champaign Holy Cross Champaign Crusaders
70 Champaign International Champaign Panteras
71 Champaign Jefferson Champaign Jaguars
72 Champaign Judah Christian Champaign The Tribe
73 Champaign Next Generation Champaign Trailblazers
74 Champaign St. Matthew Champaign Raiders
75 Channahon Channahon Indians
76 Charleston Charleston Trojans
77 Chatham Glenwood Chatham Titans
78 Chicago Bronzeville Chicago Bombers
79 Chicago Heights MS Chicago Heights Spartans
80 Chicago Moving Everest Chicago Moving Everest
81 Chillicothe Chillicothe Mustangs
82 Chillicothe St. Edward's Chillicothe Jaguars
83 Chrisman Scottland Chrisman Eagles
84 Cicero Unity Cicero Tigers
85 Cissna Park Cissna Park Wildcats
86 Clifton Nash Clifton Rockets
87 Clinton Clinton Maroons
88 Coal City Coal City Warriors
89 Colchester West Prairie Sciota Cyclones
90 Colfax Ridgeview Colfax Mustangs
91 Concord Triopia Concord Trojans
92 Cornell Cornell Cougars
93 Country Club Hills Southwood Country Club Hills Wildcats
94 Cowden-Herrick Cowden Bobcats
95 Crescent City Crescent City Hawks/Lady Hawks
96 Crest Hill Richland Crest Hill Eagles
97 Creve Coeur Parkview Creve Coeur Warriors
98 Cuba Cuba Wildcats
99 Dallas City Dallas City Bulldogs
100 Danville North Ridge Danville Ridge Runners
101 Danville Schlarman Danville Hilltoppers
102 Darien Eisenhower Darien Generals
103 Decatur American Dreamer Decatur Falcons
104 Decatur Dennis Decatur Monarchs
105 Decatur Holy Family Decatur Knights
106 Decatur Hope Decatur Hawks
107 Decatur Johns Hill Decatur Eagles
108 Decatur Lutheran Decatur Lions
109 Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace Decatur Bees
110 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Decatur Lancers
111 Decatur Robertson Decatur Wildcats
112 Decatur St. Patrick Decatur Eagles
113 Decatur Stephen Decatur Decatur Runnin' Reds
114 DeLand-Weldon Weldon Eagles
115 Delavan Delavan Panthers
116 Dieterich Dieterich Roadrunners
117 Dixon St. Mary's Dixon  
118 Donovan Donovan Bobcats
119 Downs Tri-Valley Downs Vikings
120 Dunlap MS Dunlap Panthers
121 Dunlap Valley MS Dunlap Spartans
122 Dwight Dwight Redbirds
123 East Alton MS East Alton East Alton Oilers
124 East Peoria Central East Peoria Wildcats
125 East Peoria Robein East Peoria Rockets
126 East St. Louis Clark East Saint Louis Cardinals
127 East St. Louis Lincoln East Saint Louis Tigers
128 East St. Louis Younge East St Louis Panthers
129 Edinburg Edinburg Bobcats
130 Edwardsville Liberty Edwardsville Panthers
131 Edwardsville Lincoln Edwardsville Wildcats
132 Effingham JHS Effingham Mustangs
133 Effingham Sacred Heart Effingham Shamrocks
134 Effingham St. Anthony Effingham Bullpups
135 El Paso-Gridley Gridley Titans
136 Elmwood Elmwood Trojans
137 Elwood GS Elwood Tigers
138 Eureka Eureka Hornets
139 Farmington Central Farmington Farmers
140 Findlay Okaw Valley Findlay Timberwolves
141 Fisher Fisher Bunnies
142 Flanagan Flanagan Falcons
143 Flossmoor Parker Flossmoor Falcons
144 Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC Ford Heights Panthers
145 Forrest Prairie Central Forrest Hawks
146 Frankfort Hickory Creek Frankfort Tigers
147 Frankfort Summit Hill Frankfort Spartans
148 Franklin Franklin South County Vipers
149 Galesburg Costa Galesburg Friars
150 Galva Galva Wildcats
151 Gardner Gardner Tigers
152 Georgetown Mary Miller Georgetown Panthers
153 Germantown Hills Germantown Hills Warriors
154 Gibson City GCMS Gibson City Falcons
155 Gifford Gifford Eagles
156 Gillespie Gillespie Indians
157 Girard North Mac Girard Panthers
158 Glasford Illini Bluffs Glasford Tigers
159 Glendale Heights St. Matthew Glendale Heights Lancers
160 Glenwood Brookwood Glenwood Bulldogs
161 Grand Ridge Grand Ridge Mohawks
162 Grant Park Grant Park Dragons
163 Graymont Graymont Warriors
164 Grayville Grayville Bison
165 Green Valley Midwest Central Green Valley Raiders
166 Greenfield Greenfield Tigers
167 Greenview Greenview Bulldogs
168 Greenville Greenville Bluejays
169 Griggsville-Perry Perry Eagles
170 Hamilton Hamilton Cardinals
171 Hardin Calhoun Hardin Warriors
172 Hardin St. Norbert Hardin Wolves
173 Hartsburg-Emden Hartsburg Stags
174 Havana Havana Ducks
175 Hazel Crest Jesse White Hazel Crest Wildcats
176 Henry-Senachwine Henry Cardinals
177 Herrick Mid-America Prep Herrick Pioneers
178 Herscher Limestone Kankakee Tigers
179 Heyworth Heyworth Hornets
180 Hillsboro Hillsboro Dragons
181 Hoffman Estates Valeo Hoffman Estates Valeo
182 Homer Glen Homer Homer Glen Mustangs
183 Homer Heritage Homer Hawks
184 Homewood Hart Homewood Panthers
185 Hoopeston Area Hoopeston Cornjerkers
186 Hume Shiloh Hume Raiders
187 Hutsonville Hutsonville Tigers
188 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Illiopolis Storm
189 Jacksonville MS Jacksonville Crimsons
190 Jacksonville Our Saviour Jacksonville Shamrocks
191 Jerseyville Community Jerseyville Panthers
192 Jerseyville St. Francis HG Jerseyville Knights
193 Joliet Dirksen Joliet Senators
194 Joliet Gompers Joliet Hawks
195 Joliet Hufford Joliet Trojans
196 Joliet Laraway Joliet Lancers
197 Joliet Washington Joliet Warriors
198 Kankakee Bishop McNamara Kankakee Fighting Irish
199 Kankakee Grace Christian Kankakee Crusaders
200 Kankakee JHS Kankakee Kays
201 Kansas Kansas Titans
202 Kewanee Central Kewanee Steamers
203 Kewanee Visitation Kewanee Giants
204 Kewanee Wethersfield Kewanee Flying Geese
205 Kincaid South Fork Kincaid Ponies
206 Kinderhook Western Kinderhook Wildcats
207 Kinmundy South Central Kinmundy Falcons/Lady Falcons
208 Knoxville JHS Knoxville Blue Bullets
209 La Harpe La Harpe Eagles
210 Lake Zurich North Hawthorn Woods Wolves
211 Lake Zurich South Lake Zurich Eagles
212 Lansing Heritage Lansing Nationals
213 Lansing Memorial Lansing Mustangs
214 LaSalle Dimmick LaSalle Braves
215 LaSalle Trinity Catholic LaSalle Saints
216 Lawrenceville Parkview Lawrenceville Braves/Lady Braves
217 Lemont Old Quarry Lemont Warriors
218 LeRoy LeRoy Panthers
219 Lewistown JHS Lewistown Indians
220 Lexington Lexington Minutemen
221 Liberty Liberty Eagles
222 Libertyville Highland MS Libertyville Hornets
223 Lincoln Carroll Catholic Lincoln Crusaders
224 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln Lincoln Panthers
225 Lincoln JHS Lincoln Trojans
226 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Lincoln Wolverines
227 Lincoln Zion Lutheran Lincoln Eagles
228 Lisle Lisle Lions
229 Litchfield Litchfield Panther Cubs
230 Lockport Fairmont Lockport Falcons
231 Lockport Kelvin Grove Lockport Hornets
232 Lockport Oak Prairie Lockport Bulldogs
233 London Mills Valley London Mills Wildcats
234 Lostant Lostant Comets
235 Louisville North Clay Louisville Indians
236 Lovejoy Lovejoy Wildcats
237 Lovington Lovington Knights
238 Lowpoint-Washburn Washburn Wildcats
239 Mackinaw Dee-Mack Mackinaw Braves
240 Macomb Macomb Bombers
241 Macon Meridian Macon Hawks
242 Madison Madison Spartans
243 Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet Bulldogs
244 Manhattan Manhattan Demons
245 Manlius Bureau Valley JHS Manlius Storm
246 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS Mansfield Knights
247 Manteno Manteno Panthers
248 Markham Obama Markham Eagles
249 Markham Prairie-Hills Markham Mustangs
250 Maroa-Forsyth Maroa Trojans
251 Marquette Heights Georgetowne Marquette Heights Tigers
252 Marseilles ES Marseilles Panthers
253 Marseilles Milton Pope Marseilles Pilots
254 Marshall JHS Marshall Cubs
255 Martinsville Martinsville Bluestreaks
256 Mason City Illini Central Mason City Cougars
257 Matteson Huth Matteson Knights
258 Mattoon Mattoon Wildcats
259 Mattoon St. John's Mattoon Eagles
260 Maywood Irving Melrose Park Tigers
261 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Mazon Mavericks
262 McNabb Putnam County McNabb Pumas
263 Melrose Park Stevenson Melrose Park Pirates
264 Mendon Unity Mendon Colts
265 Mendota Holy Cross Mendota Warriors
266 Meredosia-Chambersburg Meredosia Indians
267 Metamora GS Metamora Redbirds
268 Metamora St. Mary's Metamora Falcons
269 Middletown New Holland-Middletown Middletown Mustangs
270 Milford Milford Bats
271 Milford St. Paul's Milford Cougars
272 Minooka Minooka Indians
273 Mokena Mokena Meteors
274 Momence JHS Momence Redskins
275 Monmouth ICS Monmouth Trojans
276 Monmouth United Monmouth Red Storm
277 Monmouth-Roseville JHS Roseville Titans
278 Monticello Monticello Sages
279 Morris GS Morris Braves
280 Morris Nettle Creek Morris Foxes
281 Morris Saratoga Morris Hawks
282 Morrisonville JHS Morrisonville Mohawks
283 Morton Blessed Sacrament Morton Tars
284 Morton Grove MCC Morton Grove Crescents
285 Morton JHS Morton Junior Potters
286 Mossville Mossville Warriors
287 Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Bombers
288 Mt. Pulaski Mt. Pulaski Bruins(b)/Honeybears(g)
289 Mt. Pulaski Zion Mt. Pulaski Crusaders
290 Mt. Sterling Brown County Mt. Sterling Hornets
291 Mt. Sterling St. Mary Mt. Sterling  
292 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion Braves
293 Mulberry Grove JHS Mulberry Grove Eagles
294 Nauvoo-Colusa Nauvoo Vikings
295 Neoga Neoga Warriors
296 New Berlin JHS New Berlin Pretzels
297 New Lenox Liberty New Lenox Patriots
298 New Lenox Martino New Lenox Vikings
299 Newton Jasper County Newton Eagles
300 Newton St. Thomas Newton Saints
301 Nokomis JHS Nokomis Braves
302 Nokomis St. Louis Nokomis Hawks
303 Normal Calvary Normal Knights
304 Normal Chiddix Normal Chargers
305 Normal Epiphany Normal Knights
306 Normal Kingsley Normal Cougars
307 Normal Metcalf Normal Wildcats
308 Normal Parkside Normal Pythons
309 Oakland Lake Crest Oakland Titans
310 Oakwood JHS Oakwood Knights
311 Oblong Oblong Tigers
312 Odell Odell Rams
313 Odell St. Paul Odell Saints
314 Oglesby Holy Family Oglesby Crusaders
315 Oglesby Washington Oglesby Bulldogs
316 Onarga Iroquois West Onarga Raiders
317 Oneida ROWVA Oneida Tigers
318 Orion Orion Chargers
319 Ottawa Marquette Ottawa Knights
320 Ottawa Rutland Ottawa Wildcats
321 Ottawa Shepherd Ottawa Rams
322 Ottawa Wallace Ottawa Warriors
323 Palestine Palestine Pioneers
324 Palmyra Northwestern Palmyra Wildcats
325 Pana JHS Pana Panthers
326 Pana Sacred Heart Pana St. Pats
327 Paris Crestwood Paris Eagles
328 Paris Mayo Paris Redbirds
329 Park Forest Illinois Park Forest Wolves
330 Park Forest Michelle Obama STA Park Forest Patriots
331 Pawnee Pawnee Indians
332 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Paxton Panthers
333 Payson Seymour Payson Braves
334 Pekin Broadmoor Pekin Bruins
335 Pekin Edison Pekin Panthers
336 Pekin Rankin Pekin Rebels
337 Peoria Academy Peoria Bulldogs
338 Peoria Christian Peoria Heights Chargers
339 Peoria Heights GS Peoria Heights Patriots
340 Peoria Heights St. Thomas Peoria Heights Comets
341 Peoria Hollis Peoria Hawks
342 Peoria Holy Family Peoria Crusaders
343 Peoria Limestone Walters Peoria Rockets
344 Peoria Norwood Peoria Tornadoes
345 Peoria Pleasant Valley Peoria Panthers
346 Peoria St. Jude Peoria Fire
347 Peoria St. Mark Peoria Marksmen
348 Peoria St. Philomena Peoria Tigers
349 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul Peoria Vikings
350 Peotone Peotone Blue Devils
351 Peru Catholic Peru Cougars
352 Peru Parkside Peru Raiders
353 Petersburg PORTA JHS Petersburg Bluejays
354 Philo St. Thomas Philo Tigers
355 Phoenix Coolidge Phoenix Tigers
356 Piasa Southwestern Piasa Piasa Birds
357 Piper City Tri-Point Piper City Chargers
358 Pittsfield Pikeland Pittsfield Braves
359 Plano Plano Tigers
360 Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Wolves
361 Pleasant Plains Pleasant Plains Cardinals
362 Pocahontas Pocahontas Indians
363 Pontiac Grace Christian Pontiac Gators
364 Pontiac JHS Pontiac Warriors
365 Pontiac St. Mary's Pontiac Saints
366 Potomac Potomac Cardinals
367 Princeville Princeville Princes
368 Quincy Quincy Comets
369 Quincy Blessed Sacrament Quincy Crusaders
370 Quincy St. Dominic Quincy Crusaders
371 Quincy St. Francis Quincy Crusaders
372 Quincy St. Peter Quincy Crusaders
373 Ramsey Ramsey Rams
374 Ransom Ransom Pirates
375 Rantoul Eater Rantoul Bulldogs
376 Rantoul St. Malachy Rantoul Tigers
377 Raymond Lincolnwood Raymond Knights
378 Riverdale Patton Riverdale Panthers
379 Riverdale Washington Riverdale Bulldogs
380 Riverton Riverton Hawks
381 Roanoke-Benson Benson Rockets
382 Robbins Kellar Robbins Tigers
383 Robinson Nuttall Robinson Raiders
384 Rochester Rochester Rockets
385 Rockdale Rockdale Rams
386 Rockford Barbour Rockford Lions
387 Rockford Eisenhower Rockford Eagles
388 Rockford Flinn Rockford Falcons
389 Rockford Kennedy Rockford Wildcats
390 Rockford Lincoln Rockford Loggers
391 Rockford Marshall Rockford Mustangs
392 Rockford RESA Rockford Owls
393 Rockford West Rockford Warriors
394 Romeoville Lukancic Romeoville Flames
395 Romeoville Martinez Romeoville Vikings
396 Rossville-Alvin Rossville Bobcats
397 Roxana Roxana Shells
398 Royal Prairieview Ogden Royal Mustangs
399 Rushville Schuyler Industry Rushville Rockets
400 Sandwich Sandwich Braves
401 Sauk Village Rickover Sauk Village Raiders
402 Saunemin Saunemin Eagles
403 Seneca Seneca Raiders
404 Shelbyville Moulton Shelbyville Rams
405 Sherrard JHS Sherrard Tigers
406 Shorewood Troy Plainfield Trojans
407 Sidell Salt Fork Sidell Storm
408 Sigel St. Michael's Sigel Sharpshooters
409 South Pekin South Pekin Tornadoes
410 Sparland Midland Sparland Timberwolves
411 Spring Bay Riverview East Peoria Yellowjackets
412 Spring Valley Kennedy Spring Valley Wildcats
413 Springfield Ball Charter Springfield  
414 Springfield Blessed Sacrament Springfield Bruins
415 Springfield Calvary Springfield Saints
416 Springfield Christ the King Springfield Cougars
417 Springfield Christian Springfield Wildcats
418 Springfield Franklin Springfield Falcons
419 Springfield Grant Springfield Generals
420 Springfield Iles Springfield Eagles
421 Springfield Jefferson Springfield Jaguars
422 Springfield Lincoln Springfield Leopards
423 Springfield Little Flower Springfield Falcons
424 Springfield St. Agnes Springfield Aces
425 Springfield St. Aloysius Springfield Chargers
426 Springfield Washington Springfield Warriors
427 St. Anne St. Anne Giants
428 St. Elmo St. Elmo Eagles
429 St. Joseph St. Joseph Panthers
430 Stanford Olympia Stanford Spartans
431 Staunton Staunton Terriers
432 Steger Columbia Steger Cardinals
433 Stewardson-Strasburg Strasburg Comets
434 Streator Northlawn Streator Panthers
435 Streator St. Michael Streator Defenders
436 Streator Woodland Streator Warriors
437 Stronghurst West Central Stronghurst Heat
438 Sullivan Sullivan Redskins
439 Summit Heritage Summit Sailors
440 Table Grove VIT Table Grove Rebels
441 Taylor Ridge Rockridge Taylor Ridge Rockets
442 Taylorville JHS Taylorville Tornadoes
443 Teutopolis Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
444 Thomasboro Thomasboro Indians
445 Thornton Wolcott Thornton Wildcats
446 Toledo Cumberland Toledo Raiders
447 Tolono Unity Tolono Rockets
448 Tonica Tonica Braves
449 Toulon Stark County Toulon Rebels
450 Tremont Tremont Turks
451 Tuscola East Prairie Tuscola Hornets
452 University Park Crete Monee University Park Comets
453 Urbana MS Urbana Tigers
454 Utica Waltham Utica Redskins
455 Vandalia Vandalia Vandals
456 Venice ES Granite City Red Devils
457 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Vernon Hills Eagles
458 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South Vernon Hills Eagles
459 Villa Grove Villa Grove Blue Devils
460 Virginia Virginia Redbirds
461 Warrensburg-Latham Warrensburg Cardinals
462 Washington Beverly Manor Washington Wildcats
463 Washington Central Washington Trojans
464 Washington MS Washington Panthers
465 Washington St. Patrick Washington Irish
466 Watseka JHS Watseka Utes
467 Waverly Waverly Vipers
468 Wenona Fieldcrest Wenona Knights
469 West Salem West Salem Warriors
470 Westville JHS Westville Wildcats
471 Wheeling London Wheeling Lightning
472 White Hall North Greene White Hall Warriors
473 Williamsfield Williamsfield Bombers
474 Williamsville Williamsville Bee Bees
475 Willowbrook Westview Hills Willowbrook Wildcats
476 Wilmington Wilmington Wildcats
477 Winchester Winchester Cougars
478 Windsor Windsor Trojans
479 Wood River Lewis & Clark Wood River Patriots
480 Woodhull AlWood Woodhull Aces
481 Woodridge Jefferson Woodridge Wolverines
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.