Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Activities
IESA Schools Participating in Girls Basketball
2020-2021 School Year
Count School City Nickname
1 Albion Albion Lions
2 Altamont Altamont Wildcats
3 Altamont Lutheran Altamont Rockets
4 Alton Alton Junior Redbirds
5 Annawan Annawan Braves
6 Arcola Arcola Purple Riders
7 Argenta-Oreana Argenta Bombers
8 Arlington Heights Thomas Arlington Heights Timberwolves
9 Armstrong-Ellis Armstrong Trojans
10 Arthur Arthur Knights
11 Ashland A-C Central Ashland Knights
12 Assumption Central A & M Assumption Raiders
13 Astoria Astoria Rebels
14 Athens Athens Warriors
15 Atwood-Hammond Atwood Knights
16 Auburn JHS at Divernon Divernon Trojans
17 Augusta Southeastern Augusta Suns
18 Avon Abingdon Avon Avon Tornadoes
19 Barrington Prairie Barrington Colts/Fillies
20 Barrington Station Barrington Colts/Fillies
21 Bartonville GS Bartonville Bison
22 Bartonville Monroe Bartonville Flyers
23 Bartonville Oak Grove Bartonville Eagles
24 Beardstown MS Beardstown Tigers
25 Beecher Beecher Bobcats
26 Beecher City Beecher City Bobcats
27 Bement Bement Bulldogs
28 Bethalto Trimpe Bethalto Eagles
29 Bismarck-Henning Bismarck Eagles
30 Bloomington Cornerstone Bloomington Cyclones
31 Bloomington Corpus Christi Bloomington Saints
32 Bloomington Evans Bloomington Eagles
33 Bloomington JHS Bloomington Knights
34 Bloomington St. Mary's Bloomington Crusaders
35 Bluffs Bluffs Cougars
36 Bolingbrook Brooks Bolingbrook Bulldogs
37 Bolingbrook Humphrey Bolingbrook Warriors
38 Bolingbrook Jane Addams Bolingbrook Mustangs
39 Bourbonnais St. George Bourbonnais Raiders
40 Bourbonnais UGC Bourbonnais Tigers
41 Braceville Braceville Braves
42 Bradley Central Bradley Knights
43 Braidwood Reed-Custer Braidwood Panthers
44 Bridgeport Red Hill Bridgeport Salukis
45 Bridgeview Universal Bridgeview Stars
46 Brimfield Brimfield Indians
47 Brownstown Brownstown Bombers
48 Brussels Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
49 Brussels St. Mary's Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
50 Buffalo Tri-City Buffalo Tornadoes
51 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge Bunker Hill Patriots
52 Burr Ridge Gower Burr Ridge Gladiators
53 Bushnell-Prairie City Bushnell Spartans
54 Cahokia Wirth Cahokia Warriors / Lady Warriors
55 Calumet City Wentworth Calumet City Wildcats
56 Calumet Park Calumet Calumet Park Bulldogs
57 Cambridge JHS Cambridge Vikings
58 Camp Point Central Camp Point Panthers
59 Canton Ingersoll Canton Little Giants
60 Carlinville Carlinville  
61 Carrollton GS Carrollton Hawks
62 Carrollton St. John Carrollton Redbirds
63 Carthage Carthage Blueboys/Bluegirls
64 Casey-Westfield Casey Braves
65 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo Broncos
66 Champaign Edison Champaign Comets
67 Champaign Franklin Champaign Knights
68 Champaign Holy Cross Champaign Crusaders
69 Champaign Jefferson Champaign Jaguars
70 Champaign Judah Christian Champaign The Tribe
71 Champaign Next Generation Champaign Trailblazers
72 Champaign St. Matthew Champaign Raiders
73 Channahon Channahon Indians
74 Charleston Charleston Trojans
75 Chatham Glenwood Chatham Titans
76 Chicago Bronzeville Chicago Bombers
77 Chicago Heights MS Chicago Heights Spartans
78 Chicago Heights Obama STEM Chicago Heights Patriots
79 Chillicothe Chillicothe Mustangs
80 Chillicothe St. Edward's Chillicothe Jaguars
81 Chrisman Scottland Chrisman Eagles
82 Cicero Unity Cicero Tigers
83 Cisne Cisne Bullets
84 Cissna Park Cissna Park Wildcats
85 Clifton Nash Clifton Rockets
86 Clinton Clinton Maroons
87 Coal City Coal City Warriors
88 Colchester West Prairie Colchester Cyclones
89 Colfax Ridgeview Colfax Mustangs
90 Concord Triopia Concord Trojans
91 Cornell Cornell Cougars
92 Country Club Hills Southwood Country Club Hills Wildcats
93 Cowden-Herrick Cowden Bobcats
94 Crescent City Crescent City Hawks/Lady Hawks
95 Crest Hill Richland Crest Hill Eagles
96 Creve Coeur Parkview Creve Coeur Warriors
97 Cuba Cuba Wildcats
98 Dallas City Dallas City Bulldogs
99 Danville North Ridge Danville Ridge Runners
100 Danville Oakwood Danville Knights
101 Danville Schlarman Danville Hilltoppers
102 Darien Eisenhower Darien Generals
103 Decatur American Dreamer Decatur Falcons
104 Decatur Dennis Decatur Monarchs
105 Decatur Holy Family Decatur Knights
106 Decatur Hope Decatur Hawks
107 Decatur Johns Hill Decatur Eagles
108 Decatur Lutheran Decatur Lions
109 Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace Decatur Bees
110 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Decatur Lancers
111 Decatur Robertson Decatur Wildcats
112 Decatur St. Patrick Decatur Eagles
113 Decatur Stephen Decatur Decatur Runnin Reds
114 DeLand-Weldon Weldon Eagles
115 Delavan Delavan Panthers
116 Dieterich Dieterich Roadrunners
117 Dixmoor Rosa Parks Dixmoor Cougars
118 Dolton Roosevelt Dolton Rams
119 Donovan Donovan Bobcats
120 Downs Tri-Valley Downs Vikings
121 Dunlap MS Dunlap Panthers
122 Dunlap Valley MS Dunlap Spartans
123 Dwight Dwight Redbirds
124 East Alton MS East Alton Bullets
125 East Peoria Central East Peoria Wildcats
126 East St. Louis Clark East Saint Louis Cardinals
127 East St. Louis Lincoln East Saint Louis Tigers
128 Edinburg Edinburg Bobcats
129 Edwardsville Liberty Edwardsville Panthers
130 Edwardsville Lincoln Edwardsville Wildcats
131 Effingham JHS Effingham Mustangs
132 Effingham Sacred Heart Effingham Shamrocks
133 Effingham St. Anthony Effingham Bullpups
134 El Paso-Gridley Gridley Titans
135 Elmwood Elmwood Trojans
136 Elwood GS Elwood Tigers
137 Eureka Eureka Hornets
138 Farmington Central Farmington Farmers
139 Findlay Okaw Valley Findlay Timberwolves
140 Fisher Fisher Bunnies
141 Flanagan Flanagan Falcons
142 Flossmoor Parker Flossmoor Falcons
143 Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC Ford Heights Panthers
144 Forrest Prairie Central Forrest Hawks
145 Frankfort Hickory Creek Frankfort Tigers
146 Frankfort Summit Hill Frankfort Spartans
147 Franklin Franklin Flashes
148 Galva Galva Wildcats
149 Gardner Gardner Tigers
150 Georgetown Mary Miller Georgetown Panthers
151 Germantown Hills Germantown Hills Warriors
152 Gibson City GCMS Gibson City Falcons
153 Gifford Gifford Eagles
154 Gillespie Gillespie Indians
155 Girard North Mac Girard Panthers
156 Glasford Illini Bluffs Glasford Tigers
157 Glenwood Brookwood Glenwood Indians
158 Grand Ridge Grand Ridge Mohawks
159 Grant Park Grant Park Dragons
160 Graymont Graymont Warriors
161 Green Valley Midwest Central Green Valley Raiders
162 Greenfield Greenfield Tigers
163 Greenview Greenview Bulldogs
164 Greenville Greenville Bluejays
165 Griggsville-Perry Perry Eagles
166 Hamilton Hamilton Cardinals
167 Hardin Calhoun Hardin Warriors
168 Hardin St. Norbert Hardin Wolves
169 Havana Havana Ducks
170 Henry-Senachwine Henry Cardinals
171 Herrick Mid-America Prep Herrick Pioneers
172 Herscher Limestone Kankakee Tigers
173 Heyworth Heyworth Hornets
174 Hillsboro Hillsboro Dragons
175 Homer Glen Homer Homer Glen Mustangs
176 Homer Heritage Homer Hawks
177 Homewood Hart Homewood Panthers
178 Hoopeston Area Hoopeston Cornjerkers
179 Hume Shiloh Hume Raiders
180 Hutsonville Hutsonville Tigers
181 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Illiopolis Storm
182 Jacksonville MS Jacksonville Crimsons
183 Jacksonville Our Saviour Jacksonville Shamrocks
184 Jerseyville Community Jerseyville Panthers
185 Jerseyville St. Francis HG Jerseyville Knights
186 Joliet Dirksen Joliet Senators
187 Joliet Gompers Joliet Hawks
188 Joliet Hufford Joliet Trojans
189 Joliet Laraway Joliet Lancers
190 Joliet Washington Joliet Chiefs
191 Joy Mercer County Joy Golden Eagles
192 Kankakee Bishop McNamara Kankakee Fighting Irish
193 Kankakee Grace Christian Kankakee Crusaders
194 Kankakee JHS Kankakee Kays
195 Kansas Kansas Titans
196 Kewanee Visitation Kewanee Giants
197 Kewanee Wethersfield Kewanee Flying Geese
198 Kickapoo St. Mary's Kickapoo Mustangs
199 Kincaid South Fork Kincaid Ponies
200 Kinderhook Western Kinderhook Wildcats
201 Kinmundy South Central Kinmundy Falcons/Lady Falcons
202 Knoxville JHS Knoxville Blue Bullets
203 La Harpe La Harpe Eagles
204 Lake Zurich North Hawthorn Woods Wolves
205 Lake Zurich South Lake Zurich Eagles
206 Lansing Memorial Lansing Mustangs
207 LaSalle Dimmick LaSalle Braves
208 LaSalle Trinity Catholic LaSalle Saints
209 Lawrenceville Parkview Lawrenceville Braves/Lady Braves
210 Lemont Old Quarry Lemont Warriors
211 LeRoy LeRoy Panthers
212 Lewistown JHS Lewistown Indians
213 Lexington Lexington Minutemen
214 Liberty Liberty Eagles
215 Lincoln Carroll Catholic Lincoln Crusaders
216 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln Lincoln Panthers
217 Lincoln JHS Lincoln Trojans
218 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Lincoln Wolverines
219 Lincoln Zion Lutheran Lincoln Eagles
220 Lisle Lisle Lions
221 Litchfield Litchfield Panther Cubs
222 Lockport Fairmont Lockport Falcons
223 Lockport Kelvin Grove Lockport Hornets
224 Lockport Oak Prairie Lockport Bulldogs
225 Lockport Taft Lockport Vikings
226 London Mills Valley London Mills Wildcats
227 Louisville North Clay Louisville Indians
228 Lovington Lovington Knights
229 Lowpoint-Washburn Washburn Wildcats
230 Mackinaw Dee-Mack Mackinaw Braves
231 Macomb Macomb Bombers
232 Macon Meridian Macon Hawks
233 Madison Madison Spartans
234 Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet Bulldogs
235 Manhattan Manhattan Demons
236 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS Mansfield Knights
237 Manteno Manteno Panthers
238 Markham Prairie-Hills Markham Mustangs
239 Maroa-Forsyth maroa Trojans
240 Marquette Heights Georgetowne Marquette Heights Tigers
241 Marseilles ES Marseilles Panthers
242 Marseilles Milton Pope Marseilles Pilots
243 Marshall JHS Marshall Cubs
244 Martinsville Martinsville Bluestreaks
245 Mason City Illini Central Mason City Cougars
246 Matteson Colin Powell Matteson Eagles
247 Matteson Huth Matteson Knights
248 Mattoon Mattoon Wildcats
249 Mattoon St. John's Mattoon Eagles
250 Maywood Irving Maywood Tigers
251 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Mazon Mavericks
252 McNabb Putnam County McNabb Pumas
253 Mendon Unity Mendon Colts
254 Mendota Holy Cross Mendota Warriors
255 Meredosia-Chambersburg Meredosia Indians
256 Metamora GS Metamora Redbirds
257 Metamora St. Mary's Metamora Falcons
258 Middletown New Holland-Middletown Middletown Mustangs
259 Milford Milford Bats
260 Milford St. Paul's Milford Cougars
261 Millstadt St. James Millstadt Trojans
262 Minooka Minooka Indians
263 Mokena Mokena Meteors
264 Momence JHS Momence Redskins
265 Monmouth ICS Monmouth Trojans
266 Monmouth United Monmouth Red Storm
267 Monmouth-Roseville JHS Roseville Titans
268 Monticello Monticello Sages
269 Morris GS Morris Braves
270 Morris Saratoga Morris Hawks
271 Morrisonville JHS Morrisonville Tomahawks
272 Morton Blessed Sacrament Morton Tars
273 Morton JHS Morton Junior Potters
274 Mossville Mossville Warriors
275 Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Bombers
276 Mt. Pulaski Mt. Pulaski Bruins(b)/Honeybears(g)
277 Mt. Sterling Brown County Mt. Sterling Hornets
278 Mt. Sterling St. Mary Mt. Sterling  
279 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion Braves
280 Mulberry Grove JHS Mulberry Grove Eagles
281 Nauvoo-Colusa Nauvoo Vikings
282 Neoga Neoga Warriors
283 New Berlin JHS New Berlin Pretzels
284 New Lenox Liberty New Lenox Patriots
285 New Lenox Martino New Lenox Vikings
286 Newton Jasper County Newton Eagles
287 Newton St. Thomas Newton Saints
288 Nokomis JHS Nokomis Braves
289 Nokomis St. Louis Nokomis Hawks
290 Normal Calvary Normal Knights
291 Normal Chiddix Normal Chargers
292 Normal Epiphany Normal Knights
293 Normal Kingsley Normal Cavaliers
294 Normal Metcalf Normal Wildcats
295 Normal Parkside Normal Pythons
296 Oakland Lake Crest Oakland Titans
297 Oblong Oblong Tigers
298 Odell Odell Rams
299 Odell St. Paul Odell Saints
300 Oglesby Holy Family Oglesby Crusaders
301 Oglesby Washington Oglesby Bulldogs
302 Onarga Iroquois West Onarga Raiders
303 Oneida ROWVA Oneida Tigers
304 Orion Orion Chargers
305 Ottawa Deer Park Ottawa Bucks
306 Ottawa Marquette Ottawa Knights
307 Ottawa Rutland Ottawa Wildcats
308 Ottawa Shepherd Ottawa Rams
309 Ottawa Wallace Ottawa Warriors
310 Palatine Quest Palatine Knights
311 Palestine Palestine Pioneers
312 Palmyra Northwestern Palmyra Wildcats
313 Pana JHS Pana Panthers
314 Pana Sacred Heart Pana St. Pats
315 Paris Crestwood Paris Eagles
316 Paris Mayo Paris Redbirds
317 Park Forest Illinois Park Forest Wolves
318 Park Forest Obama STA Park Forest Patriots
319 Pawnee Pawnee Indians
320 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Paxton Panthers
321 Payson Seymour Payson Braves
322 Pekin Broadmoor Pekin Bruins
323 Pekin Edison Pekin Panthers
324 Pekin Rankin Pekin Rebels
325 Pekin St. Joseph Pekin Saints
326 Peoria Academy Peoria Bulldogs
327 Peoria Christian Peoria Chargers
328 Peoria Heights GS Peoria Heights Patriots
329 Peoria Heights St. Thomas Peoria Heights Comets
330 Peoria Hollis Peoria Hawks
331 Peoria Limestone Walters Peoria Rockets
332 Peoria Norwood Peoria Tornadoes
333 Peoria Pleasant Hill Peoria Panthers
334 Peoria Pleasant Valley Peoria Panthers
335 Peoria Quest Peoria Gators
336 Peoria St. Jude Peoria Fire
337 Peoria St. Mark Peoria Marksmen
338 Peoria St. Philomena Peoria Tigers
339 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul Peoria Vikings
340 Peotone Peotone Blue Devils
341 Peru Parkside Peru Raiders
342 Petersburg PORTA JHS Petersburg Bluejays
343 Philo St. Thomas Philo Tigers
344 Phoenix Coolidge Phoenix Tigers
345 Piasa Southwestern Piasa Piasa Birds
346 Piper City Tri-Point Piper City Raiders
347 Pittsfield Pikeland Pittsfield Braves
348 Plano Plano Tigers
349 Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Wolves
350 Pleasant Plains Pleasant Plains Cardinals
351 Pocahontas Pocahontas Indians
352 Pontiac Grace Christian Pontiac Gators
353 Pontiac JHS Pontiac Warriors
354 Pontiac St. Mary's Pontiac Saints
355 Potomac Potomac Cardinals
356 Princeville Princeville Princes
357 Quincy Quincy Comets
358 Quincy Blessed Sacrament Quincy Crusaders
359 Quincy St. Dominic Quincy Crusaders
360 Quincy St. Francis Quincy Crusaders
361 Quincy St. Peter Quincy Crusaders
362 Ramsey Ramsey Rams
363 Ransom Ransom Pirates
364 Rantoul Eater Rantoul Bulldogs
365 Rantoul St. Malachy Rantoul Tigers
366 Raymond Lincolnwood Raymond Knights
367 Riverton Riverton Hawks
368 Roanoke-Benson Benson Rockets
369 Robbins Kellar Robbins Tigers
370 Robinson Nuttall Robinson Raiders
371 Rochester Rochester Rockets
372 Rockford Eisenhower Rockford Eagles
373 Rockford Flinn Rockford Falcons
374 Rockford Kennedy Rockford Wildcats
375 Rockford Lincoln Rockford Loggers
376 Rockford Marshall Rockford Mustangs
377 Rockford RESA Rockford Owls
378 Rockford West Rockford Warriors
379 Romeoville Lukancic Romeoville Flames
380 Romeoville Martinez Romeoville Vikings
381 Rossville-Alvin Rossville Bobcats
382 Roxana Roxana Shells
383 Royal Prairieview Ogden Royal Mustangs
384 Rushville Schuyler Industry Rushville Rockets
385 Sandwich Sandwich Braves
386 Sauk Village Rickover Sauk Village Raiders
387 Saunemin Saunemin Eagles
388 Seneca Seneca Raiders
389 Shelbyville Moulton Shelbyville Rams
390 Sherrard JHS Sherrard Tigers
391 Shorewood Troy Plainfield Trojans
392 Sidell Salt Fork Sidell Storm
393 Sigel St. Michael's Sigel Sharpshooters
394 Sorento Sorento Greyhounds
395 South Holland McKinley South Holland Monarchs
396 South Pekin South Pekin Tornadoes
397 South Wilmington South Wilmington Lions
398 Sparland Midland Sparland Timberwolves
399 Spring Bay Riverview East Peoria Yellowjackets
400 Spring Valley Kennedy Spring Valley Wildcats
401 Springfield Ball Charter Springfield  
402 Springfield Blessed Sacrament Springfield Bruins
403 Springfield Calvary Springfield Saints
404 Springfield Christ the King Springfield Cougars
405 Springfield Christian Springfield Wildcats
406 Springfield Franklin Springfield Falcons
407 Springfield Grant Springfield Generals
408 Springfield Iles Springfield Eagles
409 Springfield Jefferson Springfield Jaguars
410 Springfield Lincoln Springfield Leopards
411 Springfield Little Flower Springfield Falcons
412 Springfield St. Agnes Springfield Aces
413 Springfield St. Aloysius Springfield Chargers
414 Springfield Washington Springfield Warriors
415 St. Anne St. Anne Giants
416 St. Elmo St. Elmo Eagles
417 St. Joseph St. Joseph Panthers
418 Stanford Olympia Stanford Spartans
419 Staunton Staunton Terriers
420 Steger Columbia Steger Cardinals
421 Stewardson Trinity Lutheran Stewardson Cardinals
422 Stewardson-Strasburg Strasburg Comets
423 Streator St. Michael Streator Defenders
424 Streator Woodland Streator Warriors
425 Stronghurst West Central Stronghurst Heat
426 Sullivan Sullivan Redskins
427 Summit Heritage Summit Sailors
428 Table Grove VIT Table Grove Rebels
429 Taylor Ridge Rockridge Taylor Ridge Rockets
430 Taylorville JHS Taylorville Tornadoes
431 Teutopolis Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
432 Toledo Cumberland Toledo Raiders
433 Tolono Unity Tolono Rockets
434 Toulon Stark County Toulon Rebels
435 Tremont Tremont Turks
436 Tuscola East Prairie Tuscola Hornets
437 University Park Crete Monee University Park Comets
438 Urbana MS Urbana Tigers
439 Urbana University Urbana Illineks
440 Utica Waltham Utica Redskins
441 Vandalia Vandalia Vandals
442 Vandalia Christian Vandalia  
443 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Vernon Hills Eagles
444 Villa Grove Villa Grove Blue Devils
445 Virginia Virginia Redbirds
446 Warrensburg-Latham Warrensburg Cardinals
447 Washington Beverly Manor Washington Wildcats
448 Washington Central Washington Trojans
449 Washington MS Washington Panthers
450 Washington St. Patrick Washington Irish
451 Watseka Glenn Raymond Watseka Utes
452 Waverly Waverly Scotties
453 Wenona Fieldcrest Wenona Knights
454 West Salem West Salem Warriors
455 Westville JHS Westville Wildcats
456 White Hall North Greene White Hall Warriors
457 Williamsfield Williamsfield Bombers
458 Williamsville Williamsville Bee Bees
459 Willowbrook Westview Hills Willowbrook Wildcats
460 Wilmington Wilmington Wildcats
461 Winchester Winchester Cougars
462 Windsor Windsor Trojans
463 Wood River Lewis & Clark Wood River Patriots
464 Woodhull AlWood Woodhull Aces
465 Woodridge Jefferson Woodridge Wolverines


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - https://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association