IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
95 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Oscar Butler, Green Oaks Oak Grove     Owen Straub, Mahomet-Seymour
Gage Lopez, Auburn JHS at Divernon   Gage Lopez
Fall 0:35     Dec 6-4 Gage Lopez
Dillon Sarff
Jared Stearns, Frankfort Hickory Creek     Jared Stearns Fall 3:35
Ashton Gondeck, Lake Zurich North   Dillon Sarff, Dwight
M-Dec 8-0     M-Dec 13-0 Dillon Sarff
Markel Baker
Joseph Norton, Canton Ingersoll     Markel Baker, Freeport Carl Sandburg Dec 3-2
Matt Ruby, Buffalo Grove Cooper   Joseph Norton
Fall 0:44     Dec 8-1 Markel Baker
Ivan Rosas
Jacob Luce, DeKalb Huntley     Jacob Luce Dec 4-0
Tommy Drogemuller, Homer Glen Homer   Ivan Rosas, Harvard JHS CHAMPIONSHIP
M-Dec 10-0     Dec 1-0 UTB Dillon Sarff, Dwight
Evan Reilly, Sandwich
Tanner Garrett, Mt. Zion     Jason Shaw, Alton Dec 2-1
Cruz Basulto, McHenry Parkland   Tanner Garrett
Fall 2:23     Fall 0:24 Jason Shaw
Marco Spinazzola
Mataeo Blessing, Coal City     Alex Watson Fall 1:04
Alex Watson, Port Byron Riverdale   Marco Spinazzola, Peotone
Dec 8-2     Dec 4-0 Jason Shaw
Evan Reilly
Colin Kornit, Grayslake     Eddie Kline, Northbrook Maple Dec 6-0
Hayden Frey, Lawrenceville Parkview   Hayden Frey
M-Dec 13-0     Fall 1:28 Eddie Kline
Evan Reilly
Wyatt Doty, Mt. Carroll West Carroll     Wyatt Doty M-Dec 8-0
Caden Travis, Forrest Prairie Central   Evan Reilly, Sandwich
Fall 0:49     Dec 5-4
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Gage Lopez, Auburn JHS at Divernon
Jared Stearns, Frankfort Hickory Creek   Jared Stearns Jason Shaw, Alton
    Fall 2:17 Gage Lopez Ivan Rosas
        Ivan Rosas Dec 7-0
Bye     Joseph Norton Fall 3:00  
Joseph Norton, Canton Ingersoll   Ivan Rosas, Harvard JHS THIRD PLACE
    Dec 2-0 Jason Shaw, Alton
        Markel Baker, Freeport Carl Sandburg
Bye     Marco Spinazzola, Peotone Fall 2:42
Tanner Garrett, Mt. Zion   Tanner Garrett
    Fall 1:36 Marco Spinazzola
        Eddie Kline Eddie Kline
Bye     Wyatt Doty Dec 5-1 Markel Baker, Freeport Carl Sandburg
Wyatt Doty, Mt. Carroll West Carroll   Eddie Kline, Northbrook Maple Dec 6-1 UTB
    Fall 3:16  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Ivan Rosas, Harvard JHS
        Eddie Kline, Northbrook Maple
        Dec 6-4 SV

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association