IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
167 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Mason Reed, Knoxville JHS     Grant Albaugh, Champaign Edison
Luke Zunkel, McHenry Parkland   Luke Zunkel
Fall 3:48     Fall 1:44 Grant Albaugh
Drew Blackburn-Forst
Drew Harp, Princeton Logan     Drew Harp Fall 1:36
Luke Rosenzweig, Barrington Station   Drew Blackburn-Forst, Homer Glen Homer
M-Dec 20-7     Fall 0:43 Drew Blackburn-Forst
Cedric Fairrow
Jamarian Johnson, Rockford Flinn     Cedric Fairrow, Ottawa Shepherd Fall 0:57
Shammond Nichols, Cahokia Wirth   Jamarian Johnson
Fall 3:06     Dec 6-2 Cedric Fairrow
Harrison Neumann
Joey Little, Lake Zurich South     Harrison Neumann Dec 5-3
Harrison Neumann, Geneseo MS   Meny Meija, Mt. Prospect River Trails CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 3-2     Fall 3:53 Drew Blackburn-Forst, Homer Glen Homer
Philip Dozier, Glendale Heights Glenside
Caden Moore, Minooka     Brock Wood, Richmond Nippersink Fall 0:22
Colton Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour   Caden Moore
Fall 3:50     Dec 6-1 Brock Wood
Owen Moser
Kameron Shaw, Highland Park Northwood     Owen Moser Dec 5-2
Owen Moser, Forrest Prairie Central   Savage Wates, Rock Island Edison
Dec 6-2     Fall 3:11 Brock Wood
Philip Dozier
Hayden Gellner, Lincoln JHS     Gavin Seymour, Jacksonville MS Dec 10-3
George Orozco, Joliet Hufford   Hayden Gellner
Dec 6-2     Dec 8-5 Gavin Seymour
Philip Dozier
Owen Gray, Morton JHS     Owen Gray Fall 0:35
Emanuil Apostolov, Wheeling London   Philip Dozier, Glendale Heights Glenside
Fall 3:25     Fall 0:17
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Grant Albaugh, Champaign Edison
Drew Harp, Princeton Logan   Drew Harp ⇒ Brock Wood, Richmond Nippersink
    Fall 0:22 Grant Albaugh Grant Albaugh
        Jamarian Johnson Dec 4-2
Bye     Jamarian Johnson Fall 2:55  
Jamarian Johnson, Rockford Flinn   Harrison Neumann, Geneseo MS THIRD PLACE
    M-Dec 12-2 Grant Albaugh, Champaign Edison
        Cedric Fairrow, Ottawa Shepherd
Bye     Owen Moser, Forrest Prairie Central Dec 5-1
Caden Moore, Minooka   Caden Moore
    Fall 3:29 Caden Moore
        Gavin Seymour Gavin Seymour
Bye     Owen Gray Dec 3-2 Cedric Fairrow, Ottawa Shepherd
Owen Gray, Morton JHS   Gavin Seymour, Jacksonville MS Dec 6-4
    Dec 3-2  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Brock Wood, Richmond Nippersink
        Gavin Seymour, Jacksonville MS
        Dec 6-5

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association