IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
145 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Charlie Rayphole, Litchfield     Joe Rice, Winnebago
Jackson Schlueter, Mahomet-Seymour   Jackson Schlueter
Fall 2:00     M-Dec 10-1 Jackson Schlueter
Eric Gibbs
Josh Knudten, Libertyville Highland MS     Auston Miller Dec 5-0
Auston Miller, Clifton Nash   Eric Gibbs, Joliet Hufford
Dec 3-0     Dec 1-0 UTB Eric Gibbs
Nathan Petreikis
Devin Mahan, Mt. Zion     Nathan Petreikis, Taylor Ridge Rockridge Dec 3-2
Kyus Mitchell, Havana   Devin Mahan
Dec 8-2     Fall 2:10 Nathan Petreikis
Bryson Buhk
Luke Sauder, Tremont     Luke Sauder Dec 9-5
Omar Villanueva, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   Bryson Buhk, DeKalb Huntley CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 8-6     Fall 3:35 Eric Gibbs, Joliet Hufford
Jack Cummings, Wilmette JHS
Peter Weitgenant, Grayslake     Mason Davis, Pittsfield Pikeland Dec 4-2 SV
Mason Scherdin, Island Lake Matthews   Peter Weitgenant
Dec 7-1     Dec 3-1 SV Mason Davis
D'Angelo Fernandez
D'Angelo Fernandez, Bolingbrook Brooks     D'Angelo Fernandez Dec 2-0
Hayden Steinmeyer, Dixon Reagan   Ashton Harvey, Coal City
Dec 4-0     Dec 9-7 D'Angelo Fernandez
Jack Cummings
Mike Mosier, Barrington Prairie     Jackson Spurgeon, Mattoon Dec 3-2
Avery Rogina, Grayslake   Mike Mosier
Dec 3-2     Dec 5-0 Mike Mosier
Jack Cummings
Donavyn Simmer, Sterling Challand     Moe Khalil Dec 3-2
Moe Khalil, Homer Glen Homer   Jack Cummings, Wilmette JHS
Fall 2:53     Dec 4-3
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Jackson Schlueter, Mahomet-Seymour
Auston Miller, Clifton Nash   Auston Miller ⇒ D'Angelo Fernandez, Bolingbrook Brooks
    Dec 1-0 UTB Jackson Schlueter Bryson Buhk
        Bryson Buhk Dec 3-2
Bye     Devin Mahan Dec 7-2  
Devin Mahan, Mt. Zion   Bryson Buhk, DeKalb Huntley THIRD PLACE
    Dec 7-4 Bryson Buhk, DeKalb Huntley
        Ashton Harvey, Coal City
Hayden Steinmeyer, Dixon Reagan     Mason Davis, Pittsfield Pikeland Dflt
Ashton Harvey, Coal City   Ashton Harvey
Fall 0:36     Dec 6-1 Ashton Harvey
        Mike Mosier Ashton Harvey
Bye     Moe Khalil Fall 1:10 ⇒ Nathan Petreikis, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Moe Khalil, Homer Glen Homer   Mike Mosier, Barrington Prairie Dec 7-2
    Fall 1:20  
        FIFTH PLACE
        D'Angelo Fernandez, Bolingbrook Brooks
        Nathan Petreikis, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
        Fall 2:13

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association