IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
65 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Jacob Renkes, Dixon Reagan     Nathan Knowlton, New Lenox Liberty
Luke Gribbins, Rochester   Jacob Renkes
M-Dec 8-0     Fall 0:50 Nathan Knowlton
Ivan Munoz
Eduardo Castro, DeKalb Huntley     Ivan Munoz Fall 0:45
Ivan Munoz, Ottawa Shepherd   Anthony Alanis, Grayslake
Dec 4-2     Fall 2:56 Nathan Knowlton
Johnny Housman
Louis Lacey, Alton     Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview M-Dec 11-0
Alex Burkeybile, Moline Wilson   Louis Lacey
Dec 5-0     Dec 6-0 Danny Tay
Johnny Housman
Johnny Housman, Coal City     Johnny Housman Dec 6-4 SV
Elias Ramon, Lake in the Hills Marlowe   Alex Lucas, Prospect Heights MacArthur CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall FALL 1:32     Dec 10-7 Nathan Knowlton, New Lenox Liberty
Lymon Jackson, Bradley Central
Mason Gray, Mt. Zion     Nathan Randle, Island Lake Matthews Dec 5-0
Nathan Penzenik, Deerfield Shepard   Mason Gray
Fall FALL 1:18     M-Dec 12-1 Nathan Randle
Lymon Jackson
Brian Farley, Romeoville Lukancic     Brian Farley Fall 0:30
Dylan Grunwald, Gurnee Woodland   Lymon Jackson, Bradley Central
Fall FALL 0:45     M-Dec 12-1 Lymon Jackson
Drew Davis
Xander Simmons, Buffalo Grove Cooper     Camden Pruis, Morrison JHS Fall 1:49
Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour   Caden Hatton
Dec 7-0     Dec 6-0 Caden Hatton
Drew Davis
Blake O'Leary, Woodstock Northwood     Matt Giorgetti Dec 6-0
Matt Giorgetti, Homer Glen Homer   Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood
Dec 4-0     M-Dec 10-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Ivan Munoz, Ottawa Shepherd
Jacob Renkes, Dixon Reagan   Jacob Renkes ⇒ Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood
    Dec 5-3 Jacob Renkes Danny Tay
        Danny Tay Dflt
Elias Ramon, Lake in the Hills Marlowe     Alex Lucas Forf 4-0  
Alex Lucas, Prospect Heights MacArthur   Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview THIRD PLACE
M-Dec 11-0     M-Dec 12-0 Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview
        Johnny Housman, Coal City
Bye     Nathan Randle, Island Lake Matthews M-Dec 12-0
Brian Farley, Romeoville Lukancic   Brian Farley
    M-Dec 11-0 Brian Farley
        Caden Hatton Caden Hatton
Bye     Matt Giorgetti Dec 7-1 Johnny Housman, Coal City
Matt Giorgetti, Homer Glen Homer   Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour Dec 3-2
    Dec 8-1  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood
        Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour
        Dflt

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association