IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
126 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Jake Psaras, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South     Donnie Hidden, Morton JHS
Zane Timon, Mascoutah   Zane Timon
Dec 8-1     Fall 0:52 Donnie Hidden
Lukes Schmerbach
Demetrius Deshazer, Minooka     Demetrius Deshazer Dec 7-6
Aidan McCain, Round Lake Magee   Lukes Schmerbach, DeKalb Huntley
Fall 0:54     Fall 3:18 Donnie Hidden
Corey Barnes
Ja'Ry Cobb, Cahokia Wirth     Corey Barnes, Rock Falls Fall 1:43
Anthony McClendon, Libertyville Highland MS   Anthony McClendon
Dec 6-4     T-Fall 3:12 Corey Barnes
Logan Petro
Nick Garantziotis, McHenry Parkland     Cody Silzer Fall 1:15
Cody Silzer, Homer Glen Homer   Logan Petro, Mahomet-Seymour CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 4:00     Fall 2:00 Donnie Hidden, Morton JHS
Brennan Skoda, Glendale Heights Glenside
Logan Stedman, Tremont     Dane Schild, Grayslake Dec 4-3
Collin Cheshier, Island Lake Matthews   Collin Cheshier
Dec 3-2     Fall 0:29 Collin Cheshier
Kaedyn Sloat-Shannon
Kaedyn Sloat-Shannon, Clinton     Kaedyn Sloat-Shannon Fall 3:55
Tarone Jackson, Freeport Carl Sandburg   Sam Pinsel, Green Oaks Oak Grove
M-Dec 14-2     Dec 11-4 Kaedyn Sloat-Shannon
Brennan Skoda
Brennan Skoda, Glendale Heights Glenside     Dustin Kozlowski, New Lenox Liberty M-Dec 12-0
Wyatt Young, Manteno   Brennan Skoda
Fall 3:27     M-Dec 12-0 Brennan Skoda
Noah Harbin
Dacoda Cornwell, Taylor Ridge Rockridge     Dacoda Cornwell Fall 1:38
Bradley Sanders, Shelbyville Moulton   Noah Harbin, Quincy
Fall 2:03     M-Dec 11-3
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Lukes Schmerbach, DeKalb Huntley
Zane Timon, Mascoutah   Zane Timon ⇒ Kaedyn Sloat-Shannon, Clinton
    Fall 1:47 Lukes Schmerbach Lukes Schmerbach
        Logan Petro Dec 10-3
Bye     Anthony McClendon Dec 8-1  
Anthony McClendon, Libertyville Highland MS   Logan Petro, Mahomet-Seymour THIRD PLACE
    M-Dec 9-1 Lukes Schmerbach, DeKalb Huntley
        Corey Barnes, Rock Falls
Tarone Jackson, Freeport Carl Sandburg     Collin Cheshier, Island Lake Matthews Fall 1:48
Sam Pinsel, Green Oaks Oak Grove   Tarone Jackson
Fall 2:23     Fall 0:54 Collin Cheshier
        Wyatt Young Wyatt Young
Wyatt Young, Manteno     Wyatt Young Dec 4-0 Corey Barnes, Rock Falls
Dustin Kozlowski, New Lenox Liberty   Noah Harbin, Quincy Fall 3:07
Dec 4-3     Dec 6-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Kaedyn Sloat-Shannon, Clinton
        Wyatt Young, Manteno
        M-Dec 12-2

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association