IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
85 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Danny Aranda, DeKalb Huntley     Trevor Jean, Libertyville Highland MS
Nathan Bajic, Manteno   Danny Aranda
Dec 2-0     Dec 1-0 UTB Danny Aranda
Yaveion Freeman
Kaz Fox, Shelbyville Moulton     Tyler Calam M-Dec 8-0
Tyler Calam, Freeport Carl Sandburg   Yaveion Freeman, Alton
Dec 6-0     Dec 3-0 Yaveion Freeman
Brian Parker
Zane Ely, Morton JHS     Brian Parker, Homer Glen Homer Dec 6-2
Tony Shadid, Glen Ellyn Hadley   Zane Ely
Fall 3:26     Fall 2:54 Brian Parker
Brady Dowd
Brady Dowd, Rock Falls     Brady Dowd Dq
Nicholas Pianfetti, Champaign Edison   Javier Perez, Woodstock Northwood CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 1:25     M-Dec 16-4 Brian Parker, Homer Glen Homer
Carson Nishida, Bloomington JHS
Zebediah Katzmarek, Roxana     Jack Poyner, Coal City M-Dec 15-4
Everett Ciezak, Mundelein West Oak   Zebediah Katzmarek
M-Dec 11-0     Fall 0:26 Jack Poyner
Carson Nishida
Logan Kaminski, Homer Glen Homer     Logan Kaminski Fall 0:15
Eyezik Amaya, Rockford Lincoln   Carson Nishida, Bloomington JHS
T-Fall 15-0     Fall 0:55 Carson Nishida
Eli Hinde
Andrew Dishchuk, Buffalo Grove Cooper     Lorenzo Frezza, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Fall 0:46
Hunter Louderback, Camp Point Central   Andrew Dishchuk
Dec 4-2     M-Dec 8-0 Lorenzo Frezza
Eli Hinde
Blake Zienty, Antioch     Blake Zienty Dec 2-1
Janick Schwab, Shorewood Troy   Eli Hinde, Port Byron Riverdale
Dec 5-1     Dec 6-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Danny Aranda, DeKalb Huntley
Tyler Calam, Freeport Carl Sandburg   Tyler Calam Eli Hinde, Port Byron Riverdale
    Dec 6-0 Tyler Calam Tyler Calam
        Zane Ely Dec 4-0
Bye     Zane Ely M-Dec 10-2  
Zane Ely, Morton JHS   Brady Dowd, Rock Falls THIRD PLACE
    Dq Eli Hinde, Port Byron Riverdale
        Lorenzo Frezza, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Bye     Jack Poyner, Coal City Dec 7-4
Logan Kaminski, Homer Glen Homer   Logan Kaminski
    Dec 8-3 Jack Poyner
        Lorenzo Frezza Lorenzo Frezza
Bye     Blake Zienty T-Fall 18-2 ⇒ Yaveion Freeman, Alton
Blake Zienty, Antioch   Lorenzo Frezza, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Dec 4-0
    Dec 7-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Tyler Calam, Freeport Carl Sandburg
        Yaveion Freeman, Alton
        Dec 3-1

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association