IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
135 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Alvaro Alvarez, Homer Glen Homer     Nate Anderson, Pittsfield Pikeland
Ben Wilson, Gurnee Viking   Alvaro Alvarez
Fall 3:54     Dec 5-3 Nate Anderson
Allen Catour
Kyus Root, Mattoon     Kyus Root Dec 8-2
Blake Moncayo, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   Allen Catour, Orion
Fall 3:04     Dec 10-6 Allen Catour
Kyler Klapprodt
Haden Lucas, McHenry Parkland     Kyler Klapprodt, DeKalb Huntley Dec 3-2
Seth Lonard, Peotone   Seth Lonard
Dec 8-4     Dec 4-0 Kyler Klapprodt
Cooper Wendling
Aiden Cohen, Highland Park Northwood     Wesley Harrold Fall 0:50
Wesley Harrold, Clinton   Cooper Wendling, Tremont CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 8-6     T-Fall 18-0 Kyler Klapprodt, DeKalb Huntley
Braylen Kean, Gibson City GCMS
Logan Spray, Forrest Prairie Central     Braylen Kean, Gibson City GCMS M-Dec 8-0
Damion Phipps, Cahokia Wirth   Logan Spray
Dflt     M-Dec 11-0 Braylen Kean
Pat Shadid
Kayden White, Morrison JHS     Pat Shadid Fall 3:15
Pat Shadid, Glen Ellyn Hadley   Tommy Mula, Homer Glen Homer
Dec 6-1     Dec 3-1 Braylen Kean
Nick Bennett
Trey Elliott, Jacksonville MS     Ruben Melgarejo, McHenry MS Fall 1:32
Connor Steidinger, Forrest Prairie Central   Trey Elliott
Dec 7-4     Fall 2:20 Trey Elliott
Nick Bennett
Nick Bennett, Island Lake Matthews     Nick Bennett Dec 8-3
Trevor Cobo, Erie Prophetstown   Gunnar Garriques, Lake Forest Deer Path
Fall 2:52     Dec 9-3
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Nate Anderson, Pittsfield Pikeland
Kyus Root, Mattoon   Kyus Root Nick Bennett, Island Lake Matthews
    Dec 6-2 SV Kyus Root Kyus Root
        Seth Lonard Dec 6-1
Bye     Seth Lonard Dec 5-0  
Seth Lonard, Peotone   Cooper Wendling, Tremont THIRD PLACE
    Dec 4-2 SV Nick Bennett, Island Lake Matthews
        Allen Catour, Orion
Bye     Pat Shadid, Glen Ellyn Hadley Fall 2:55
Logan Spray, Forrest Prairie Central   Logan Spray
    Fall 0:48 Pat Shadid
        Gunnar Garriques Gunnar Garriques
Trevor Cobo, Erie Prophetstown     Gunnar Garriques Dec 3-1 Allen Catour, Orion
Gunnar Garriques, Lake Forest Deer Path   Trey Elliott, Jacksonville MS M-Dec 10-0
Fall 2:26     Fall 2:46  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Kyus Root, Mattoon
        Gunnar Garriques, Lake Forest Deer Path
        Dec 4-3

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association