IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
155 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Tyler Mathias, Winnebago     Dominic Adamo, Frankfort Hickory Creek
Trevor Putman, Canton Ingersoll   Tyler Mathias
Fall 2:24     Dec 9-4 Dominic Adamo
Anthony Curry
Kayden Kleckner, Yorkville     Kayden Kleckner Fall 1:32
Devlan Schwartz, Deerfield Shepard   Anthony Curry, Bloomington JHS
Fall 1:35     Dec 5-3 Dominic Adamo
Zach Eaton
Jaidyn Lee, Chatham Glenwood     Zach Eaton, East Peoria Central Fall 1:44
Jamariel Brown, Round Lake MS   Jamariel Brown
Fall 3:45     Fall 3:48 Zach Eaton
Billy Spassov
Billy Spassov, Wilmette JHS     Billy Spassov Fall 3:13
Jason Thomas, Glendale Heights Glenside   Max Ryner, Sherrard JHS CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 7-0     Fall 3:14 Dominic Adamo, Frankfort Hickory Creek
Maurice Edwards, Grayslake
Ben Bielawski, Woodridge Jefferson     Jramuel Holmon, Cahokia Wirth Dec 2-1 UTB
Daniel Driggs, Peoria St. Philomena   Ben Bielawski
Fall 3:23     Fall 2:17 Ben Bielawski
Jesus Delgado
Kadin Jacobs, Erie Prophetstown     Kaleb Reid Dec 3-1
Kaleb Reid, Monticello   Jesus Delgado, Wheeling Holmes
Fall 0:53     Fall 2:50 Ben Bielawski
Maurice Edwards
Samuel Edwards, Dwight     Dan Hull, Lake Zurich North Fall 1:38
Michael Holland, Homer Glen Homer   Samuel Edwards
Dec 6-0     Fall 3:07 Dan Hull
Maurice Edwards
Tony Gandolfi, Lincoln JHS     Tony Gandolfi Fall 0:34
Brody Potter, Dixon Reagan   Maurice Edwards, Grayslake
Dec 7-0     Fall 0:53
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Anthony Curry, Bloomington JHS
Tyler Mathias, Winnebago   Tyler Mathias Ben Bielawski, Woodridge Jefferson
    Dec 1-0 Anthony Curry Anthony Curry
        Billy Spassov Fall 0:58
Bye     Jamariel Brown Dec 5-2  
Jamariel Brown, Round Lake MS   Billy Spassov, Wilmette JHS THIRD PLACE
    Dec 11-7 Ben Bielawski, Woodridge Jefferson
        Jramuel Holmon, Cahokia Wirth
Daniel Driggs, Peoria St. Philomena     Jesus Delgado, Wheeling Holmes Fall 1:36
Jramuel Holmon, Cahokia Wirth   Jramuel Holmon
Fall 2:15     Fall 2:10 Jramuel Holmon
        Tony Gandolfi Jramuel Holmon
Bye     Tony Gandolfi Dec 6-4 SV ⇒ Zach Eaton, East Peoria Central
Tony Gandolfi, Lincoln JHS   Dan Hull, Lake Zurich North M-Dec 11-3
    Fall 3:59  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Anthony Curry, Bloomington JHS
        Zach Eaton, East Peoria Central
        Fall 0:53

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association