IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
100 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Qasem Ali, Rockford Lincoln     Michael Rocco, Libertyville Highland MS
Jacob Redington, Freeport Carl Sandburg   Jacob Redington
Dec 5-2     Dec 8-3 Jacob Redington
Nickolas Deloach Jr.
Scott Busse, Lake Zurich South     Jacob Barger Fall 3:12
Jacob Barger, Bloomington JHS   Nickolas Deloach Jr., Cahokia Wirth
Dec 6-3     Dec 6-4 Nickolas Deloach Jr.
Cameron Clark
Tyler Ballard, Erie Prophetstown     Ari Zaeske, Frankfort Hickory Creek Fall 1:38
Salvador Esquivel, Harvard JHS   Tyler Ballard
Fall 1:40     Fall 1:19 Ari Zaeske
Cameron Clark
William Winter, Clinton     William Winter T-Fall 16-1
Tyler Roberts, Long Grove Woodlawn   Cameron Clark, Glasford Illini Bluffs CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall 3:06     Fall 2:25 Cameron Clark, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Jaxson Roberts, Herscher Limestone
Spencer Werner, Lake Forest Deer Path     Brock Bacus, Normal Kingsley Fall 0:36
Kevin Hogan, Peotone   Spencer Werner
Fall 3:07     Fall 0:49 Brock Bacus
Jaxson Roberts
Jaxson Roberts, Herscher Limestone     Jaxson Roberts Dec 11-7
Jacob Breese, Canton Ingersoll   Benjamin Fosdick, Fulton River Bend
M-Dec 11-2     Dec 6-2 Jaxson Roberts
Armen Jerikian
Luke Swan, Woodridge Jefferson     Huessin Thahab, DeKalb Huntley Fall 4:22
Vincent Lazzara, Prospect Heights MacArthur   Luke Swan
Fall 2:15     Dec 4-1 Huessin Thahab
Armen Jerikian
Bryar Lane, Havana     Bryar Lane Dec 2-0 SV
Brenden Tribe, Braidwood Reed-Custer   Armen Jerikian, Grayslake
Dec 5-1     M-Dec 12-3
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Jacob Redington, Freeport Carl Sandburg
Jacob Barger, Bloomington JHS   Jacob Barger Armen Jerikian, Grayslake
    Dec 3-2 UTB Jacob Redington Ari Zaeske
        Ari Zaeske Dec 6-4 SV
Bye     William Winter Dec 5-3  
William Winter, Clinton   Ari Zaeske, Frankfort Hickory Creek THIRD PLACE
    Fall 1:26 Armen Jerikian, Grayslake
        Nickolas Deloach Jr., Cahokia Wirth
Jacob Breese, Canton Ingersoll     Brock Bacus, Normal Kingsley Dec 5-3
Benjamin Fosdick, Fulton River Bend   Benjamin Fosdick
Fall 2:25     M-Dec 11-1 Brock Bacus
        Bryar Lane Brock Bacus
Bye     Bryar Lane Dec 6-5 Nickolas Deloach Jr., Cahokia Wirth
Bryar Lane, Havana   Huessin Thahab, DeKalb Huntley Fall 2:45
    Dec 3-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Ari Zaeske, Frankfort Hickory Creek
        Brock Bacus, Normal Kingsley
        Dec 8-2

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association