IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
112 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Brad House, Bloomington JHS     Austin Gomez, Libertyville Highland MS
Alex McKay, Bolingbrook Brooks   Brad House
T-Fall 3:58     Fall 3:43 Brad House
Lucas Wendling
Aoci Bernard, Rock Island Washington     Aoci Bernard Dec 3-2 UTB
Zach Meyer, Barrington Prairie   Lucas Wendling, Tremont
Dec 7-2     Dec 6-5 Brad House
Mathew Williamson
Zach Lamonto, Frankfort Hickory Creek     Mathew Williamson, Camp Point Central Dec 5-4
Cyrus Muirhead, Normal Chiddix   Zach Lamonto
M-Dec 9-1     Fall 1:51 Mathew Williamson
Frankie Salcedo
Shawn Tokmovtsev, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves     Shawn Tokmovtsev Dec 4-0
Bryan Blumenstein, Taylor Ridge Rockridge   Frankie Salcedo, Grayslake CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 6-2     Dec 4-3 Mathew Williamson, Camp Point Central
Keegan Roberson, Homer Glen Homer
Benji Albavera, Mundelein Carl Sandburg     Keegan Roberson, Homer Glen Homer T-Fall 3:08
Sean Goodmann, Antioch   Benji Albavera
Dec 12-10     Fall 0:55 Keegan Roberson
Augie Christiansen
Landon Renaud, Mascoutah     Jake Gilmore Fall 3:45
Jake Gilmore, Glasford Illini Bluffs   Augie Christiansen, Princeton Logan
Fall 2:20     T-Fall 2:14 Keegan Roberson
Colin Husko
Alex Iversen, Woodstock Creekside     Colin Husko, Wauconda Dec 4-0
Evan Zakharchenko, Northbrook Maple   Alex Iversen
Dec 4-2 SV     Fall 0:59 Colin Husko
Brennan Houser
Kaiden Hacker, East Peoria Central     Caden Williams M-Dec 12-0
Caden Williams, Canton Ingersoll   Brennan Houser, Mahomet-Seymour
Dec 4-2     Dec 5-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Alex McKay, Bolingbrook Brooks     Lucas Wendling, Tremont
Austin Gomez, Libertyville Highland MS   Austin Gomez Colin Husko, Wauconda
M-Dec 10-1     Dec 6-2 Austin Gomez Austin Gomez
        Frankie Salcedo M-Dec 11-0
Bye     Zach Lamonto Dec 4-2  
Zach Lamonto, Frankfort Hickory Creek   Frankie Salcedo, Grayslake THIRD PLACE
    Dec 7-4 Colin Husko, Wauconda
        Brad House, Bloomington JHS
Bye     Augie Christiansen, Princeton Logan M-Dec 11-0
Benji Albavera, Mundelein Carl Sandburg   Benji Albavera
    T-Fall 15-0 3:22 Augie Christiansen
        Alex Iversen Augie Christiansen
Bye     Alex Iversen M-Dec 14-4 Brad House, Bloomington JHS
Alex Iversen, Woodstock Creekside   Brennan Houser, Mahomet-Seymour Dec 10-5
    M-Dec 12-2  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Austin Gomez, Libertyville Highland MS
        Augie Christiansen, Princeton Logan
        Dec 8-2

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association