IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
75 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Colin Morgan, Shorewood Troy     Brennen Lawson, Canton Ingersoll
Pahyton Smith, Rock Falls   Pahyton Smith
Fall 2:14     Dec 8-2 Brennen Lawson
Rory Burright
Jacob Piatak, Coal City     Jacob Piatak Dec 4-2
Ryan Nagel, McHenry MS   Rory Burright, DeKalb Huntley
M-Dec 12-0     Dec 10-3 Rory Burright
Landan Creighton
Jude Finch, Taylor Ridge Rockridge     Thomas Miller, Mt. Prospect Lincoln Dec 7-0
Max Knezevich, Homer Glen Homer   Jude Finch
Dec 8-2     Dec 6-2 Jude Finch
Landan Creighton
Landan Creighton, Woodstock Northwood     Landan Creighton M-Dec 8-0
Gage Poyner, Clifton Nash   Braydon Campbell, Colfax Ridgeview CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 4-2     Dec 6-2 Rory Burright, DeKalb Huntley
Ethan Spacht, Bradley Central
Kadin Kern, Sandwich     Ethan Monson, Joy Mercer County Fall 1:33
Alex Powell, Litchfield   Alex Powell
Fall 3:27     Dec 2-1 UTB Alex Powell
Ethan Spacht
Matt Bicknell, Bloomington Evans     Matt Bicknell M-Dec 11-1
Jimmy Finnegan, Prospect Heights MacArthur   Ethan Spacht, Bradley Central
Fall 1:21     T-Fall 3:31 Ethan Spacht
Edgar Albino
Duncan Harn, Canton Ingersoll     Edgar Albino, Gurnee Viking Dec 3-0
Jack Lemperis, Lake Zurich South   Duncan Harn
Fall 0:53     Dec 6-4 Edgar Albino
Oscar Choi
Matthew Lucansky, Mundelein Carl Sandburg     Declan Pate Dec 8-3
Declan Pate, Champaign Edison   Oscar Choi, Darien Eisenhower
Dec 6-1     Fall 2:14
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Brennen Lawson, Canton Ingersoll
Jacob Piatak, Coal City   Jacob Piatak ⇒ Edgar Albino, Gurnee Viking
    Fall 0:24 Brennen Lawson Brennen Lawson
        Jude Finch Dec 5-4
Gage Poyner, Clifton Nash     Braydon Campbell Fall 0:48  
Braydon Campbell, Colfax Ridgeview   Jude Finch, Taylor Ridge Rockridge THIRD PLACE
Dec 3-2     Dec 6-4 SV Brennen Lawson, Canton Ingersoll
        Landan Creighton, Woodstock Northwood
Bye     Alex Powell, Litchfield Dec 6-2
Matt Bicknell, Bloomington Evans   Matt Bicknell
    Dec 4-0 Matt Bicknell
        Oscar Choi Matt Bicknell
Bye     Duncan Harn Dec 4-2 Landan Creighton, Woodstock Northwood
Duncan Harn, Canton Ingersoll   Oscar Choi, Darien Eisenhower Fall 3:01
    M-Dec 12-3  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Edgar Albino, Gurnee Viking
        Matt Bicknell, Bloomington Evans
        Fall 1:49

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association