IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
90 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Marshaun Boone, Cahokia Wirth     Jase Grunder, Erie Prophetstown
Jacob Calhoun, Johnsburg JHS   Jacob Calhoun
Dec 7-4     Fall 3:39 Jase Grunder
Cole Rhemrev
Will Fox, Shelbyville Moulton     Will Fox Dec 3-0
Anthony Frescura, Channahon   Cole Rhemrev, Long Grove Woodlawn
Dec 6-0     Fall 1:30 Cole Rhemrev
Zach Finch
Marques Merida, Harvard JHS     Will Ludolph, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South M-Dec 13-4
Walker Witherell, Petersburg PORTA JHS   Marques Merida
Dec 2-0     Dec 6-3 Will Ludolph
Zach Finch
Jack Marion, Frankfort Hickory Creek     Jack Marion Dec 8-1
Cody Sears, Normal Kingsley   Zach Finch, Coal City CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 4-1     M-Dec 13-4 Cole Rhemrev, Long Grove Woodlawn
Jimmy Nugent, Darien Eisenhower
Gary Gurevich, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North     Thomas Vansacik, Chatham Glenwood M-Dec 13-0
Landon Simonson, DeKalb Huntley   Landon Simonson
M-Dec 8-0     Dec 3-2 Landon Simonson
Jimmy Nugent
Brock Smith, Port Byron Riverdale     Brock Smith Dec 9-6
Anthony Lawryn, Bradley Central   Jimmy Nugent, Darien Eisenhower
Dec 4-2     M-Dec 11-1 Jimmy Nugent
Liam Correa
Liam Correa, Sandwich     Michael Popp, Richmond Nippersink M-Dec 10-0
Angel Alvarez, Buffalo Grove Cooper   Liam Correa
Fall 1:52     Dec 5-2 Liam Correa
Ryan Tribble
Ryan Tribble, Braidwood Reed-Custer     Ryan Tribble Dec 1-0
Robert Alexander, Freeport Carl Sandburg   Zach Gross, Normal Chiddix
Dec 4-2     Dec 2-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Jase Grunder, Erie Prophetstown
Will Fox, Shelbyville Moulton   Will Fox ⇒ Liam Correa, Sandwich
    Fall 2:04 Jase Grunder Jase Grunder
        Jack Marion Dec 9-4
Bye     Jack Marion Dec 7-2  
Jack Marion, Frankfort Hickory Creek   Will Ludolph, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South THIRD PLACE
    Dec 4-2 Jase Grunder, Erie Prophetstown
        Zach Finch, Coal City
Bye     Landon Simonson, DeKalb Huntley Fall 2:06
Brock Smith, Port Byron Riverdale   Brock Smith
    Fall 1:39 Brock Smith
        Ryan Tribble Brock Smith
Angel Alvarez, Buffalo Grove Cooper     Michael Popp Dec 3-0 Zach Finch, Coal City
Michael Popp, Richmond Nippersink   Ryan Tribble, Braidwood Reed-Custer Fall 0:52
T-Fall 15-0     Dec 8-4  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Liam Correa, Sandwich
        Brock Smith, Port Byron Riverdale
        Fall 0:53

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association