IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
215 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Anthony Davis, Freeport Carl Sandburg     Joseph Pineda, Rockford Flinn
Alex Diaz, Plano   Alex Diaz
Fall 2:13     Fall 0:57 Joseph Pineda
Isaiah Im
Chandler Dorado, Mt. Prospect Lincoln     Liam Pryor Fall 2:00
Liam Pryor, Mascoutah   Isaiah Im, Normal Parkside
Fall 2:05     Fall 2:28 Joseph Pineda
Jordan Lewis
Josh Cornett, Algonquin Heineman     Giacomo Panozzo, Clifton Nash Dec 2-1 UTB
Skylar Summy, Kewanee Central   Skylar Summy
Fall 2:29     Fall 1:18 Giacomo Panozzo
Jordan Lewis
Cody Jackson, Taylorville JHS     Nicholas Yakonski Dec 2-0
Nicholas Yakonski, Deerfield Caruso   Jordan Lewis, Woodridge Jefferson CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 4-0     Fall 3:00 Joseph Pineda, Rockford Flinn
Nathan Wemstrom, Buffalo Grove Cooper
Jerrius Logan, Woodridge Jefferson     Aiden Morgan, Rock Island Washington Dec 3-1
Dylan Hogan, McHenry Parkland   Jerrius Logan
Fall 2:16     Fall 0:41 Aiden Morgan
Nathan Wemstrom
Malaki Slaughter, Dwight     Malaki Slaughter Fall 3:14
Michael Raymond, Normal Chiddix   Nathan Wemstrom, Buffalo Grove Cooper
Fall 1:32     Fall 1:59 Nathan Wemstrom
Jesiah Bradshaw
Gavin Loiselle, Harvard JHS     Jesiah Bradshaw, Macomb Fall 1:50
Jibriel Khalil, Burr Ridge Gower   Gavin Loiselle
Fall 1:47     Fall 3:43 Jesiah Bradshaw
Ethan Medina
Wyatt Lowe, Warrensburg-Latham     Chandler Reliford Fall 1:18
Chandler Reliford, Tremont   Ethan Medina, Lake Zurich South
Fall 0:44     Dec 3-1 SV
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Isaiah Im, Normal Parkside
Alex Diaz, Plano   Alex Diaz ⇒ Jesiah Bradshaw, Macomb
    Fall 0:31 Alex Diaz Giacomo Panozzo
        Giacomo Panozzo Dec 4-2
Bye     Nicholas Yakonski Dec 7-0  
Nicholas Yakonski, Deerfield Caruso   Giacomo Panozzo, Clifton Nash THIRD PLACE
    Fall 2:14 Giacomo Panozzo, Clifton Nash
        Malaki Slaughter, Dwight
Bye     Aiden Morgan, Rock Island Washington Fall 0:52
Malaki Slaughter, Dwight   Malaki Slaughter
    Fall 2:19 Malaki Slaughter
        Gavin Loiselle Malaki Slaughter
Bye     Gavin Loiselle Fall 3:26 ⇒ Jordan Lewis, Woodridge Jefferson
Gavin Loiselle, Harvard JHS   Ethan Medina, Lake Zurich South Dec 8-4
    Dec 5-0  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Jesiah Bradshaw, Macomb
        Jordan Lewis, Woodridge Jefferson
        Dec 3-0

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association