IESA Boys Wrestling
2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
119 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Darrius Rogers, Alton     Kodey Krumwiede, Clifton Nash
Issac Robles, Mundelein Carl Sandburg   Darrius Rogers
Dec 5-2     Fall 0:45 Kodey Krumwiede
Drew Kested
Paul Rasp, Homer Glen Homer     Paul Rasp Dec 7-2
Aiden Spurgeon, Mattoon   Drew Kested, Sterling Challand
Dec 2-1     M-Dec 12-2 Drew Kested
Braulio Flores
Jesus Celaya, Mt. Prospect River Trails     Max Hodory, Woodstock Creekside Dec 1-0
Warren Myers, Camp Point Central   Jesus Celaya
Dflt     M-Dec 15-5 Max Hodory
Braulio Flores
Tyson Brent, LeRoy     Sergio Dondiego Dec 8-1
Sergio Dondiego, Romeoville Lukancic   Braulio Flores, Sandwich CHAMPIONSHIP
Dec 8-2     T-Fall 3:35 Drew Kested, Sterling Challand
Levi Leitner, Tremont
Vince Bennett, Island Lake Matthews     Kiefer Duncan, Mattoon Fall 4:41
Felipe Gelacio, Rockford Flinn   Vince Bennett
T-Fall 17-0     Dec 9-2 Kiefer Duncan
Levi Leitner
Levi Leitner, Tremont     Levi Leitner Dec 10-5
Austin Fratzke, Sherrard JHS   Michael Boone, Cahokia Wirth
M-Dec 9-1     Dec 4-0 Levi Leitner
Max Konopka
Evan Vazquez, Antioch     Aaron Perez, Burr Ridge Gower M-Dec 11-1
Max Konopka, Glen Ellyn Hadley   Max Konopka
Dec 5-4     Dec 13-9 Max Konopka
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt, Morrison JHS     Andrew Schmidt Dec 12-10
Hunter Fox, East Peoria Central   Matthew Ilinykh, Prospect Heights MacArthur
Dec 9-2     M-Dec 11-2
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Kodey Krumwiede, Clifton Nash
Paul Rasp, Homer Glen Homer   Paul Rasp ⇒ Max Konopka, Glen Ellyn Hadley
    Fall 3:52 Paul Rasp Max Hodory
        Max Hodory Dec 9-8
Bye     Sergio Dondiego Dec 8-4  
Sergio Dondiego, Romeoville Lukancic   Max Hodory, Woodstock Creekside THIRD PLACE
    Dec 3-2 Max Hodory, Woodstock Creekside
        Braulio Flores, Sandwich
Austin Fratzke, Sherrard JHS     Kiefer Duncan, Mattoon T-Fall 15-0
Michael Boone, Cahokia Wirth   Michael Boone
Dec 8-2     Dec 4-0 Kiefer Duncan
        Andrew Schmidt Kiefer Duncan
Evan Vazquez, Antioch     Aaron Perez Dec 6-0 Braulio Flores, Sandwich
Aaron Perez, Burr Ridge Gower   Andrew Schmidt, Morrison JHS Dec 7-0
Dec 5-0     M-Dec 15-3  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Max Konopka, Glen Ellyn Hadley
        Kiefer Duncan, Mattoon
        M-Dec 13-1

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association