2018 Boys Wrestling

2018 State Meet Results
Last updated at 6:48 pm on Saturday, March 10, 2018
65 Pounds
PRELIMINARIES     FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS
       
Jacob Renkes, Dixon Reagan     Nathan Knowlton, New Lenox Liberty
Luke Gribbins, Rochester   Jacob Renkes
M-Dec 8-0     Fall 0:50 Nathan Knowlton
Ivan Munoz
Eduardo Castro, DeKalb Huntley     Ivan Munoz Fall 0:45
Ivan Munoz, Ottawa Shepherd   Anthony Alanis, Grayslake
Dec 4-2     Fall 2:56 Nathan Knowlton
Johnny Housman
Louis Lacey, Alton     Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview M-Dec 11-0
Alex Burkeybile, Moline Wilson   Louis Lacey
Dec 5-0     Dec 6-0 Danny Tay
Johnny Housman
Johnny Housman, Coal City     Johnny Housman Dec 6-4 SV
Elias Ramon, Lake in the Hills Marlowe   Alex Lucas, Prospect Heights MacArthur CHAMPIONSHIP
Fall FALL 1:32     Dec 10-7 Nathan Knowlton, New Lenox Liberty
Lymon Jackson, Bradley Central
Mason Gray, Mt. Zion     Nathan Randle, Island Lake Matthews Dec 5-0
Nathan Penzenik, Deerfield Shepard   Mason Gray
Fall FALL 1:18     M-Dec 12-1 Nathan Randle
Lymon Jackson
Brian Farley, Romeoville Lukancic     Brian Farley Fall 0:30
Dylan Grunwald, Gurnee Woodland   Lymon Jackson, Bradley Central
Fall FALL 0:45     M-Dec 12-1 Lymon Jackson
Drew Davis
Xander Simmons, Buffalo Grove Cooper     Camden Pruis, Morrison JHS Fall 1:49
Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour   Caden Hatton
Dec 7-0     Dec 6-0 Caden Hatton
Drew Davis
Blake O'Leary, Woodstock Northwood     Matt Giorgetti Dec 6-0
Matt Giorgetti, Homer Glen Homer   Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood
Dec 4-0     M-Dec 10-0
       
PRELIMINARY WRESTLEBACKS     FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS QUARTERFINAL WRESTLEBACKS SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS
       
Bye     Ivan Munoz, Ottawa Shepherd
Jacob Renkes, Dixon Reagan   Jacob Renkes ⇒ Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood
    Dec 5-3 Jacob Renkes Danny Tay
        Danny Tay Dflt
Elias Ramon, Lake in the Hills Marlowe     Alex Lucas Forf 4-0  
Alex Lucas, Prospect Heights MacArthur   Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview THIRD PLACE
M-Dec 11-0     M-Dec 12-0 Danny Tay, Colfax Ridgeview
        Johnny Housman, Coal City
Bye     Nathan Randle, Island Lake Matthews M-Dec 12-0
Brian Farley, Romeoville Lukancic   Brian Farley
    M-Dec 11-0 Brian Farley
        Caden Hatton Caden Hatton
Bye     Matt Giorgetti Dec 7-1 Johnny Housman, Coal City
Matt Giorgetti, Homer Glen Homer   Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour Dec 3-2
    Dec 8-1  
        FIFTH PLACE
        Drew Davis, Chatham Glenwood
        Caden Hatton, Mahomet-Seymour
        Dflt

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.