IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Rockford RESA (4th Seed)25 22 22    Sandwich13 21  
03/07/2020   
Sandwich (5th Seed)15 25 25  ROCKFORD EISENHOWER19 25 27 
  03/11/2020  
Rockford Kennedy (2nd Seed)25 25         Rockford Flinn25 20 25 
03/07/2020   
Rockford Lincoln (7th Seed)10   Rockford Kennedy23 20  
  03/11/2020  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)25 25     Rockford Flinn25 25  
03/07/2020   
Rockford West (6th Seed)10  
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Arlington Heights Thomas (1st Seed)25 25      
03/07/2020  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (8th Seed)12   Arlington Heights Thomas25 23 25     
  03/10/2020  
Barrington Prairie (4th Seed)27 25     Barrington Prairie17 25 16 
03/07/2020   
Arlington Heights South (5th Seed)25 22   Arlington Heights Thomas   
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Barrington Station (2nd Seed)25 25         Barrington Station   
03/07/2020   
Melrose Park Stevenson (7th Seed)13   Barrington Station25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (3rd Seed)25 25     Vernon Hills Hawthorn South18 10  
03/07/2020   
Plano (6th Seed)13 14  
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Homewood Hart
Homewood Hart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homewood Hart25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Flossmoor Parker (4th Seed)25 25    Flossmoor Parker10 21  
03/07/2020   
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)25 12 21  Homewood Hart   
  James Hart School Gymnasium (enter Door R)
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
18205 Aberdeen Street, Homewood   Map  
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed)25 25         Summit Heritage   
03/07/2020   
Markham Prairie-Hills (7th Seed)13 14   Robbins Kellar25 17 28 
  03/11/2020  
Summit Heritage (3rd Seed)25 25     Summit Heritage12 25 30 
03/07/2020   
Phoenix Coolidge (6th Seed)15  
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Steger Columbia
Steger Columbia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Steger Columbia25 25      
  03/11/2020  
University Park Crete Monee (4th Seed)25 25     University Park Crete Monee16 18  
03/10/2020   
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed)  Steger Columbia   
  Columbia Central Middle School
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
94 W. Richton Road, Steger   Map  
Chicago Heights Washington (2nd Seed)25 25         Chicago Heights Washington   
03/10/2020   
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed)11   Chicago Heights Washington11 25 25 
  03/11/2020  
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed)25 18 25    Lansing Memorial25 15 19 
03/10/2020   
Park Forest Obama STA (6th Seed)25 13 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Oak Prairie11 20      
  03/11/2020  
Willowbrook Westview Hills (4th Seed)25 25     Willowbrook Westview Hills25 25  
03/10/2020   
Lemont Old Quarry (5th Seed)21 22   Willowbrook Westview Hills   
  Homer Jr. High School
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
15711 Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
Mokena (2nd Seed)       Homer Glen Homer   
  
BYE Mokena19 20  
  03/11/2020  
Homer Glen Homer (3rd Seed)25 25     Homer Glen Homer25 25  
03/10/2020   
Darien Eisenhower (6th Seed)10  
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Frankfort Hickory Creek (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Hickory Creek25 25      
  03/11/2020  
New Lenox Martino (4th Seed)25 25     New Lenox Martino22 19  
03/10/2020   
Manhattan (5th Seed)19 17   Frankfort Hickory Creek   
  Summit Hill Junior High
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave, Frankfort   Map  
Matteson Huth (2nd Seed)15 20         Frankfort Summit Hill   
03/10/2020   
Frankfort Summit Hill (7th Seed)25 25   Frankfort Summit Hill22 25 25 
  03/11/2020  
Manteno (3rd Seed)17 25 21    New Lenox Liberty25 16 15 
03/10/2020   
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed)25 23 25 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Minooka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Minooka25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Channahon (4th Seed)25 25     Channahon18  
03/07/2020   
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed)14   Minooka   
  William B Orenic
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
5820 Theodore Street, Plainfield Door #1   Map  
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed)       Shorewood Troy   
  
BYE Ottawa Shepherd15 16  
  03/10/2020  
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed)25 25     Shorewood Troy25 25  
03/07/2020   
Joliet Dirksen (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Romeoville Lukancic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Romeoville Lukancic25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)25 19 25    Bolingbrook Humphrey12  
03/10/2020   
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed)17 25 17  Romeoville Lukancic   
  Brooks Middle School- Door 4 (gymnasium)
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
350 Blair Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)25 25         Bolingbrook Brooks   
03/10/2020   
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)  Bolingbrook Jane Addams25 19 23 
  03/11/2020  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)22 21     Bolingbrook Brooks17 25 25 
03/10/2020   
Bolingbrook Brooks (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Coal City (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Coal City26 26      
  03/11/2020  
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed)27 28 25    Forrest Prairie Central24 17  
03/10/2020   
Kankakee JHS (5th Seed)29 26 21  Coal City   
  Kankakee Junior High School
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais UGC   
  
BYE Bourbonnais UGC25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Bradley Central (3rd Seed)25 25     Bradley Central16 10  
03/10/2020   
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed)10 18  
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Normal Parkside
Washington Central (1st Seed)26 25      
03/07/2020  
Stanford Olympia (8th Seed)24 19   Washington Central23 19      
  03/10/2020  
Normal Kingsley (4th Seed)25 25     Normal Kingsley25 25  
03/07/2020   
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed)14 10   Normal Kingsley   
  Normal Parkside Junior High School
03/12/2020 , 5:30 PM
101 N. Parkside, Normal   Map  
Normal Parkside (2nd Seed)25 25         Morton JHS   
03/07/2020   
Bloomington Evans (7th Seed)13   Normal Parkside16 16  
  03/10/2020  
Morton JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Morton JHS25 25  
03/07/2020   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)20 17  
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Macomb
Pekin Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin Edison18 25 21     
  03/10/2020  
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed)23 25 18    East Peoria Central25 19 25 
03/07/2020   
East Peoria Central (5th Seed)25 15 25  East Peoria Central   
  Washington Street Gym
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
321 W Washington St, Macomb   Map  
Macomb (2nd Seed)25 25         Macomb   
03/07/2020   
Canton Ingersoll (7th Seed)10 14   Macomb25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)20 19     Pekin Broadmoor22 16  
03/07/2020   
Pekin Broadmoor (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Springfield Franklin
Springfield Franklin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Franklin25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Springfield Grant (4th Seed)16 25 25    Springfield Grant 
03/07/2020   
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)25 12 16  SPRINGFIELD FRANKLIN25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Quincy (2nd Seed)       Quincy15  
  
BYE Quincy25 25 25 
  03/07/2020  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)25 28     Springfield Lincoln21 11 15 
03/07/2020   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)26  
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jacksonville MS
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)19 25 25    Bethalto Trimpe17 20  
03/07/2020   
Jerseyville Community (5th Seed)25 12 14  Chatham Glenwood20 19  
  03/10/2020  
Roxana (2nd Seed)       ROCHESTER25 25  
  
BYE Roxana11 14  
  03/07/2020  
Rochester (3rd Seed)25 25     Rochester25 25  
03/07/2020   
Jacksonville MS (6th Seed)11  
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: East St. Louis Clark
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Liberty25 25      
  03/07/2020  
East St. Louis Clark (4th Seed)16     Granite City Coolidge 
03/07/2020   
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed)25 25   Edwardsville Liberty25 13 14 
  03/10/2020  
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed)       EDWARDSVILLE LINCOLN19 25 25 
  
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed)25 25     Cahokia Wirth12  
03/07/2020   
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed)15 10  
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Urbana MS
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)25 25     Champaign Jefferson15  
03/07/2020   
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed)19 13   Champaign Edison21 22  
  03/11/2020  
Urbana MS (2nd Seed)25 25         URBANA MS25 25  
03/07/2020   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)  Urbana MS25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed)25 25     Mahomet-Seymour22 15  
03/07/2020   
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed)14 12  
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS25 18      
  03/07/2020  
Charleston (4th Seed)23 16     Mattoon27 25  
03/07/2020   
Mattoon (5th Seed)25 25   Mattoon20 13  
  03/10/2020  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       EFFINGHAM JHS25 25  
  
BYE Effingham JHS25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed)25 25     Mt. Zion14 21  
03/07/2020   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)11 20  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association