IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Saratoga25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Downers Grove Lakeview (4th Seed)25 25     Downers Grove Lakeview23  
03/07/2020   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed)17 18   Morris Saratoga   
  Saratoga Grade School
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Morris GS (2nd Seed)25 25         Morris GS   
03/07/2020   
Burr Ridge Gower (7th Seed)12   Morris GS25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Crest Hill Richland (3rd Seed)25 26     Crest Hill Richland17 14  
03/07/2020   
Lisle (6th Seed)24  
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Hazel Crest Jesse White
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Wentworth25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (4th Seed)16 20     Dolton Lincoln10 11  
03/07/2020   
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed)25 25   CALUMET CITY WENTWORTH25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Calumet City Schrum (2nd Seed)25 25         Calumet City Schrum21  
03/07/2020   
Dolton Roosevelt (7th Seed)17   Calumet City Schrum23 25 25 
  03/07/2020  
Calumet Park Calumet (3rd Seed)25 17 19    Lansing Heritage25 15 18 
03/07/2020   
Lansing Heritage (6th Seed)16 25 25 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Wilmington
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)25 25     Herscher Limestone15 17  
03/07/2020   
Peotone (5th Seed)16 10   BEECHER25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)25 25         Braidwood Reed-Custer23 13  
03/07/2020   
Momence JHS (7th Seed)10   Braidwood Reed-Custer25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)20 25 25    Kankakee Bishop McNamara17 22  
03/07/2020   
Wilmington (6th Seed)25 15 19 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed)25 25     Hoopeston Area13 20  
03/07/2020   
Onarga Iroquois West (5th Seed)15   PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA25 10 25 
  03/11/2020  
Gibson City GCMS (2nd Seed)       Gibson City GCMS22 25 21 
  
BYE Gibson City GCMS25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)25 25     Watseka Glenn Raymond17 21  
03/07/2020   
Clifton Nash (6th Seed)21 23  
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Peru Parkside (4th Seed)24     Pontiac JHS21 16  
03/10/2020   
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed)25 26   Wenona Fieldcrest   
  Parkside Middle School
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
1800 Church Street, Peru   Map  
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS (2nd Seed)25 25         Manlius Bureau Valley JHS   
03/10/2020   
Rockford Barbour (7th Seed)13   Manlius Bureau Valley JHS25 19 25 
  03/11/2020  
Princeton Logan (3rd Seed)25 25     Princeton Logan21 25 21 
03/10/2020   
Rockford Marshall (6th Seed)22 21  
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)25 25      
03/07/2020  
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed)10   Germantown Hills14 25 25     
  03/10/2020  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)18     Washington MS25 18 19 
03/07/2020   
Washington MS (5th Seed)25 25   Germantown Hills15 16  
  03/11/2020  
Mossville (2nd Seed)20 25 25        MOSSVILLE25 25  
03/07/2020   
Eureka (7th Seed)25 19 12  Mossville27 25  
  03/10/2020  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)25 25     Chillicothe25 10  
03/07/2020   
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed)16 22  
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (4th Seed)25 11 15    Orion15 21  
03/07/2020   
Orion (5th Seed)17 25 25  Sherrard JHS   
  Rockridge High School - South Gym
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
14110 134th Ave. West, Taylor Ridge   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)25 25         Joy Mercer County   
03/07/2020   
Avon Abingdon Avon (7th Seed)  Monmouth-Roseville JHS10 20  
  03/10/2020  
Joy Mercer County (3rd Seed)25 25     Joy Mercer County25 25  
03/07/2020   
Knoxville JHS (6th Seed)16  
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Tremont (4th Seed)25 25     Tremont18 16  
03/07/2020   
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)21 20   Glasford Illini Bluffs   
  Illini Bluffs MS
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed)25 25         Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
03/07/2020   
Green Valley Midwest Central (7th Seed)11 10   Mackinaw Dee-Mack25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Havana (3rd Seed)25 25     Havana23 20  
03/07/2020   
Farmington Central (6th Seed)15  
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Bluffs (4th Seed)21 25 25    Bluffs20 16  
03/10/2020   
Camp Point Central (5th Seed)25 19 14  Quincy St. Peter   
  Pikeland Community School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
601 Piper Ln, Pittsfield, IL 62363, Pittsfield   Map  
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed)       Pittsfield Pikeland   
  
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland25 20 27 
  03/11/2020  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (3rd Seed)25 25     Rushville Schuyler Industry20 25 25 
03/10/2020   
Beardstown MS (6th Seed)18 13  
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Riverton
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains25 23 25     
  03/10/2020  
Athens (4th Seed)18 25 11    Riverton21 25 
03/07/2020   
Riverton (5th Seed)25 21 25  Pleasant Plains   
  Riverton Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
1014 East Lincoln Street, Riverton   Map  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)11 25 25        New Berlin JHS   
03/07/2020   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (7th Seed)25 11 15  New Berlin JHS25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)22 25 25    Williamsville22 23  
03/07/2020   
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed)25 18 20 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley25 26      
  03/10/2020  
Monticello (4th Seed)25 20 22    Argenta-Oreana24  
03/07/2020   
Argenta-Oreana (5th Seed)22 25 25  Downs Tri-Valley   
  Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
Heyworth (2nd Seed)27 23 25        Maroa-Forsyth   
03/07/2020   
Clinton (7th Seed)25 25 19  Heyworth17 23  
  03/10/2020  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)25 25     Maroa-Forsyth25 25  
03/07/2020   
Warrensburg-Latham (6th Seed)17  
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: St. Joseph
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)25 21 25    Westville JHS10 11  
03/10/2020   
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)22 25 17  St. Joseph   
  St. Joseph Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)25 25         Tolono Unity   
03/10/2020   
Bismarck-Henning (7th Seed)10   Tolono Unity25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed)25 26     Georgetown Mary Miller18 12  
03/10/2020   
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed)14 24  
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS26 20 20     
  03/10/2020  
Vandalia (4th Seed)25 20 25    Vandalia24 25 25 
03/07/2020   
Carlinville (5th Seed)25 13  Vandalia   
  Hillsboro Junior High
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)26 25         Hillsboro   
03/07/2020   
Litchfield (7th Seed)24   Girard North Mac20 10  
  03/10/2020  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)25 25     Hillsboro25 25  
03/07/2020   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed)15 13  
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Staunton
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton25 25      
  3/11/2020  
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed)25 25     Piasa Southwestern 
03/10/2020   
Greenville (5th Seed)13 19   Staunton   
  Staunton Jr High School
3/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
801 North Deneen St, Staunton   Map  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (2nd Seed)       Gillespie   
  
BYE Wood River Lewis & Clark22 22  
  3/11/2020  
Gillespie (3rd Seed)25 25     Gillespie25 25  
03/10/2020   
East Alton MS (6th Seed)11 20  
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Toledo Cumberland (4th Seed)25 25    Toledo Cumberland11  
03/07/2020   
Sullivan (5th Seed)12 25 18  Shelbyville Moulton   
  Teutopolis Junior High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Macon Meridian (2nd Seed)25 25         Teutopolis   
03/07/2020   
Arthur (7th Seed)12 21   Macon Meridian25 22 19 
  03/10/2020  
Teutopolis (3rd Seed)25 25     Teutopolis22 25 25 
03/07/2020   
Tuscola East Prairie (6th Seed)14 14  
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robinson Nuttall25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)22 17     Lawrenceville Parkview14 21  
03/07/2020   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)25 25   Robinson Nuttall   
  Roosevelt Gym
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
401 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       Newton Jasper County   
  
BYE Casey-Westfield18 21  
  03/11/2020  
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed)25 25     Newton Jasper County25 25  
03/07/2020   
Paris Mayo (6th Seed)14  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association