IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Morton Grove MCC (4th Seed)25 18 25    Morton Grove MCC16  
03/07/2020   
Joliet Laraway (5th Seed)25 16  LOCKPORT TAFT25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)25 25         Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC14 14  
03/07/2020   
Lockport Fairmont (7th Seed)11 17   Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Markham Obama (3rd Seed)25 25     Markham Obama15 11  
03/07/2020   
Riverdale Washington (6th Seed)18 20  
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Grant Park
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Dwight (4th Seed)25 25     Dwight19  
03/07/2020   
Grant Park (5th Seed)18 13   MILFORD25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Gardner (2nd Seed)       Gardner21 10  
  
BYE Gardner25 25  
  03/10/2020  
St. Anne (3rd Seed)25 27     St. Anne14 19  
03/07/2020   
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed)23 25  
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Marseilles ES
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Marseilles ES (4th Seed)25 25     Marseilles ES12 21  
03/07/2020   
Henry-Senachwine (5th Seed)17 21   OTTAWA WALLACE25 25  
  03/11/2020  
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed)25 25         McNabb Putnam County13 12  
03/07/2020   
Oglesby Washington (7th Seed)12 14   McNabb Putnam County25 17 25 
  03/10/2020  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)25 25     Streator Woodland16 25 14 
03/07/2020   
Seneca (6th Seed)15 17  
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Bloomington Cornerstone (4th Seed)25 25     Bloomington Cornerstone21 12  
03/07/2020   
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)17 18   BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI22 25 25 
  03/11/2020  
Lexington (2nd Seed)       LeRoy25 15 21 
  
BYE Lexington18 25 19 
  03/10/2020  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)25 25     LeRoy25 21 25 
03/07/2020   
Normal Metcalf (6th Seed)11 17  
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Brimfield (4th Seed)25 22 23    Elmwood14  
03/07/2020   
Elmwood (5th Seed)21 25 25  KEWANEE WETHERSFIELD25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Princeville (2nd Seed)25 25         Princeville11  
03/07/2020   
Sparland Midland (7th Seed)10   Princeville25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Peoria Norwood (3rd Seed)25 23 25    Peoria Norwood21 18  
03/07/2020   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)14 25 13 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed)18     Peoria Pleasant Valley22 11  
03/07/2020   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)25 25   Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
  Monroe Grade School
03/12/2020 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)25 14 25        Bartonville Monroe   
03/07/2020   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)14 25  Bartonville Monroe26 25  
  03/10/2020  
Peoria St. Philomena (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria St. Philomena24 16  
03/07/2020   
Peoria Christian (6th Seed)18 17  
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Hamilton
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Carthage (4th Seed)25 25     Carthage16 23  
03/10/2020   
Nauvoo-Colusa (5th Seed)12 15   Mendon Unity   
  Hamilton High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)25 25         Augusta Southeastern   
03/10/2020   
Hamilton (7th Seed)11   Augusta Southeastern28 25  
  03/11/2020  
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed)25 25     Colchester West Prairie26 12  
03/10/2020   
La Harpe (6th Seed)11 10  
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS25 29 25     
  03/10/2020  
Stronghurst West Central (4th Seed)25 25     Stronghurst West Central31 15 
03/07/2020   
Table Grove VIT (5th Seed)14 22   Lewistown JHS   
  United Junior High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)25 25         Monmouth United   
03/07/2020   
Bushnell-Prairie City (7th Seed)  London Mills Valley21 23  
  03/10/2020  
Monmouth United (3rd Seed)25 25     Monmouth United25 25  
03/07/2020   
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed)10  
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)25 15 13    Mt. Sterling Brown County15 17  
03/10/2020   
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed)13 25 25  Jacksonville Our Saviour   
  Brown County Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map  
Payson Seymour (2nd Seed)       Payson Seymour   
  
BYE Payson Seymour18 25 25 
  03/11/2020  
Liberty (3rd Seed)25 25     Liberty25 19 23 
03/10/2020   
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed)19 17  
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)22 20     Carrollton GS17 14  
03/07/2020   
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)25 25   Greenfield   
  Fr. William Hembrow Center
03/12/2020 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)25 25         Hardin Calhoun   
03/07/2020   
Madison (7th Seed)10 10   Hardin Calhoun25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed)25 25     Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 
03/07/2020   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)17 14  
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)13 12     Illiopolis Sangamon Valley10 12  
03/10/2020   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed)25 25   Mt. Pulaski   
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Mason City Illini Central (2nd Seed)25 25         Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
03/10/2020   
Springfield St. Agnes (7th Seed)12 15   Mason City Illini Central25 25 15 
  03/11/2020  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)25 25     Springfield Blessed Sacrament27 15 25 
03/10/2020   
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed)19 21  
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Raymond Lincolnwood25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Ramsey (4th Seed)25 14 25    Ramsey16 13  
03/07/2020   
Pawnee (5th Seed)16 25 10  Raymond Lincolnwood   
  Central A&M Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed)       Assumption Central A & M   
  
BYE Assumption Central A & M25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)29     Edinburg14 18  
03/07/2020   
Edinburg (6th Seed)25 31  
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Cerro Gordo
Cerro Gordo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cerro Gordo25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (4th Seed)22 25 16    Decatur Johns Hill11 15  
03/07/2020   
Decatur Johns Hill (5th Seed)25 18 25  Cerro Gordo   
  Cerro Gordo High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
Decatur Dennis (2nd Seed)       Decatur Dennis   
  
BYE Decatur Dennis23 25 25 
  03/10/2020  
Fisher (3rd Seed)25 25     Fisher25 13 19 
03/07/2020   
Decatur Hope (6th Seed)10  
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Villa Grove
Champaign Judah Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Judah Christian25 26      
  03/10/2020  
Oakland Lake Crest (4th Seed)25 16    Arcola12 24  
03/07/2020   
Arcola (5th Seed)13 25 25  Champaign Judah Christian   
  Villa Grove School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St, Villa Grove   Map  
Villa Grove (2nd Seed)       Villa Grove   
  
BYE Villa Grove25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Champaign St. Matthew (3rd Seed)25 25     Champaign St. Matthew23 15  
03/07/2020   
Paris Crestwood (6th Seed)18 20  
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: St. Elmo
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Kinmundy South Central (4th Seed)22 25 22    St. Elmo17 13  
03/07/2020   
St. Elmo (5th Seed)25 20 25  Effingham St. Anthony   
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)25 25         Findlay Okaw Valley   
03/07/2020   
Cowden-Herrick (7th Seed)  Findlay Okaw Valley25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Neoga (3rd Seed)25 25     Neoga18 20  
03/07/2020   
Altamont (6th Seed)18 20  
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Albion
Albion (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Albion25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Oblong (4th Seed)25 25     Oblong12 17  
03/07/2020   
Hutsonville (5th Seed)19 20   Albion   
  Albion Grade School
03/12/2020 , 6:15 PM
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       Louisville North Clay   
  
BYE Louisville North Clay25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Martinsville (3rd Seed)25 25     Martinsville23 12  
03/07/2020   
Dieterich (6th Seed)13 11  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association