IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Thornton Wolcott
Thornton Wolcott (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Thornton Wolcott25 25      
  03/04/2020  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)25 25     Elwood GS19  
03/03/2020   
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)21 11   THORNTON WOLCOTT25 20 25 
  03/05/2020  
Kankakee Grace Christian (2nd Seed)       Kankakee Grace Christian15 25 17 
  
BYE Kankakee Grace Christian25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Rockdale (3rd Seed)25 25     Rockdale16 22  
03/03/2020   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (6th Seed)13  
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Cissna Park
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Crescent City (4th Seed)25 27 25    Crescent City10 13  
03/02/2020   
Donovan (5th Seed)27 25 18  CISSNA PARK25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Piper City Tri-Point (2nd Seed)       Saunemin10 16  
  
BYE Piper City Tri-Point19 25 21 
  03/03/2020  
Saunemin (3rd Seed)25 25     Saunemin25 21 25 
03/02/2020   
Odell (6th Seed)14  
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)25 25     Oglesby Holy Family16 11  
03/02/2020   
Tonica (5th Seed)22 19   OTTAWA MARQUETTE25 11 25 
  03/05/2020  
Mendota Holy Cross (2nd Seed)       LaSalle Trinity Catholic15 25 21 
  
BYE Mendota Holy Cross21 17  
  03/03/2020  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)25 25     LaSalle Trinity Catholic25 25  
03/02/2020   
Utica Waltham North (6th Seed)10 22  
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Marseilles Milton Pope (4th Seed)25 26     Marseilles Milton Pope19 14  
03/02/2020   
Cornell (5th Seed)11 24   PONTIAC ST. MARY'S25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed)25 25         Flanagan14  
03/02/2020   
Streator St. Michael (7th Seed)21 13   Grand Ridge16 20  
  03/03/2020  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)25 25     Flanagan25 25  
03/02/2020   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (6th Seed)20 17  
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Galva (4th Seed)25 15 25    Galva10 10  
02/29/2020   
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed)20 25 17  MONMOUTH ICS25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)25 25         Kewanee Visitation15  
02/29/2020   
Woodhull AlWood (7th Seed)22   Kewanee Visitation25 25  
  03/03/2020  
Annawan (3rd Seed)25 25     Annawan22 23  
02/29/2020   
Cambridge JHS (6th Seed)17 10  
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Williamsfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsfield25 26 25     
  03/02/2020  
Peoria St. Jude (4th Seed)25 27     Peoria St. Jude18 28 23 
02/29/2020   
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed)12 25   WILLIAMSFIELD23 26 25 
  03/04/2020  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)25 25         Peoria Limestone Walters25 24 22 
02/29/2020   
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed)  Peoria Limestone Walters25 25  
  03/02/2020  
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria Hollis20 22  
02/29/2020   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (6th Seed)13 14  
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: East Peoria Robein
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament25 23 25     
  02/29/2020  
Pekin St. Joseph (4th Seed)11 25 16    Bartonville Oak Grove23 25 16 
02/29/2020   
Bartonville Oak Grove (5th Seed)25 23 25  Morton Blessed Sacrament19 17  
  03/03/2020  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)25 25         PEKIN RANKIN25 25  
02/29/2020   
Bartonville GS (7th Seed)18 16   Pekin Rankin25 25  
  02/29/2020  
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed)26 25     East Peoria Robein12 23  
02/29/2020   
Spring Bay Riverview (6th Seed)24  
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora St. Mary's25 25      
  02/29/2020  
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed)25 20 19    Normal Calvary 
02/29/2020   
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)21 25 25  METAMORA ST. MARY'S25 23 25 
  03/03/2020  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       Roanoke-Benson19 25 18 
  
BYE Roanoke-Benson20 25 25 
  02/29/2020  
Washington St. Patrick (3rd Seed)25 25     Washington St. Patrick25 11 21 
02/29/2020   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)13 22  
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Delavan
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden25 25      
  03/02/2020  
Greenview (4th Seed)25 25     Greenview13 10  
02/29/2020   
Delavan (5th Seed)12 16   HARTSBURG-EMDEN25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)25 25         Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell17 22  
02/29/2020   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (7th Seed)14   Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 25  
  03/02/2020  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)25 25     Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln13 14  
02/29/2020   
South Pekin (6th Seed)10  
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Virginia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Virginia16 24      
  03/03/2020  
Springfield Little Flower (4th Seed)25 25     Springfield Little Flower25 26  
03/02/2020   
Springfield Calvary (5th Seed)16   SPRINGFIELD LITTLE FLOWER25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)       Springfield Christ the King23 16  
  
BYE Ashland A-C Central13 14  
  03/03/2020  
Springfield Christ the King (3rd Seed)25 25     Springfield Christ the King25 25  
03/02/2020   
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed)12 18  
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Champaign Next Generation (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Next Generation25 25      
  03/02/2020  
Thomasboro (4th Seed)25 25     Thomasboro11  
02/29/2020   
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed)23 13   Champaign Next Generation25 12 18 
  03/03/2020  
Gifford (2nd Seed)       GIFFORD21 25 25 
  
BYE Gifford18 25 25 
  03/02/2020  
DeLand-Weldon (3rd Seed)25 25     DeLand-Weldon25 14 22 
02/29/2020   
Champaign Holy Cross (6th Seed)10 14  
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland20 25 25     
  03/02/2020  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)25 25     Rossville-Alvin25 21 20 
02/29/2020   
Potomac (5th Seed)12   Chrisman Scottland16 15  
  03/03/2020  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)18 25 25        ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN25 25  
02/29/2020   
Danville Schlarman (7th Seed)25 21 23  Hume Shiloh24 23  
  03/02/2020  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)25 21 25    Royal Prairieview Ogden26 25  
02/29/2020   
Homer Heritage (6th Seed)23 25 16 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Waverly
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morrisonville JHS25 25      
  03/04/2020  
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed)14 25 19    Franklin20 19  
03/03/2020   
Franklin (5th Seed)25 17 25  MORRISONVILLE JHS25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed)       Waverly18 17  
  
BYE Griggsville-Perry18 25 21 
  03/04/2020  
Pleasant Hill (3rd Seed)21 30 25    Waverly25 21 25 
03/03/2020   
Waverly (6th Seed)25 28 27 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Millstadt St. James
Lovejoy (1st Seed)25 25      
03/03/2020  
Pocahontas (8th Seed)  Lovejoy14 19      
  03/04/2020  
Millstadt St. James (4th Seed)25 25     Millstadt St. James25 25  
03/03/2020   
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)13   MILLSTADT ST. JAMES25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Brussels (2nd Seed)25 25         Brussels13 12  
03/03/2020   
Sorento (7th Seed)22 15   Brussels25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Belleville St. Teresa (3rd Seed)25 25     Belleville St. Teresa10  
03/03/2020   
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)23 19  
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Lutheran25 25      
  03/05/2020  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed)16 23     Windsor17 19  
03/02/2020   
Windsor (5th Seed)25 25   DECATUR LUTHERAN25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Decatur Holy Family (2nd Seed)25 25         Decatur Garfield Montessori11 22  
03/02/2020   
Mattoon St. John's (7th Seed)12 21   Decatur Holy Family25 14 
  03/05/2020  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed)25 20 25    Decatur Garfield Montessori23 25 25 
03/02/2020   
Bement (6th Seed)16 25 13 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg25 25      
  02/29/2020  
Sigel St. Michael's (4th Seed)21 25 26    Sigel St. Michael's15 18  
02/29/2020   
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)25 17 24  STEWARDSON-STRASBURG30 25 25 
  03/05/2020  
West Salem (2nd Seed)       Newton St. Thomas28 27 20 
  
BYE West Salem10 18  
  02/29/2020  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)25 22 25    Newton St. Thomas25 25  
02/29/2020   
Grayville (6th Seed)10 25 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association