IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Saratoga25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Downers Grove Lakeview (4th Seed)25 25     Downers Grove Lakeview15 19  
02/29/2020   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed)20 22   MORRIS SARATOGA25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Morris GS (2nd Seed)       Crest Hill Richland12 18  
  
BYE Morris GS25 17 21 
  03/03/2020  
Crest Hill Richland (3rd Seed)25 25     Crest Hill Richland18 25 25 
02/29/2020   
Lisle (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Hazel Crest Jesse White
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage17 22      
  02/29/2020  
Calumet Park Calumet (4th Seed)11 13     Calumet City Schrum25 25  
02/29/2020   
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed)25 25   Calumet City Schrum18  
  03/03/2020  
Dolton Lincoln (2nd Seed)       CALUMET CITY WENTWORTH25 25  
  
BYE Dolton Lincoln12 15  
  02/29/2020  
Calumet City Wentworth (3rd Seed)25 25     Calumet City Wentworth25 25  
02/29/2020   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Beecher
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Beecher (4th Seed)25 25     Beecher13 20  
02/29/2020   
Herscher Limestone (5th Seed)16 14   KANKAKEE BISHOP MCNAMARA25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Wilmington (2nd Seed)25 25         Wilmington22 20  
02/29/2020   
Peotone (7th Seed)14   Wilmington25 25  
  03/03/2020  
Momence JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Momence JHS14 16  
02/29/2020   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed)13 14  
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Gibson City GCMS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gibson City GCMS20 14      
  03/03/2020  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed)14 25 25    Watseka Glenn Raymond25 25  
02/29/2020   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)25 19 16  WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Hoopeston Area (2nd Seed)       Paxton-Buckley-Loda16 21  
  
BYE Hoopeston Area21 25 12 
  03/03/2020  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed)25 25     Paxton-Buckley-Loda25 12 25 
02/29/2020   
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed)16 14  
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside25 23 25     
  03/02/2020  
Rockford Barbour (4th Seed)18 21     Wenona Fieldcrest25 23 
03/02/2020   
Wenona Fieldcrest (5th Seed)25 25   Peru Parkside25 11 22 
  03/03/2020  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)       PONTIAC JHS23 25 25 
  
BYE Pontiac JHS25 25 25 
  03/02/2020  
Rockford Marshall (3rd Seed)   Rockford Marshall27 20 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Chillicothe
Chillicothe (1st Seed)25 25      
02/29/2020  
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed)  Chillicothe25 24 23     
  03/02/2020  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)25 25     El Paso-Gridley21 26 25 
02/29/2020   
Washington MS (5th Seed)18 20   EL PASO-GRIDLEY13 25 25 
  03/03/2020  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)25 25         Germantown Hills25 15 22 
02/29/2020   
Metamora GS (7th Seed)11   Germantown Hills25 22 25 
  03/02/2020  
Mossville (3rd Seed)25 18 15    Eureka13 25 22 
02/29/2020   
Eureka (6th Seed)15 25 25 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS25 25      
  03/02/2020  
Orion (4th Seed)25 18 15    Joy Mercer County18 18  
02/29/2020   
Joy Mercer County (5th Seed)14 25 25  SHERRARD JHS25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed)25 25         Taylor Ridge Rockridge15 19  
02/29/2020   
Avon Abingdon Avon (7th Seed)16 12   Taylor Ridge Rockridge28 23 25 
  03/02/2020  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)25 18 13    Knoxville JHS26 25 21 
02/29/2020   
Knoxville JHS (6th Seed)18 25 25 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack25 25      
  03/02/2020  
Havana (4th Seed)25 25     Havana21 11  
02/29/2020   
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)20 20   MACKINAW DEE-MACK16 25 25 
  03/03/2020  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed)25 25         Glasford Illini Bluffs25 18 11 
02/29/2020   
Green Valley Midwest Central (7th Seed)11   Glasford Illini Bluffs25 25  
  03/02/2020  
Tremont (3rd Seed)25 25     Tremont22 12  
02/29/2020   
Farmington Central (6th Seed)17 18  
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Beardstown MS (4th Seed)23 28 25    Beardstown MS 
03/02/2020   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)25 26 19  QUINCY ST. PETER25 25  
  03/05/2020  
Bluffs (2nd Seed)       Camp Point Central15 16  
  
BYE Bluffs16  
  03/03/2020  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)25 25     Camp Point Central25 25  
03/02/2020   
Pittsfield Pikeland (6th Seed)15  
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Williamsville
Athens (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Athens25 17 25     
  02/29/2020  
New Berlin JHS (4th Seed)25 17 19    Riverton17 25 12 
02/29/2020   
Riverton (5th Seed)21 25 25  Athens16  
  03/03/2020  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)25 25         WILLIAMSVILLE25 25  
02/29/2020   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed)12 12   Williamsville25 25  
  02/29/2020  
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed)25 25     Pleasant Plains12 20  
02/29/2020   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed)11  
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Argenta-Oreana
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Warrensburg-Latham17 27 20     
  03/03/2020  
Monticello (4th Seed)26 25     Monticello25 25 25 
03/02/2020   
Clinton (5th Seed)24 22   MONTICELLO25 26  
  03/05/2020  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)25 25         Downs Tri-Valley15 24  
03/02/2020   
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)16 21   Downs Tri-Valley25 22 25 
  03/03/2020  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)25 16 16    Heyworth22 25 19 
03/02/2020   
Heyworth (6th Seed)22 25 25 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bismarck-Henning15 25      
  03/03/2020  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)20 14     St. Joseph25 27  
03/02/2020   
St. Joseph (5th Seed)25 25   St. Joseph24 23  
  03/05/2020  
Westville JHS (2nd Seed)25 25         TOLONO UNITY26 25  
03/02/2020   
Danville Oakwood (7th Seed)23 20   Westville JHS24 27 17 
  03/03/2020  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)25 25     Tolono Unity26 25 25 
03/02/2020   
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed)13  
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carlinville15 25 25     
  03/04/2020  
Girard North Mac (4th Seed)25 25     Girard North Mac25 20 21 
03/03/2020   
Vandalia (5th Seed)15 23   Carlinville21 19  
  03/05/2020  
Hillsboro (2nd Seed)25 25         HILLSBORO25 25  
03/03/2020   
Litchfield (7th Seed)  Hillsboro25 23 27 
  03/04/2020  
Pana JHS (3rd Seed)22 25 14    Auburn JHS at Divernon21 25 25 
03/03/2020   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed)25 16 25 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Staunton
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Greenville (4th Seed)12 20     East Alton MS 
03/02/2020   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)25 25   STAUNTON25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (2nd Seed)       Wood River Lewis & Clark18  
  
BYE Wood River Lewis & Clark25 25  
  03/03/2020  
Piasa Southwestern (3rd Seed)20 20     Gillespie19  
03/02/2020   
Gillespie (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Macon Meridian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macon Meridian22 25 25     
  03/02/2020  
Teutopolis (4th Seed)10 12     Shelbyville Moulton25 17 15 
02/29/2020   
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed)25 25   MACON MERIDIAN25 25  
  03/04/2020  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)25 25         Toledo Cumberland17 17  
02/29/2020   
Sullivan (7th Seed)10 17   Toledo Cumberland25 25  
  03/02/2020  
Arthur (3rd Seed)26 25     Arthur23 13  
02/29/2020   
Tuscola East Prairie (6th Seed)24 17  
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Newton Jasper County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton Jasper County25 25      
  03/03/2020  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)20 26 25    Marshall JHS17 18  
02/29/2020   
Paris Mayo (5th Seed)25 24 23  Newton Jasper County25 19 17 
  03/05/2020  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       CASEY-WESTFIELD14 25 25 
  
BYE Casey-Westfield25 25  
  03/03/2020  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)25 28     Robinson Nuttall17 21  
02/29/2020   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)19 26  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association