IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Rockdale (4th Seed)25 25     Rockdale14 12  
03/07/2020   
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)14 12   ELWOOD GS25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Kankakee Grace Christian (2nd Seed)       Kankakee Grace Christian22 19  
  
BYE Kankakee Grace Christian25 20 25 
  03/07/2020  
Thornton Wolcott (3rd Seed)25 25     Thornton Wolcott21 25 21 
03/07/2020 - FORFEIT   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Saunemin
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)11 23     Saunemin12  
03/10/2020   
Saunemin (5th Seed)25 25   Cissna Park   
  Saunemin Elementary School
03/12/2020 , 5:00 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)25 25         Buckley St. John's   
03/10/2020   
Donovan (7th Seed)  Buckley St. John's25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Crescent City (3rd Seed)25 25     Crescent City22 21  
03/10/2020   
Odell (6th Seed)23 18  
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic26 25      
  03/10/2020  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)25 14 26    Oglesby Holy Family24  
03/07/2020   
Ottawa Marquette (5th Seed)22 25 24  LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Utica Waltham North (2nd Seed)       Utica Waltham North21 10  
  
BYE Utica Waltham North25 25 25 
  03/10/2020  
Mendota Holy Cross (3rd Seed)25 25     Mendota Holy Cross27 16 
03/07/2020   
Tonica (6th Seed)13 17  
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4th Seed)25 25     Mazon-Verona-Kinsman11  
03/07/2020   
Cornell (5th Seed)15   PONTIAC ST. MARY'S25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed)25 25         Marseilles Milton Pope18  
03/07/2020   
Flanagan (7th Seed)12 17   Grand Ridge13 23  
  03/10/2020  
Streator St. Michael (3rd Seed)19 22     Marseilles Milton Pope25 25  
03/07/2020   
Marseilles Milton Pope (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Galva
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Galva (4th Seed)25 20 25    Galva21  
03/07/2020   
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed)14 25 23  Monmouth ICS25 13 14 
  03/11/2020  
Annawan (2nd Seed)25 25         ANNAWAN20 25 25 
03/07/2020   
Cambridge JHS (7th Seed)12   Annawan25 22 25 
  03/10/2020  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)25 25     Kewanee Visitation16 25 17 
03/07/2020   
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed)17  
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (4th Seed)11 25 26    Peoria St. Vincent de Paul10 18  
03/07/2020   
Williamsfield (5th Seed)25 17 24  PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)25 25         Peoria Hollis12 19  
03/07/2020 - FORFEIT   
Peoria St. Jude (7th Seed)  Peoria Hollis25 11 25 
  03/07/2020  
Peoria St. Mark (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria St. Mark13 25 23 
03/07/2020   
Peoria Holy Family (6th Seed)20 15  
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament       
  Blessed Sacrament School
03/12/2020 , 5:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)25 25     East Peoria Robein   
03/07/2020   
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed)22 17   Winner Game 4
  Blessed Sacrament School
03/12/2020 , 7:30 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
03/07/2020   
Bartonville Oak Grove (7th Seed)14   Spring Bay Riverview   
  Blessed Sacrament School
03/12/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)25 25     Pekin Rankin   
03/07/2020   
Bartonville GS (6th Seed)21  
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Bloomington St. Mary's (4th Seed)21 25 15    Normal Calvary17  
03/07/2020   
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)25 16 25  Roanoke-Benson   
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Metamora St. Mary's (2nd Seed)25 25         Metamora St. Mary's   
03/07/2020   
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)16 10   Metamora St. Mary's25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Washington St. Patrick (3rd Seed)19 23     Normal Epiphany18 16  
03/07/2020   
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Greenview (4th Seed)15 22     Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln12 10  
03/10/2020   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)25 25   Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed)25 25         Hartsburg-Emden   
03/10/2020   
South Pekin (7th Seed)  Hartsburg-Emden25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Delavan (3rd Seed)17 22     Lincoln Carroll Catholic10  
03/10/2020   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Springfield Christ the King
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Virginia (4th Seed)25 18 25    Virginia16 17  
03/10/2020   
Springfield St. Aloysius (5th Seed)19 25 18  Ashland A-C Central   
  Springfield Christ the King School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
1920 Barberry Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)       Springfield Christ the King   
  
BYE Springfield Christ the King25 15 26 
  03/11/2020  
Springfield Little Flower (3rd Seed)25 25     Springfield Little Flower11 25 24 
03/10/2020   
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed)10  
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Philo St. Thomas
Champaign Next Generation (1st Seed)25 25      
03/10/2020  
Thomasboro (8th Seed)09 15   Champaign Next Generation       
  St Thomas School Philo
03/12/2020 , 4:30 PM
311 Madison St, Philo   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)25 25     Rantoul St. Malachy   
03/10/2020   
Champaign St. John (5th Seed)12 23   Winner Game 5
  St Thomas School Philo
03/12/2020 , 7:00 PM
311 Madison St, Philo   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 6
03/11/2020   
Gifford (7th Seed)15 15   DeLand-Weldon   
  St Thomas School Philo
03/12/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Madison St, Philo   Map  
Philo St. Thomas (3rd Seed)21 25 25    Philo St. Thomas   
03/11/2020   
Champaign Holy Cross (6th Seed)25 21 21 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh25 25      
  03/10/2020  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)18 25    Potomac13 13  
03/07/2020   
Potomac (5th Seed)25 23 25  HUME SHILOH25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Homer Heritage (2nd Seed)       Homer Heritage22 23  
  
BYE Homer Heritage25 25  
  03/10/2020  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)25 25     Royal Prairieview Ogden14 20  
03/07/2020   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)18 15  
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Waverly
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morrisonville JHS25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed)25 21    Pleasant Hill10 16  
03/10/2020   
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)19 25 25  Morrisonville JHS   
  Waverly Elementary School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Franklin (2nd Seed)       Franklin   
  
BYE Franklin25 27  
  03/11/2020  
Waverly (3rd Seed)25 25     Waverly22 25  
03/10/2020   
Griggsville-Perry (6th Seed)13 13  
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Mt. Olive
Brussels (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brussels25 25      
  03/11/2020  
Sorento (4th Seed)22 17     Mt. Olive11 14  
03/10/2020   
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)25 25   Brussels   
  Mt. Olive Jr High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
804 West Main Street, Mt. Olive   Map  
Lovejoy (2nd Seed)       Lovejoy   
  
BYE Lovejoy25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Mulberry Grove JHS18 16  
03/10/2020   
Pocahontas (6th Seed)21 10  
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Holy Family25 23 25     
  03/10/2020  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed)27 12    Bement18 25 18 
03/07/2020   
Bement (5th Seed)25 25 25  DECATUR HOLY FAMILY25 25  
  03/11/2020  
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed)26 25         Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes21 22  
03/07/2020   
Mattoon St. John's (7th Seed)24 12   Decatur Lutheran21 16  
  03/10/2020  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed)25 25     Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes25 25  
03/07/2020   
Windsor (6th Seed)22 16  
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's25 25      
  03/07/2020  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)25 17 25    Effingham Sacred Heart15  
03/07/2020   
Stewardson-Strasburg (5th Seed)22 25 18  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S25 25  
  03/10/2020  
West Salem (2nd Seed)       West Salem20 14  
  
BYE West Salem25 25  
  03/07/2020  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)18 25 25    Newton St. Thomas18 16  
03/07/2020   
Grayville (6th Seed)25 23 16 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association