IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope     
  Elwood School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)44    Elwood GS 
01/19/2019   
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed) Winner Game 3
  Elwood School
01/23/2019 , 6:45 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ottawa Marquette 
  Elwood School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Lockport Fairmont (3rd Seed)54    Lockport Fairmont 
01/19/2019   
Joliet Union (6th Seed)21 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Oglesby Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Oglesby Holy Family    
  Wallace Grade School
1/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Utica Waltham North (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wallace Grade School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Wallace Grade School
1/24/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Wallace Grade School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Wallace Grade School
1/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Tonica (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Wallace Grade School
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
Donovan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Donovan    
  C-I High School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
C-I High School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  C-I High School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Crescent City (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Crescent City
  C-I High School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
C-I High School
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Cissna Park (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Flanagan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flanagan    
  St. Mary's School
01/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Saunemin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Mary's School
01/24/2019 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Mary's School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Cornell (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Mary's School
01/23/2019 , 6:45 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Ransom (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Mary's School
01/22/2019 , 7:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
01/22/2019 , 7:30 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
01/23/2019 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Bartonville Monroe 
  St. Patrick School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed)   East Peoria Robein 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden    
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
South Pekin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
Morton Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
Bloomington St. Mary's (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
01/23/2019 , 7:15 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
01/22/2019 , 7:30 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Kewanee Visitation (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Visitation    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Annawan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Cambridge JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Cambridge JHS
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Monmouth ICS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/21/2019 , 11:30 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: La Harpe
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)     
LaHarpe Junior High
01/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  LaHarpe Junior High
01/21/2019 , 2:30 PM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
LaHarpe Junior High
01/21/2019 , 11:30 AM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
 
La Harpe (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Schlarman Academy
01/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Schlarman Academy
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
Hume Shiloh (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Schlarman Academy
01/24/2019 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Danville Schlarman
  Schlarman Academy
01/23/2019 , 6:45 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
Potomac (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Schlarman Academy
01/21/2019 , 6:45 PM
2112 N. Vermilion, Danville   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy    
  St. Malachy School
01/21/2019 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
01/21/2019 , 4:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Thomasboro (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign Holy Cross 
  St. Malachy School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Gifford (3rd Seed)   Gifford 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Lutheran    
  Lutheran School Association
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lutheran School Association
01/21/2019 , 1:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
DeLand-Weldon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Lutheran School Association
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Lutheran School Association
01/21/2019 , 2:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Lutheran School Association
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
Bement (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Lutheran School Association
01/21/2019 , 3:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
Taylorville VisionWay (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     
  Little Flower School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)35    Springfield Little Flower 
01/19/2019   
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)52  Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lincoln Carroll Catholic 
  Little Flower School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed)45    Springfield Calvary 
01/19/2019   
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed)28 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas    
  St. Michael School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Martinsville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/19/2019 , 8:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Mattoon St. John's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
01/19/2019 , 9:45 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Windsor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
01/19/2019 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Kansas (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart
01/21/2019 , 5:45 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Sorento (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/23/2019 , 7:15 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart
01/21/2019 , 7:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Pocahontas (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Waverly (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Waverly    
  Our Saviour School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
455 E State, Jacksonville   Map  
Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
455 E State, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Virginia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Our Saviour School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
455 E State, Jacksonville   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Our Saviour School
01/22/2019 , 7:00 PM
455 E State, Jacksonville   Map  
Ashland A-C Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Our Saviour School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
455 E State, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Greenview (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Carrollton St. John (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Bluffs (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/23/2019 , 6:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Lovejoy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lovejoy
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Brussels (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association