IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft    
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
800 E.14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
Bridgeview Universal (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
Burr Ridge MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/28/2019 , 5:45 PM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
Markham Obama (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
Riverdale Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Seneca
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight    
  Seneca Grade School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
Grant Park (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Seneca Grade School
01/26/2019 , 9:30 AM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
 
Seneca (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Seneca Grade School
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Seneca Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:45 AM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Seneca Grade School
01/29/2019 , 5:45 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Seneca Grade School
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
 
Gardner (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
McNabb Putnam County (1st Seed)     
Midland Middle School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Midland Middle School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Oglesby Washington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Midland Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Midland Middle School
01/31/2019 , 5:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Sparland Midland (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Midland Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Spring Bay Riverview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Midland Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Midland Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian    
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
6001 N University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
6001 N University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
01/31/2019 , 6:30 PM
6001 N University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
6001 N University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
6001 N University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
6001 N University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Princeville
Princeville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeville    
  Princeville Jr High
01/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
302 Cordis Ave, Princeville   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Princeville Jr. High
01/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
302 Cordis Ave., Princeville   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Princeville Jr High
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
302 Cordis Ave, Princeville   Map  
Toulon Stark County (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Toulon Stark County
  Princeville Jr High
01/28/2019 , 6:45 PM
302 Cordis Ave, Princeville   Map  
Brimfield (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Princeville Jr High
01/26/2019 , 12:15 PM
302 Cordis Ave, Princeville   Map  
 
Galva (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Table Grove VIT
Elmwood (1st Seed)     
Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
 
Lewistown JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
Bushnell-Prairie City (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
 
London Mills Valley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Valley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Astoria Jr-Sr High School
01/26/2019 , 1:45 PM
402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map  
 
Table Grove VIT (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Bismarck-Henning
Sidell Salt Fork (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sidell Salt Fork    
  Bismarck-Henning High School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Arcola (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Villa Grove (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Bismarck-Henning High School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
St. Anne (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Bismarck-Henning High School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Milford (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Champaign Judah Christian (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew    
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Lexington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/26/2019 , 2:00 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
LeRoy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/31/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/26/2019 , 3:15 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Fisher (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/29/2019 , 6:45 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Cerro Gordo (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/26/2019 , 4:00 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
Normal Metcalf (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Metcalf
  Cornerestone Christian Academy
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/26/2019 , 5:15 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
 
Delavan (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson    
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Decatur Johns Hill (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Winchester
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County    
  Winchester Grade School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Winchester Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
 
Winchester (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Winchester Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:30 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
Concord Triopia (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Winchester Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Winchester Grade School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
White Hall North Greene (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Winchester Grade School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
 
Liberty (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern    
  Unity Middle School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Unity Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Mendon Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Unity Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Carthage (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Unity Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Hamilton (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Unity Middle School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Unity Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Dieterich
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Casey-Westfield    
  Dieterich JH School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Neoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Dieterich JH School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Dieterich JH School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Dieterich
  Dieterich JH School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Dieterich JH School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
 
Hutsonville (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Altamont (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Altamont    
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Kinmundy South Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Anthony Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
St. Elmo (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/29/2019 , 7:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony
  St. Anthony Grade School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Anthony Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
809 East Lawrence St., Effingham   Map  
 
Cowden-Herrick (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)     
Central A&M Middle School
01/26/2019 , 3:30 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Pawnee (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Central A&M Middle School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Springfield St. Agnes (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Central A&M Middle School
01/26/2019 , 4:45 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Assumption Central A & M (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Central A&M Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Central A&M Middle School
01/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Central A&M Middle School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Central A&M Middle School
01/26/2019 , 7:15 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
Kincaid South Fork (6th Seed) 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Greenfield
Madison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Madison    
  Greenfield High School
01/26/2019 , 1:30 PM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Greenfield High School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Greenfield High School
01/31/2019 , 6:30 PM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Greenfield High School
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Greenfield High School
01/26/2019 , 3:00 PM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Greenfield High School
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Greenfield (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association