IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Algonquin Heineman
Algonquin Heineman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Algonquin Heineman    
  Heineman Middle School
01/29/2019 , 4:00 PM
725 Dr. John Burkey Drive (Academic Drive), Algonquin   Map  
Barrington Station (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Heineman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
725 Dr. John Burkey Drive (Academic Drive), Algonquin   Map  
 
Sandwich (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Heineman Middle School
01/31/2019 , 6:15 PM
725 Dr. John Burkey Drive (Academic Drive), Algonquin   Map  
Barrington Prairie (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Heineman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
725 Dr. John Burkey Drive (Academic Drive), Algonquin   Map  
 
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Heineman Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
725 Dr. John Burkey Drive (Academic Drive), Algonquin   Map  
Batavia Rotolo (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Heineman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 1:00 PM
725 Dr. John Burkey Drive (Academic Drive), Algonquin   Map  
 
Zion Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Sterling Challand
Rockford RESA (1st Seed)     
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Rockford Lincoln (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Rockford Flinn (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
 
Loves Park Harlem (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/31/2019 , 5:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Sterling Challand (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Eisenhower (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/29/2019 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Rockford West (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Kennedy (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills    
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/28/2019 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
Maywood Irving (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/29/2019 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
Harvey Brooks (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Harvey Brooks
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/28/2019 , 5:15 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
Bellwood Roosevelt (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/26/2019 , 12:15 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Robbins Kellar (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams    
  Jane Addams Middle School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Jane Addams Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Woodridge Jefferson (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Jane Addams Middle School
01/31/2019 , 4:45 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Jane Addams Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:45 AM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Homer Glen Homer (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Jane Addams Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Jane Addams Middle School
01/26/2019 , 1:30 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker    
  Coolidge Middle School
01/28/2019 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
Calumet City Dolton 149 (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Coolidge Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
 
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Coolidge Middle School
01/31/2019 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
Phoenix Coolidge (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Coolidge Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
 
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Coolidge Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:15 AM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
Homewood Hart (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Coolidge Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
 
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Matteson Colin Powell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Colin Powell    
  Hickory Creek Middle School
01/28/2019 , 4:00 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
University Park Crete Monee (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hickory Creek Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Park Forest Obama STA (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hickory Creek Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hickory Creek Middle School
01/26/2019 , 1:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Steger Columbia (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hickory Creek Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:15 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hickory Creek Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:15 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Matteson Huth (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Joliet Hufford
Mokena (1st Seed)     
Hufford Jr. High School
01/26/2019 , 8:00 AM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Hufford Jr. High School
01/29/2019 , 4:00 PM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
Lockport Oak Prairie (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Hufford Jr. High School
01/26/2019 , 9:15 AM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
 
Joliet Washington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Hufford Jr. High School
01/31/2019 , 4:00 PM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
Joliet Hufford (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Hufford Jr. High School
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
 
New Lenox Martino (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Hufford Jr. High School
01/29/2019 , 5:15 PM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Hufford Jr. High School
01/26/2019 , 11:45 AM
1125 N Larkin Ave, Joliet   Map  
 
Joliet Dirksen (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Minooka
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shorewood Troy    
  Minooka Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
Yorkville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Minooka Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
 
Minooka (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Minooka Junior High School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM  
Channahon (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Minooka Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
 
Streator Northlawn (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Minooka Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Minooka Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
 
Plano (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais UGC    
  Kankakee Jr High School
01/26/2019 , 12:00 AM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Bradley Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kankakee Jr High School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Coal City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Kankakee Jr High School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Kankakee JHS
  Kankakee Jr High School
01/26/2019 , 1:15 PM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Manhattan (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Kankakee Jr High School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
2250 E Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Manteno (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS    
  Mahomet Seymour JH
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mahomet Seymour JH
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mahomet Seymour JH
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mahomet Seymour JH
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mahomet Seymour JH
01/29/2019 , 5:45 PM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mahomet Seymour JH
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
201 W State St, Mahomet   Map  
 
Champaign Edison (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bloomington Evans
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley    
  Bloomington Evans
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bloomington Evans
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Bloomington Evans
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bloomington JHS
  Bloomington Evans
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Bloomington Evans
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
 
Clinton (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Macomb (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macomb    
  Morton Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Morton Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Morton Junior High School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Morton JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Morton Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Morton Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 6:15 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Morton Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
East Peoria Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mt. Zion
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston    
  Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
310 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion   Map  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
310 S. Henderson , Mt. Zion   Map  
 
Mattoon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
310 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion   Map  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham JHS
  Mt. Zion Intermediate
01/28/2019 , 7:30 PM
310 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion   Map  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mt. Zion Intermediate
1/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
310 S. Henderson, Mt. Zion   Map  
 
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant    
  North School Annex
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Springfield Washington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
North School Annex
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Rochester (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  North School Annex
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
North School Annex
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  North School Annex
01/29/2019 , 6:15 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
North School Annex
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville MS    
  Glenwood Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Glenwood Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Quincy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Glenwood Middle School
01/30/2019 , 5:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Alton (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Glenwood Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Roxana (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Glenwood Middle School
01/28/2019 , 6:15 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Glenwood Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
595 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map  
 
Jerseyville Community (6th Seed) 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Clark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Clark    
  Mason-Clark Middle School
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
5510 State St., East St. Louis   Map  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mason-Clark Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
5510 State St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mason-Clark Middle School
1/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
5510 State St., East St. Louis   Map  
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln
  Mason-Clark Middle School
1/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
5510 State St., East St. Louis   Map  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mason-Clark Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
5510 State St., East St. Louis   Map  
 
Cahokia Wirth (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association