IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Burr Ridge MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Burr Ridge MS    
  Taft School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Taft School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Markham Obama (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Taft School
01/24/2019 , 4:30 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Lockport Taft 
  Taft School
01/22/2019 , 5:45 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed)   Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Gardner
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight    
  Gardner Grade School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Gardner (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Joliet Laraway (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Gardner Grade School
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Gardner Grade School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Gardner Grade School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Seneca (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Gardner Grade School
01/21/2019 , 6:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Grant Park (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Peoria Heights GS (1st Seed)     
Midland Middle School
01/21/2019 , 3:00 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Midland Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Streator Woodland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Midland Middle School
01/21/2019 , 4:15 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Midland High School
01/24/2019 , 4:30 PM
1830 State Rt. 17, Varna   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Midland Middle School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Oglesby Washington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Midland Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Midland Middle School
01/21/2019 , 6:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Sparland Midland (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul     
  St. Jude Catholic School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)40    Peoria Christian 
01/19/2019   
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed)29  Winner Game 4
  St. Jude Catholic School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Philomena (2nd Seed)50        Winner Game 5
01/19/2019   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)13  Peoria St. Philomena 
  St. Jude Catholic School
01/21/2019 , 7:30 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)43    Peoria Heights St. Thomas 
01/19/2019   
Pekin St. Joseph (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield    
  Brimfield Grade School
01/23/2019 , 5:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
Galva (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brimfield Grade School
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
Princeville (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
Colona (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brimfield Grade School
01/23/2019 , 6:15 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
Kewanee Wethersfield (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brimfield Grade School
01/21/2019 , 7:30 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Elmwood
Peoria Pleasant Valley (1st Seed)     
Elmwood Grade School
01/21/2019 , 3:00 PM
501 N. Morgan Street, Elmwood   Map  
Lewistown JHS (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Elmwood High School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
301 W Butternut, Elmwood   Map  
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Elmwood Grade School
01/21/2019 , 4:15 PM
501 N. Morgan Street, Elmwood   Map  
 
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Elmwood High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
301 W Butternut, Elmwood   Map  
Peoria Norwood (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Elmwood Grade School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
501 N. Morgan Street, Elmwood   Map  
 
Table Grove VIT (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Elmwood High School
01/23/2019 , 7:30 PM
301 W Butternut St, Elmwood   Map  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Elmwood Grade School
01/21/2019 , 6:45 PM
501 N. Morgan Street, Elmwood   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Bismarck-Henning
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford    
  Bismarck-Henning High School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Villa Grove (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Arcola (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Bismarck-Henning High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
St. Anne (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Bismarck-Henning High School
01/23/2019 , 7:15 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Bismarck-Henning High School
01/22/2019 , 7:30 PM
17302 East 2750 North Road, Bismarck   Map  
 
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
LeRoy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LeRoy    
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/21/2019 , 4:00 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Champaign St. Matthew (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/21/2019 , 5:15 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Fisher (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/22/2019 , 6:45 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Lexington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High
01/21/2019 , 6:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Cerro Gordo (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
Delavan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
 
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
Normal Metcalf (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Metcalf
  Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/23/2019 , 7:15 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cornerstone Christian Academy
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Decatur Robertson
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson    
  Robertson Charter School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
2240 E. Geddes Ave., decatur   Map  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Robertson Charter School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
2240 E. Geddes Ave., decatur   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Robertson Charter School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
2240 E. Geddes Ave., decatur   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Robertson Charter School
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
2240 E. Geddes Ave., decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Dennis (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Robertson Charter School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
2240 E. Geddes Ave., decatur   Map  
Decatur Johns Hill (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Robertson Charter School
01/21/2019 , 7:30 PM
2240 E. Geddes Ave., decatur   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Winchester
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County    
  Winchester Grade School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Winchester Grade School
01/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
 
Concord Triopia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Winchester Grade School
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
Winchester (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Winchester Grade School
01/19/2019 , 11:15 AM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Winchester Grade School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
Liberty (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Winchester Grade School
01/19/2019 , 12:30 PM
283 S. Elm St., Winchester   Map  
 
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  Unity Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Unity Middle School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Hamilton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Unity Middle School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Unity Middle School
01/21/2019 , 5:45 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Stronghurst West Central (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Unity Middle School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Mendon Unity (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Unity Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Dieterich (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dieterich    
  Roosevelt Gym
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
401 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
Neoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roosevelt Gym
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
401 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roosevelt Gym
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
401 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Casey-Westfield
  Roosevelt Gym
01/22/2019 , 6:45 PM
401 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roosevelt Gym
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
401 East Main Street, Casey   Map  
 
Hutsonville (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
St. Elmo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Elmo     
  St. Anthony G.S.
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)27    Kinmundy South Central 
01/19/2019   
Kinmundy South Central (5th Seed)35  Winner Game 3
  St. Anthony G.S.
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony 
  St. Anthony G.S.
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)46    Cowden-Herrick 
01/19/2019   
Altamont (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Kincaid South Fork
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed)30     
01/21/2019  
Pawnee (8th Seed)19  Morrisonville JHS    
  South Fork High School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
612 Dial Street, Kincaid   Map  
Assumption Central A & M (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
South Fork High School
01/21/2019 , 10:15 AM
612 Dial Street, Kincaid   Map  
 
Kincaid South Fork (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  South Fork High School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
612 Dial Street, Kincaid   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
South Fork High School
01/21/2019 , 11:30 AM
612 Dial Street, Kincaid   Map  
 
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  South Fork High School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
612 Dial Street, Kincaid   Map  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
South Fork High School
01/21/2019 , 12:45 PM
612 Dial Street, Kincaid   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton GS
Madison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Madison    
  Carrollton Grade School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Carrollton Grade School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Carrollton Grade School
01/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Carrollton Grade School
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Carrollton Grade School
01/23/2019 , 7:15 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Carrollton Grade School
01/21/2019 , 7:30 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Carrollton GS (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association