IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Batavia Rotolo
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lake in the Hills Marlowe    
  Rotolo Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
1501 S. Raddant Road, Batavia   Map  
Barrington Station (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Rotolo Middle School
01/21/2019 , 2:00 PM
1501 S. Raddant Road, Batavia   Map  
 
Sandwich (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Rotolo Middle School
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
1501 S. Raddant Road, Batavia   Map  
Batavia Rotolo (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Rotolo Middle School
01/21/2019 , 3:15 PM
1501 S. Raddant Road, Batavia   Map  
 
Barrington Prairie (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Rotolo Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:45 PM  
Algonquin Heineman (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Rotolo Middle School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
1501 S. Raddant Road, Batavia   Map  
 
Zion Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Sterling Challand
Rockford Kennedy (1st Seed)     
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Rockford RESA (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/23/2019 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Sterling Challand (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Flinn (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/24/2019 , 5:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
 
Rockford Lincoln (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/23/2019 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
Rockford Eisenhower (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Challand Middle School-Athletic Center
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
1700 6th Ave, Sterling   Map  
 
Loves Park Harlem (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills    
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/23/2019 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/22/2019 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/24/2019 , 4:00 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
Maywood Irving (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Maywood Irving
  PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/23/2019 , 5:15 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
Robbins Kellar (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
PRAIRIE HILLS JR HIGH
01/22/2019 , 5:15 PM
16315 RICHMOND, MARKHAM   Map  
 
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks    
  Humphrey Middle School
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
777 Falconridge Way, bolingbrook   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Humphrey Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:15 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Humphrey Middle School
01/24/2019 , 4:30 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Humphrey Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Humphrey Middle School
01/23/2019 , 5:45 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
Homer Glen Homer (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Humphrey Middle School
01/22/2019 , 7:00 PM
777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker    
  Coolidge Middle School
01/23/2019 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
Calumet City Dolton 149 (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Coolidge Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
 
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Coolidge Middle School
01/24/2019 , 4:00 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
Phoenix Coolidge (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Coolidge Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:15 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
 
Homewood Hart (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Coolidge Middle School
01/23/2019 , 5:15 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Coolidge Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
155th and 7th ave, Phoenix   Map  
 
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Huth     
  Colin Powell Middle School
01/22/2019 , 3:30 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed)22    Frankfort Summit Hill 
01/19/2019   
Frankfort Summit Hill (5th Seed)44  Winner Game 4
  Colin Powell Middle School
01/23/2019 , 3:30 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)40        Winner Game 5
01/19/2019   
Steger Columbia (7th Seed) University Park Crete Monee 
  Colin Powell Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:45 PM
20600 Matteson Ave, Matteson   Map  
Matteson Colin Powell (3rd Seed)48    Matteson Colin Powell 
01/19/2019   
Park Forest Obama STA (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: New Lenox Martino
Mokena (1st Seed)51     
01/19/2019  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed) Mokena     
  Martino Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 4:00 PM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)45    Joliet Dirksen 
01/19/2019   
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed)34  Winner Game 5
  Martino Junior High school
01/24/2019 , 4:00 AM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
New Lenox Martino (2nd Seed)39        Winner Game 6
01/19/2019   
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)23  New Lenox Martino 
  Martino Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 5:15 PM
731 E. Joliet HWY, New Lenox   Map  
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed)36    New Lenox Liberty 
01/19/2019   
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Yorkville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Yorkville    
  Shepherd Middle School
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
701 E. McKinley Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Channahon (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Shepherd Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
701 E. McKinley Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Shorewood Troy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Shepherd Middle School
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
701 E. McKinley Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Streator Northlawn (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Shepherd Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM  
 
Plano (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Shepherd Middle School
01/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
701 E. McKinley Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Minooka (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Shepherd Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
701 E. McKinley Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Ottawa Shepherd (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS    
  Kankakee Jr High School
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Manhattan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Kankakee Jr High School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Coal City (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Kankakee Jr High School
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bourbonnais UGC
  Kankakee Jr High School
01/23/2019 , 5:45 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
Manteno (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Kankakee Jr High School
01/22/2019 , 5:45 PM
2250 E. Crestwood, Kankakee   Map  
 
Bradley Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Urbana MS
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison    
  Urbana MS
01/21/2019 , 1:30 PM
1201 S. Vine Street, Urbana   Map  
Mahomet-Seymour (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Urbana MS
01/21/2019 , 9:00 AM
1201 S. Vine Street, Urbana   Map  
 
Champaign Jefferson (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Urbana MS
01/23/2019 , 4:30 AM
1201 S. Vine Street, Urbana   Map  
Champaign Franklin (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Urbana MS
01/21/2019 , 10:30 AM
1201 S. Vine Street, Urbana   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Urbana MS
01/21/2019 , 3:00 AM
1201 S. Vine Street, Urbana   Map  
Danville North Ridge (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Urbana MS
01/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
1201 S. Vine Street, Urbana   Map  
 
Urbana MS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington JHS    
  Bloomington Evans
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
Normal Kingsley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bloomington Evans
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Bloomington Evans
01/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bloomington Evans
  Bloomington Evans
01/24/2019 , 6:30 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
Clinton (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Bloomington Evans
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
2901 Morrissey Drive, Bloomington   Map  
 
Normal Parkside (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS    
  Ingersoll Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Dunlap MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Ingersoll Middle School
01/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
 
Macomb (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Ingersoll Middle School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Pekin Broadmoor (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Ingersoll Middle School
01/19/2019 , 11:15 AM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
 
Canton Ingersoll (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Ingersoll Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Pekin Edison (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Ingersoll Middle School
01/19/2019 , 12:30 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
 
East Peoria Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston    
  Effingham Junior High School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Effingham Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Effingham JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Effingham Junior High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Stephen Decatur
  Effingham Junior High School
01/23/2019 , 7:15 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Decatur Jefferson (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Effingham Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Mattoon (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Lincoln    
  Taylorville North School Annex
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Springfield Washington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Taylorville North School Annex
01/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Springfield Franklin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Taylorville North School Annex
01/23/2019 , 4:00 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Rochester (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Taylorville North School Annex
01/21/2019 , 11:15 AM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
 
Taylorville JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Taylorville North School Annex
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map  
Springfield Grant (3rd Seed)   Springfield Grant
01/21/2019 - FORFEIT   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Quincy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy    
  Trimpe Middle School
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
910 2nd St, Bethalto   Map  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Roxana (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Trimpe Middle School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
910 2nd St, Bethalto   Map  
Alton (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:45 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Jerseyville Community (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Trimpe Middle School
01/23/2019 , 5:45 PM
910 2nd St, Bethalto   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Trimpe Middle School
01/22/2019 , 7:00 PM
910 2nd St, Bethalto   Map  
 
Jacksonville MS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln    
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
Edwardsville Liberty (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
01/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
Cahokia Wirth (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
01/21/2019 , 12:15 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association