IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Glenwood Brookwood
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage     
  Brookwood Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 3:30 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd, Glenwood   Map  
South Holland McKinley (4th Seed)49    South Holland McKinley 
01/21/2019   
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed)20  Winner Game 4
  Brookwood Junior High School
01/24/2019 , 3:30 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd, Glenwood   Map  
Glenwood Brookwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 5
01/21/2019 - FORFEIT   
Dolton Lincoln (7th Seed) Glenwood Brookwood
  Brookwood Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd, Glenwood   Map  
Sauk Village Rickover (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brookwood Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 10:30 AM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd, Glenwood   Map  
 
Dolton Roosevelt (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Calumet Park Calumet (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet Park Calumet    
  Wheaton Christian
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Wheaton Christian
01/22/2019 , 4:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map  
 
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Wheaton Christian
01/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Wheaton Christian
01/22/2019 , 5:15 PM
1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map  
 
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Wheaton Christian
01/24/2019 , 6:15 PM
1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map  
Winfield Wheaton Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Wheaton Christian
01/22/2019 , 6:30 PM
1N350 Taylor Dr., Winfield   Map  
 
Rockford Marshall (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher    
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Iroquois West Middle School
01/21/2019 , 3:00 AM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/24/2019 , 5:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Onarga Iroquois West (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Iroquois West Middle School
01/21/2019 , 4:15 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Peotone (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Iroquois West Middle School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Clifton Nash (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central    
  Saratoga Grade School
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Saratoga Grade School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
 
Morris GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Saratoga Grade School
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Wilmington (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Saratoga Grade School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
 
Herscher Limestone (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Saratoga Grade School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Zomboracz   Map  
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Saratoga Grade School
01/21/2019 , 6:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
 
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Eureka
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills    
  Eureka Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Eureka Middle School
01/21/2019 , 4:30 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
 
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Eureka Middle School
01/24/2019 , 5:30 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
Eureka (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Eureka Middle School
01/21/2019 , 5:45 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
 
Peru Parkside (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Eureka Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:45 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Eureka Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:00 PM
2005 South Main St, Eureka   Map  
 
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Washington Central
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central    
  Washington Central Intermediate
01/22/2019 , 4:30 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
Tremont (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Washington Central Intermediate
01/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
 
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Washington Central Intermediate
01/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Washington Central Intermediate
01/21/2019 , 11:15 AM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
 
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Washington Central Intermediate
01/22/2019 , 5:45 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
Stanford Olympia (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Washington Central Intermediate
01/21/2019 , 12:30 PM
1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs    
  Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/23/2019 , 5:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Mossville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/24/2019 , 5:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Farmington Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/23/2019 , 6:15 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Peoria Quest (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Illini Bluffs Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Chillicothe (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)     
United Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 3:00 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Orion (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  United Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
United Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 4:15 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  United Junior High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Joy Mercer County (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
United Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Knoxville JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  United Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 6:45 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Sherrard JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
United Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 6:45 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Monmouth United (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity    
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Joseph Middle School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
St. Joseph (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Joseph Middle School
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:45 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Westville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Joseph Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:30 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Heyworth
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth    
  Heyworth Elementary School
01/22/2019 , 5:30 PM
100 S. Joselyn St., Heyworth   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Heyworth Elementary School
01/21/2019 , 5:00 PM
100 S. Joselyn st , Heyworth   Map  
 
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Heyworth Elementary School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
100 S. Joselyn St., Heyworth   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Heyworth Elementary School
01/21/2019 , 6:15 PM
100 S. Joselyn st , Heyworth   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Heyworth Elementary School
01/22/2019 , 6:45 PM
100 S. Joselyn St., Heyworth   Map  
Monticello (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Heyworth Elementary School
01/21/2019 , 7:30 PM
100 S. Joselyn st , Heyworth   Map  
 
Warrensburg-Latham (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Athens
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln JHS    
  Cantrall Intermediate School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
155 Claypool St, Cantrall, IL 62625, Cantrall   Map  
Williamsville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Cantrall Intermediate School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
155 Claypool St, Cantrall, IL 62625, Cantrall   Map  
 
Havana (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Cantrall Intermediate School
01/23/2019 , 7:00 PM
155 Claypool St, Cantrall, IL 62625, Cantrall   Map  
Athens (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Athens
  Cantrall Intermediate School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
155 Claypool St, Cantrall, IL 62625, Cantrall   Map  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Cantrall Intermediate School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
155 Claypool St, Cantrall, IL 62625, Cantrall   Map  
 
Riverton (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: New Berlin JHS
New Berlin JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Berlin JHS    
  New Berlin HS (Dome)
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin, IL 62670   Map  
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
New Berlin HS (Dome)
01/21/2019 , 1:00 AM
300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin, IL 62670   Map  
 
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  New Berlin HS (Dome)
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin, IL 62670   Map  
Camp Point Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
New Berlin HS (Dome)
01/21/2019 , 2:30 AM
300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin, IL 62670   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  New Berlin HS (Dome)
01/22/2019 , 7:30 PM
300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin, IL 62670   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
New Berlin HS (Dome)
01/21/2019 , 4:00 PM
300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin, IL 62670   Map  
 
Beardstown MS (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Tuscola East Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tuscola East Prairie    
  Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St, Shelbyville   Map  
Sullivan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St, Shelbyville   Map  
 
Arthur (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St, Shelbyville   Map  
Shelbyville Moulton (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Shelbyville Moulton
  Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St, Shelbyville   Map  
Paris Mayo (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St, Shelbyville   Map  
 
Toledo Cumberland (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Lawrenceville Parkview (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lawrenceville Parkview
  Teutopolis Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Teutopolis Junior High School
01/21/2019 , 7:15 PM
904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Litchfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Litchfield    
  Hillsboro Junior High School
01/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Vandalia (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Hillsboro Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 5:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Pana JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Hillsboro Junior High School
01/24/2019 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Greenville (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Hillsboro Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 6:15 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Macon Meridian (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Hillsboro Junior High School
01/23/2019 , 6:45 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Hillsboro Junior High School
01/22/2019 , 7:30 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Hillsboro (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Gillespie
Gillespie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gillespie    
  BenGil Elementary
01/22/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Girard North Mac (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
BenGil Elementary
01/19/2019 , 10:00 AM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
 
Carlinville (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  BenGil Elementary
01/23/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Staunton (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
BenGil Elementary
01/19/2019 , 11:15 AM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
 
East Alton MS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  BenGil Elementary
01/22/2019 , 7:15 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Piasa Southwestern (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
BenGil Elementary
01/19/2019 , 12:30 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association