IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Elwood School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Elwood School
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Elwood School
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope
  Elwood School
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Lockport Fairmont (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Elwood School
01/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Joliet Union (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)     
Wallace Grade School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Mendota Holy Cross (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Wallace Grade School
1/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Wallace Grade School
1/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Utica Waltham North (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Wallace Grade School
1/31/2019 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Wallace Grade School
1/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Tonica (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
1/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Wallace Grade School
1/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Ottawa Deer Park (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Rossville-Alvin
Rossville-Alvin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rossville-Alvin    
  Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
 
Cissna Park (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/28/2019 , 6:15 PM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
Crescent City (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Rossville-Alvin Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
350 N chicago St, Rossville   Map  
 
Donovan (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ransom (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ransom    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Saunemin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Flanagan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Cornell (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  Monroe Grade School
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Monroe Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Monroe Grade School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Bartonville Monroe 
  Monroe Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:30 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville GS (3rd Seed)   Bartonville GS 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Pekin Rankin
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament    
  Pekin Rankin
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pekin Rankin
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pekin Rankin
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
Bloomington St. Mary's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pekin Rankin
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
South Pekin (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pekin Rankin
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pekin Rankin
01/26/2019 , 1:00 PM
13716 S 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Williamsfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsfield    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Annawan (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
325 Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Monmouth ICS
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/29/2019 , 7:30 PM
325 Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)     
Hollis Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
5613 W Tuscarora Rd, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Hollis Grade School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
5613 W Tuscarora Rd, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Hollis Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
5613 W Tuscarora Rd, Peoria   Map  
 
La Harpe (3rd Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Chrisman Junior High School
01/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Homer Heritage (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chrisman Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Chrisman Junior High School
01/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Chrisman Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Georgetown La Salette (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Junior High School
01/28/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Chrisman Junior High School
01/26/2018 , 12:30 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Potomac (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)     
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Thomasboro (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  St. Malachy School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Urbana University (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Champaign Holy Cross (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  St. Malachy School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Gifford (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 3:15 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Champaign St. John (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
01/28/2019 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
St. Malachy School
01/26/2019 , 4:15 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Philo St. Thomas (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    
  Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
Bement (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Lutheran School Association
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Lutheran
  Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 1:30 PM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lutheran School Association
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur,   Map  
 
Decatur Garfield Montessori (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Little Flower    
  Little Flower School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Calvary (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
  Little Flower School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas    
  St. Michael School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Windsor (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Martinsville (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Martinsville
  St. Michael School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Kansas (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg    
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 1:30 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
Ramsey (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/29/2019 , 6:30 PM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Sorento (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 3:00 PM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart
01/26/2019 , 12:00 AM
103 E Benton, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central JH
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Waverly (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central JH
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
 
Greenview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  A-C Central JH
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour
  A-C Central JH
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Franklin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
A-C Central JH
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
 
Virginia (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Lovejoy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lovejoy    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Carrollton St. John (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Bluffs (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/31/2019 , 6:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Griggsville-Perry
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Brussels (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association