IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Glenwood Brookwood
Calumet City Schrum (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Schrum    
  Brookwood Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 3:30 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd., Glenwood   Map  
Glenwood Brookwood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Brookwood Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd., Glenwood   Map  
 
Dolton Roosevelt (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Brookwood Junior High School
01/29/2019 , 3:30 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd., Glenwood   Map  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Brookwood Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:30 AM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd., Glenwood   Map  
 
Sauk Village Rickover (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Brookwood Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd., Glenwood   Map  
Dolton Lincoln (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Brookwood Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
201 Glenwood/Lansing Rd., Glenwood   Map  
 
Lansing Heritage (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Winfield Wheaton Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian    
  Richland Junior High School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
Crest Hill Richland (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Richland Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
 
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Richland Junior High School
01/31/2019 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
Calumet Park Calumet (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Calumet Park Calumet
  Richland Junior High School
01/29/2019 , 5:45 PM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Richland Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
1919 Caton Farm Road, Crest Hill   Map  
 
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Clifton Nash (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Clifton Nash    
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Iroquois West Middle School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Peotone (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/31/2019 , 5:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Iroquois West Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Momence JHS (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Iroquois West Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:15 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Iroquois West Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
 
Beecher (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central    
  Reed-Custer Middle School
01/29/2019 , 4:30 PM
407 S. Comet Dr., Braidwood   Map  
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Reed-Custer Middle School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
407 S. Comet Dr., Braidwood   Map  
 
Herscher Limestone (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Reed-Custer Middle School
01/31/2019 , 5:30 PM
407 S. Comet Dr., Braidwood   Map  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Reed-Custer Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
407 S. Comet Dr., Braidwood   Map  
 
Wilmington (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Reed-Custer Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:45 PM
407 S. Comet Dr., Braidwood   Map  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Reed-Custer Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
407 S. Comet Dr., Braidwood   Map  
 
Morris GS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Eureka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Eureka    
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
Germantown Hills (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Fieldcrest Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
 
Peru Parkside (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
Metamora GS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Fieldcrest Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
 
Wenona Fieldcrest (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Fieldcrest Middle School
01/28/2019 , 6:45 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Fieldcrest Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map  
 
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Washington MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington MS    
  Olympia Middle School
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Olympia Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Olympia Middle School
01/31/2019 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Olympia Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Olympia Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:15 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Tremont (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Olympia Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Chillicothe
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS    
  Chillicothe Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Mossville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chillicothe Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Chillicothe Junior High School
01/29/2019 , 5:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Farmington Central (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Chillicothe Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
Peoria Quest (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Chillicothe Junior High School
01/28/2019 , 6:15 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Chillicothe Junior High School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
 
Glasford Illini Bluffs (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)     
Mercer County Jr High
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
Avon Abingdon Avon (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Mercer County Jr High
01/29/2019 , 5:30 PM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mercer County Jr High
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
 
Knoxville JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Mercer County Jr High
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
Joy Mercer County (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Mercer County Jr High
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
 
Orion (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mercer County Jr High
01/29/2019 , 6:45 PM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Mercer County Jr High
01/26/2019 , 1:45 PM
203 N. Washington, Joy   Map  
 
Sherrard JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: St. Joseph
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph    
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Tolono Unity (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Joseph Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Joseph Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph Middle School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Joseph Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:30 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Westville JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello    
  Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
Heyworth (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
 
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
 
Warrensburg-Latham (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
101 Cedar St, Maroa   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Havana
Williamsville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsville    
  Havana Junior High
01/28/2019 , 5:15 PM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Havana Junior High
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
 
Havana (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Havana Junior High
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
Athens (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Athens
  Havana Junior High
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
Lincoln JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Havana Junior High
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
801 E Laurel, Havana   Map  
 
Riverton (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains    
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Beardstown MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Camp Point Central (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pleasant Plains MS
01/31/2019 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Pittsfield Pikeland (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pleasant Plains MS
01/28/2019 , 6:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pleasant Plains Middle School
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Arthur
Arthur (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arthur    
  Atwood Hammond Grade School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Atwood Hammond Grade School
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
 
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Atwood Hammond Grade School
01/31/2019 , 6:30 PM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Toledo Cumberland
  Atwood Hammond Grade School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Atwood Hammond Grade School
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
316 N. Illinois, Atwood   Map  
 
Sullivan (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis    
  Parkview Junior High
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
1802 Cedar St., Lawrenceville   Map  
Robinson Nuttall (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Parkview Junior High
01/26/2019 , 10:00 AM
1802 Cedar St., Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Parkview Junior High
01/31/2019 , 6:00 PM
1802 Cedar St., Lawrenceville   Map  
Marshall JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Marshall JHS
  Parkview Junior High
01/29/2019 , 7:15 PM
1802 Cedar St., Lawrenceville   Map  
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Parkview Junior High
01/26/2019 , 11:15 AM
1802 Cedar St., Lawrenceville   Map  
 
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Vandalia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vandalia    
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Hillsboro (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/26/2019 , 11:00 AM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Macon Meridian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/26/2019 , 12:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Litchfield (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/28/2019 , 7:00 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
Greenville (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
01/26/2019 , 1:15 PM
303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map  
 
Pana JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Piasa Southwestern
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern    
  Southwestern High School
01/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Southwestern High School
01/26/2019 , 9:00 AM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
 
Staunton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Medora Intermediate School
01/29/2019 , 6:00 PM
124 South Elm, Medora   Map  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Southwestern High School
01/26/2019 , 10:15 AM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
 
Carlinville (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Southwestern High School
01/28/2019 , 7:15 PM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
Gillespie (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Southwestern High School
01/26/2019 , 11:30 AM
8226 Route 111, Piasa   Map  
 
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association