IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Flinn
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower    
  Flinn Middle School
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
2525 Ohio Parkway, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Kennedy (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Flinn Middle School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
2525 Ohio Parkway, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford Lincoln (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Flinn Middle School
02/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
2525 Ohio Parkway, Rockford   Map  
Rockford RESA (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Rockford RESA
  Flinn Middle School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
2525 Ohio Parkway, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Flinn Middle School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
2525 Ohio Parkway, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford West (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vernon Hills Hawthorn South    
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Barrington Prairie (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
Melrose Park Stevenson (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/27/2019 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Barrington Station (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Barrington Station
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Arlington Heights South (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
Cicero Unity (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Minooka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Minooka    
  Troy Middle School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
5800 W. Theodore, Plainfield   Map  
Channahon (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
William B. Orenic
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
5820 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Ottawa Shepherd (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Troy Middle School
02/27/2019 , 4:30 PM
5800 W. Theodore, Plainfield   Map  
Coal City (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
William B. Orenic
02/23/2019 , 10:15 AM
5820 W. Theodore, Plainfield   Map  
 
Plano (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Troy Middle School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
5800 W. Theodore, Plainfield   Map  
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
William B. Orenic
02/23/2019 , 11:30 AM
5820 W. Theodore, Plainfield   Map  
 
Sandwich (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Lockport Oak Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Oak Prairie    
  Brooks Middle School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
350 Blair Lane Door #4, Bolingbrook   Map  
Bolingbrook Brooks (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Brooks Middle School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
350 Blair Lane Door #4, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Brooks Middle School
02/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
350 Blair Lane Door #4, Bolingbrook   Map  
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Brooks Middle School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
350 Blair Lane Door #4, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Brooks Middle School
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
350 Blair Lane Door #4, Bolingbrook   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Brooks Middle School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
350 Blair Lane Door #4, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Joliet Washington
New Lenox Martino (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Martino    
  Washington Jr. High
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
402 S. Richards St., Joliet   Map  
Manhattan (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Washington Jr, High
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
402 S. Richards St., Joliet   Map  
 
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Washington Jr. High
02/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
402 S. Richards St., Joliet   Map  
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Washington Jr. High
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
402 S. Richards St., Joliet   Map  
 
Joliet Hufford (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Washington Jr. High
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
402 S.. Richards St., Joliet   Map  
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Washington Jr. High
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
402 S. Richards St., Joliet   Map  
 
Joliet Gompers (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Frankfort Hickory Creek (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Hickory Creek    
  Summit Hill Junior High
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Summit Hill (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Summit Hill Junior High
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Manteno (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Summit Hill Junior High
02/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Summit Hill Junior High
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Bradley Central (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Summit Hill Junior High
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Mokena (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Summit Hill Junior High
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Kankakee JHS (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homewood Hart    
  Parker Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 3:30 PM  
Flossmoor Parker (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Parker Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 1:00 PM
2810 School Street, Flossmoor   Map  
 
Markham Prairie-Hills (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Parker Junior High School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
2810 School Street, Flossmoor   Map  
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Robbins Kellar
  Parker Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 4:45 PM
2810 School Street, Flossmoor   Map  
Matteson Huth (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Parker Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 2:15 PM
2810 School Street, Flossmoor   Map  
 
Park Forest Obama STA (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Steger Columbia
Steger Columbia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Steger Columbia    
  Columbia Central School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map  
University Park Crete Monee (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Columbia Central School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map  
 
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Columbia Central School
02/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map  
Chicago Heights Washington (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Columbia Central School
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map  
 
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Columbia Central School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map  
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Columbia Central School
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map  
 
Phoenix Coolidge (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
Macomb (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macomb    
  Ingersoll Middle School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Ingersoll Middle School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
 
Dunlap MS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Ingersoll Middle School
02/27/2019 , 6:00 PM
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Pekin Broadmoor (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pekin Broadmoor
  Ingersoll Middle School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
Pekin Edison (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Ingersoll Middle School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
1605 E. Ash St., Canton   Map  
 
Canton Ingersoll (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Quincy
Springfield Franklin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Franklin    
  QJHS Gym
02/23/2019 , 12:45 PM
100 S 14th, Quincy Il.   Map  
Quincy (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
QJHS Gym
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
100 S 14th, Quincy, Il.   Map  
 
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  QJHS Gym
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
100 S 14th, Quincy, Il.   Map  
Jacksonville MS (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
QJHS Gym
02/23/2019 , 10:15 AM
100 S 14th, Quincy, Il.   Map  
 
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  QJHS Gym
02/23/2019 , 2:00 PM
100 S 14th, Quincy, Il.   Map  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
QJHS Gym
02/23/2019 , 11:30 AM
100 S 14th, Quincy, Il.   Map  
 
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley    
  Kingsley Junior High School
02/27/2019 , 4:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Kingsley Junior High School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Kingsley Junior High School
02/27/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Kingsley Junior High School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
Streator Northlawn (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Kingsley Junior High School
02/27/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Kingsley Junior High School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS    
  Morton Junior High School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Stanford Olympia (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Morton Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Clinton (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Morton Junior High School
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Washington Central
  Morton Junior High School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
East Peoria Central (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Morton Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 11:00 AM
225 E JACKSON ST, Morton   Map  
 
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln    
  Trimpe Middle School
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Trimpe Middle School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Bethalto Trimpe (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Trimpe Middle School
02/27/2019 , 5:00 PM
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Chatham Glenwood
  Trimpe Middle School
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
Rochester (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Trimpe Middle School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
Edwardsville Liberty (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Jerseyville Community
Roxana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roxana    
  Jersey Community Middle School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
1101 S. Liberty St., Jerseyville   Map  
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Jersey Community Middle School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
1101 S. Liberty St., Jerseyville   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Jersey Community Middle School
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
1101 S. Liberty St., Jerseyville   Map  
East St. Louis Clark (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE East St. Louis Clark
  Jersey Community Middle School
02/26/2019 , 7:00 PM
1101 S. Liberty St., Jerseyville   Map  
Jerseyville Community (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Jersey Community Middle School
02/25/2019 , 7:00 PM
1101 S. Liberty St., Jerseyville   Map  
 
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison    
  JW EATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
400 E WABASH, RANTOUL   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
JW EATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
400 E WABASH, RANTOUL   Map  
 
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  JW EATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
02/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
400 E WABASH, RANTOUL   Map  
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
JW EATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
400 E WABASH, RANTOUL   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  JW EATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
02/26/2019 , 5:15 PM
400 E WABASH, RANTOUL   Map  
Urbana MS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
JW EATER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
400 E WABASH, RANTOUL   Map  
 
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed)   
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS    
  Effingham Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 12:30 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Effingham Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Mattoon (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Effingham Junior High School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Charleston (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Charleston
  Effingham Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 1:45 PM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Effingham Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 11:15 AM
600 S. Henrietta, Effingham   Map  
 
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association