IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace    
  Streator St Michael
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park St, Streator   Map  
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Streator St. Michael’s
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Park St, Streator   Map  
 
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Streator St Michael
02/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park St, Streator   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Streator St Michael
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park St, Streator   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Streator St Michael
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
410 S. Park St, Streator   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Streator St Michael
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
410 S. Park St, Streator   Map  
 
Tonica (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS    
  Elwood School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Elwood School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Ottawa Marquette (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Elwood School
02/26/2019 , 6:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Thornton Wolcott (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Elwood School
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Elwood School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Elwood School
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Cornell
Buckley St. John's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Buckley St. John's    
  Cornell Grade School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
300 7th St, Cornell, IL 61319, Cornell   Map  
Cornell (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Cornell Grade School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
300 7th St, Cornell, IL 61319, Cornell   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Cornell Grade School
02/27/2019 , 6:00 PM
300 7th St, Cornell, IL 61319, Cornell   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Cornell Grade School
02/23/2019 , 11:00 AM
300 7th St, Cornell, IL 61319, Cornell   Map  
 
Flanagan (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Cornell Grade School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
300 7th St, Cornell, IL 61319, Cornell   Map  
Odell (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Cornell Grade School
02/23/2019 , 12:00 PM
300 7th St, Cornell, IL 61319, Cornell   Map  
 
Saunemin (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Donovan
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park    
  Donovan JH School
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Donovan JH School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Crescent City (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Donovan JH School
02/28/2019 , 5:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Potomac (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Donovan JH School
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Donovan JH School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Donovan JH School
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Immaculate Conception School
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Galesburg Costa (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Immaculate Conception School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Williamsfield (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Immaculate Conception School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Annawan (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Immaculate Conception School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Cambridge JHS (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Immaculate Conception School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Immaculate Conception School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Limestone Walters School- Approx. 11:15
02/23/2019 , 11:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters School
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Limestone Walters School
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Peoria Hollis   
  Limestone Walters School- Approx. 10:15
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)   Bartonville Monroe   
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Spring Bay Riverview (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Spring Bay Riverview    
  Morton Blessed Sacrament School
02/23/2019 , 12:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Metamora St. Mary's (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Morton Blessed Sacrament School
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
 
Washington St. Patrick (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Morton Blessed Sacrament School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
East Peoria Robein (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE East Peoria Robein
  Morton Blessed Sacrament School
02/23/2019 , 1:30 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Morton Blessed Sacrament School
02/23/2019 , 10:30 AM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden    
  St. Joseph School
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
Normal Calvary (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Joseph School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
 
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Joseph School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pekin Rankin
  St. Joseph School
02/25/2019 , 7:00 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Joseph School
02/23/2019 , 11:30 AM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central HS
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Waverly (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Greenview (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  A-C Central HS
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Franklin (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Franklin
  A-C Central HS
02/26/2019 , 7:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
A-C Central HS
02/25/2019 , 7:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Virginia (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Little Flower
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/26/2019 , 6:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/25/2019 , 6:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bement
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon    
  Bement High School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 S Champaign, Bement   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Bement High School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 S Champaign, Bement   Map  
 
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Bement High School
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
201 S Champaign, Bement   Map  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Garfield Montessori
  Bement High School
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
201 S Champaign, Bement   Map  
Bement (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Bement High School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
201 S Champaign, Bement   Map  
 
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Homer Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Heritage    
  St. Malachy School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Gifford (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
02/27/2019 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation
  St. Malachy School
02/26/2019 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
02/25/2019 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Thomasboro (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Greenfield
Brussels (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brussels    
  Greenfield High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Greenfield High School
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Palmyra Northwestern (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Greenfield Elementary School
02/26/2019 , 6:30 PM
115 Prairie Street, Greenfield   Map  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Greenfield
  Greenfield High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Greenfield High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Ramsey
Belleville St. Teresa (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Belleville St. Teresa    
  Ramsey High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
702 W. 6th Street, Ramsey   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Ramsey High School
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
702 W. 6th Street, Ramsey   Map  
 
Pocahontas (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Ramsey High School
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
702 W. 6th Street, Ramsey   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Morrisonville JHS
  Ramsey High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
702 W. 6th Street, Ramsey   Map  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Ramsey High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
702 W. 6th Street, Ramsey   Map  
 
Sorento (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Findlay Okaw Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley    
  Oakland Gym
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
410 North Logan Street, Oakland   Map  
Windsor (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Oakland Gym
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
410 North Logan Street, Oakland   Map  
 
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Oakland Gym
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
410 North Logan Street, Oakland   Map  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Oakland Gym
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
410 North Logan Street, Oakland   Map  
 
Mattoon St. John's (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Oakland Gym
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
410 North Logan Street, Oakland   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Oakland Gym
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
410 North Logan Street, Oakland   Map  
 
Oakland Lake Crest (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas    
  St. Michael School
02/23/2019 , 10:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Grayville (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/23/2019 , 8:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Martinsville (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's
  St. Michael School
02/23/2019 , 11:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
West Salem (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
02/23/2019 , 9:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association