IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft    
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
Grant Park (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
02/23/2019 , 9:00 AM
800 E.14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Joliet Laraway   
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
Morton Grove MCC (3rd Seed)    Markham Obama   
02/23/2019 - FORFEIT   
Markham Obama (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Seneca
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford    
  Seneca Grade School
02/27/2019 , 4:30 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
Dwight (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Seneca Grade School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
 
St. Anne (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Seneca Grade School
02/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
Gardner (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Seneca Grade School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
 
Seneca (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Seneca Grade School
02/27/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
Marseilles ES (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Seneca Grade School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
410 South Main, Seneca   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield    
  Midland Middle School
02/26/2019 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Midland Middle School
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Galva (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Midland Middle School
02/28/2019 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Princeville (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Midland Middle School
02/25/2019 , 5:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Sparland Midland (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Midland Middle School
02/26/2019 , 5:45 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Brimfield (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Midland Middle School
02/25/2019 , 7:00 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator Woodland
Streator Woodland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator Woodland    
  Woodland Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map  
Rockford Barbour (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Woodland Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map  
 
Oglesby Washington (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Woodland Junior High School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map  
Utica Waltham North (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Utica Waltham North
  Woodland Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Woodland Junior High School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Hamilton
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  Hamilton High School
02/27/2019 , 6:00 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Hamilton High School
02/25/2019 , 4:45 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
 
Bushnell-Prairie City (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Hamilton High School
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
Colchester West Prairie (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Hamilton High School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
 
Hamilton (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Hamilton High School
02/27/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Hamilton High School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
 
La Harpe (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern    
  Brown County Middle School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Brown County Middle School
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Brown County Middle School
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mendon Unity
  Brown County Middle School
02/26/2019 , 6:30 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
Liberty (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Brown County Middle School
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
504 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
Mt. Sterling Brown County (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS    
  Lewistown Central School
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Lewistown Central School
02/25/2019 , 5:15 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
 
Elmwood (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Lewistown Central School
02/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Lewistown Central School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Lewistown Central School
02/26/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Lewistown Central School
02/25/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian    
  St. Vincent de Paul School
02/25/2019 , 6:00 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Vincent de Paul School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Vincent de Paul School
02/27/2019 , 6:30 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
  St. Vincent de Paul School
02/25/2019 , 7:15 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Vincent de Paul School
02/23/2019 , 11:15 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Lexington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lexington    
  Bloomington Corpus Christi
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Bloomington Corpus Christi
02/25/2019 , 4:30 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
 
LeRoy (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Bloomington Corpus Christi
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Bloomington Corpus Christi
02/25/2019 , 5:45 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Bloomington Corpus Christi
02/26/2019 , 6:15 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Bloomington Corpus Christi
02/25/2019 , 7:00 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
 
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Villa Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Villa Grove    
  Blue Ridge Intermediate and Junior High
02/26/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Blue Ridge Intermediate and Junior High
02/25/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Champaign Holy Cross (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Blue Ridge Intermediate and Junior High
02/27/2019 , 5:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Champaign St. Matthew
  Blue Ridge Intermediate and Junior High
02/26/2019 , 6:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Blue Ridge Intermediate and Junior High
02/25/2019 , 6:30 PM
107 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
Fisher (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/26/2019 , 5:00 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Delavan (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Delavan
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/26/2019 , 5:45 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Mason City Illini Central (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/25/2019 , 5:45 PM
119 N. Garden Street, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Hope
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M    
  Decatur Hope Academy
02/26/2019 , 6:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Decatur Hope Academy
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Decatur Hope Academy
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Edinburg (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Decatur Hope Academy
02/25/2019 , 6:15 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Decatur Hope Academy
02/26/2019 , 7:15 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Dennis (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Decatur Hope Academy
02/25/2019 , 7:30 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jerseyville St. Francis HG    
  Fr. William Hembrow Center
02/26/2019 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Fr. William Hembrow Center
02/25/2019 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Fr. William Hembrow Center
02/28/2019 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun
  Fr. William Hembrow Center
02/26/2019 , 7:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Carrollton GS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Fr. William Hembrow Center
02/25/2019 , 7:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Madison (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King    
  Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
02/26/2019 , 6:15 PM
507 N Prairie St, Raymond   Map  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
02/25/2019 , 6:15 PM
507 N Prairie St, Raymond   Map  
 
Nokomis JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
02/28/2019 , 7:00 PM
507 N Prairie St, Raymond   Map  
Raymond Lincolnwood (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
02/25/2019 , 7:15 PM
507 N Prairie St, Raymond   Map  
 
Pawnee (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
02/26/2019 , 7:15 PM
507 N Prairie St, Raymond   Map  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School
02/25/2019 , 8:15 PM
507 N Prairie St, Raymond   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony    
  St. Anthony Grade School
02/25/2019 , 5:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Altamont (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Anthony Grade School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Anthony Grade School
02/28/2019 , 5:30 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Neoga (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Neoga
  St. Anthony Grade School
02/25/2019 , 6:15 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
Arcola (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Anthony Grade School
02/23/2019 , 11:15 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
Paris Crestwood (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Albion
Albion (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Albion    
  Albion Grade School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
Kinmundy South Central (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Albion Grade School
02/23/2019 , 10:00 AM
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Albion Grade School
02/28/2019 , 6:00 PM
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Louisville North Clay
  Albion Grade School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
Hutsonville (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Albion Grade School
02/23/2019 , 20 min. after previous match
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
 
Dieterich (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association