IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Markham Obama
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)25 25      
03/02/2019  
Riverdale Washington (8th Seed)10 14   Lockport Taft23 11      
  03/05/2019  
Markham Obama (4th Seed)14     Grant Park25 25  
03/02/2019   
Grant Park (5th Seed)25 25   GRANT PARK25 27  
  03/07/2019  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)25 25         Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC22 25  
03/02/2019   
Bridgeview Universal (7th Seed)13 10   Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Morton Grove MCC (3rd Seed)24 25 16    Joliet Laraway22 12  
03/02/2019   
Joliet Laraway (6th Seed)26 14 25 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Gardner
Gardner (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gardner22 25 25     
  03/06/2019  
St. Anne (4th Seed)25 25     St. Anne25 13 14 
03/05/2019   
Bourbonnais St. George (5th Seed)21 21   GARDNER25 26  
  03/07/2019  
Milford (2nd Seed)25 25         Milford22 24  
03/05/2019   
Marseilles ES (7th Seed)10   Milford25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Seneca (3rd Seed)25 25     Seneca16  
03/05/2019   
Dwight (6th Seed)13  
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield25 25      
  03/06/2019  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)27 15 12    Galva12 18  
03/05/2019   
Galva (5th Seed)25 25 25  KEWANEE WETHERSFIELD25 23 25 
  03/07/2019  
Princeville (2nd Seed)25 25         Princeville16 25 21 
03/05/2019   
Sparland Midland (7th Seed)  Princeville25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Brimfield (3rd Seed)25 25     Brimfield10 17  
03/05/2019   
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed)20  
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator Woodland
Henry-Senachwine (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Henry-Senachwine11 25 20     
  03/02/2019  
Oglesby Washington (4th Seed)25 25     Oglesby Washington25 18 25 
03/02/2019   
Utica Waltham North (5th Seed)16 13   OGLESBY WASHINGTON25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Rockford Barbour (2nd Seed)       McNabb Putnam County23 17  
  
BYE Rockford Barbour16  
  03/02/2019  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)27 26     McNabb Putnam County25 25  
03/02/2019   
Streator Woodland (6th Seed)25 24  
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Carthage
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colchester West Prairie25 18 21     
  03/06/2019  
Carthage (4th Seed)25 25     Carthage16 25 25 
03/05/2019   
La Harpe (5th Seed)23   CARTHAGE25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Nauvoo-Colusa (2nd Seed)25 25         Nauvoo-Colusa18 21  
03/05/2019   
Hamilton (7th Seed)12   Nauvoo-Colusa25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed)25 25     Bushnell-Prairie City10  
03/05/2019   
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)23  
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Kinderhook Western
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County18 25 20     
  03/06/2019  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)12 22     Mendon Unity25 21 25 
03/05/2019   
Mendon Unity (5th Seed)25 25   MENDON UNITY25 23 25 
  03/07/2019  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)       Augusta Southeastern22 25 22 
  
BYE Augusta Southeastern25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed)19 25 19    Liberty14 18  
03/05/2019   
Liberty (6th Seed)25 17 25 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Table Grove VIT
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS25 25      
  03/02/2019  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)25 25     Peoria Norwood14 12  
03/02/2019   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)12 19   LEWISTOWN JHS25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Elmwood (2nd Seed)25 25         Elmwood22 12  
03/02/2019   
Bartonville Oak Grove (7th Seed)20 15   Elmwood25 25  
  03/02/2019  
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed)25 25     Table Grove VIT20 19  
03/02/2019   
London Mills Valley (6th Seed)17 15  
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed)22 21     Peoria St. Vincent de Paul17 13  
03/02/2019   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (5th Seed)25 25   PEORIA HEIGHTS ST. THOMAS25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed)       Peoria Christian19 22  
  
BYE Peoria Christian25 19 25 
  03/05/2019  
Peoria St. Philomena (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria St. Philomena10 25 23 
03/02/2019   
Peoria St. Jude (6th Seed)11 14  
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Lexington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lexington25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed)25 25     Bloomington Corpus Christi15 19  
03/02/2019   
Bloomington Cornerstone (5th Seed)12 23   LEXINGTON25 15 25 
  03/05/2019  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)23 25 22        Colfax Ridgeview21 25 19 
03/02/2019   
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed)25 23 25  Colfax Ridgeview25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)25 16 25    Normal Metcalf19 20  
03/02/2019   
LeRoy (6th Seed)20 25 21 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Villa Grove
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew25 17 25     
  03/05/2019  
Fisher (4th Seed)25 10    Villa Grove25 22 
03/02/2019   
Villa Grove (5th Seed)22 25 25  Champaign St. Matthew21 17  
  03/07/2019  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (2nd Seed)       MANSFIELD BLUE RIDGE IJHS25 25  
  
BYE Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS25 18 25 
  03/05/2019  
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed)25 25     Champaign Judah Christian23 25 22 
03/02/2019   
Champaign Holy Cross (6th Seed)13 17  
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski25 25      
  03/06/2019  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)25 16 14    Mason City Illini Central13  
03/05/2019   
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)15 25 25  MT. PULASKI25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Buffalo Tri-City (2nd Seed)       Buffalo Tri-City12  
  
BYE Buffalo Tri-City21 25 25 
  03/06/2019  
Delavan (3rd Seed)25 25     Delavan25 17 
03/05/2019   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed)18 13  
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Decatur Dennis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Dennis25 25      
  03/02/2019  
Edinburg (4th Seed)21 25 25    Edinburg14 14  
03/02/2019   
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)25 15 12  Decatur Dennis20 23  
  03/06/2019  
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed)25 25         ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M25 25  
03/02/2019   
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed)23   Assumption Central A & M25 24 25 
  03/02/2019  
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed)18 25 25    Decatur Hope21 26 17 
03/02/2019   
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed)25 15 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Carrollton GS
Carrollton GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carrollton GS25 25      
  03/06/2019  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (4th Seed)25 25     Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge10 15  
03/05/2019   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed)22   CARROLLTON GS25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Concord Triopia (2nd Seed)       Concord Triopia19 20  
  
BYE Concord Triopia25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed)25 25     Hardin Calhoun20 16  
03/05/2019   
Madison (6th Seed)17 17  
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Raymond Lincolnwood25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Springfield Christ the King (4th Seed)25 25     Springfield Christ the King16 12  
03/02/2019   
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)20   RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)25 25         Nokomis JHS13 15  
03/02/2019   
Mt. Olive (7th Seed)12   Springfield Blessed Sacrament18 25 19 
  03/05/2019  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Nokomis JHS25 14 25 
03/02/2019   
Pawnee (6th Seed)11  
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony25 24 25     
  03/06/2019  
Altamont (4th Seed)25 25     Altamont15 26 20 
03/05/2019   
Arcola (5th Seed)13   EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY24 25 25 
  03/07/2019  
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed)       Paris Crestwood26 21 14 
  
BYE Paris Crestwood25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)25 21 19    Neoga18 17  
03/05/2019   
Neoga (6th Seed)23 25 25 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Oblong
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Oblong (4th Seed)25 17    Hutsonville22 12  
03/02/2019   
Hutsonville (5th Seed)25 11 25  KINMUNDY SOUTH CENTRAL25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Albion (2nd Seed)       Albion16 16  
  
BYE Albion25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed)25 25     Louisville North Clay22 15  
03/02/2019   
Dieterich (6th Seed)16 17  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association