IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed)55     
01/27/2018  
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (8th Seed) Joliet Laraway38     
  01/30/2018  
Bridgeview Universal (4th Seed)16    Burr Ridge MS36 
01/27/2018   
Burr Ridge MS (5th Seed)54  JOLIET LARAWAY44 
  02/01/2018  
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed)48        Lockport Taft38 
01/27/2018   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed)15  Lockport Taft44 
  01/30/2018  
Markham Obama (3rd Seed)   Markham Obama42 
01/27/2018 - FORFEIT   
Morton Grove MCC (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS44     
  01/30/2018  
St. Anne (4th Seed)33    Riverdale Washington49 
01/27/2018   
Riverdale Washington (5th Seed)54  RIVERDALE WASHINGTON53 
  02/01/2017  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)27        Bourbonnais St. George51 
01/27/2018   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed)25  Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC33 
  01/30/2018  
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed)51    Bourbonnais St. George35 
01/27/2018   
Grant Park (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Gardner
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight38     
  01/30/2018 - OT  
Gardner (4th Seed)36    Gardner31 
01/27/2018   
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed)32  DWIGHT34 
  02/01/2018 - OT  
Seneca (2nd Seed)       Seneca30 
  
BYE Seneca43 
  01/30/2018  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)37    Streator Woodland39 
01/27/2018   
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas52     
  01/30/2018  
Sparland Midland (4th Seed)40    Sparland Midland36 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Christian (5th Seed)38  PEORIA HEIGHTS ST. THOMAS28 
  02/01/2018  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)28        Roanoke-Benson19 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Heights GS (7th Seed)17  Roanoke-Benson53 
  01/30/2018  
Peoria St. Philomena (3rd Seed)50    Peoria St. Philomena47 
01/27/2018   
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Colona
Colona (1st Seed)48     
01/27/2018  
Woodhull AlWood (8th Seed)19  Colona55     
  01/30/2018  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)25    Princeville46 
01/27/2018   
Princeville (5th Seed)47  Colona34 
  02/01/2018  
Brimfield (2nd Seed)57        BRIMFIELD43 
01/27/2018   
Kewanee Wethersfield (7th Seed) Brimfield50 
  01/30/2018  
Oneida ROWVA (3rd Seed)48    Oneida ROWVA19 
01/27/2018   
Galva (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Delavan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Delavan43     
  01/30/2018  
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed)45    Bartonville Oak Grove West34 
01/27/2018   
Glasford Illini Bluffs (5th Seed)36  Delavan34 
  02/01/2018  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)47        PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL51 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed)18  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul37 
  01/30/2018  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)40    Elmwood25 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed)36 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colchester West Prairie36     
  01/30/2018  
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed)46    Lewistown JHS26 
01/27/2018   
Lewistown JHS (5th Seed)54  COLCHESTER WEST PRAIRIE39 
  02/01/2018  
Carthage (2nd Seed)62        Carthage24 
01/27/2018   
Table Grove VIT (7th Seed) Carthage38 
  01/30/2018  
La Harpe (3rd Seed)50    La Harpe24 
01/27/2018   
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Kinderhook Western
Liberty (1st Seed)48     
01/27/2018  
Hamilton (8th Seed)16  Liberty45     
  01/30/2018  
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed)20    Mendon Unity33 
01/27/2018   
Mendon Unity (5th Seed)34  Liberty41 
  02/01/2018  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)26        AUGUSTA SOUTHEASTERN47 
01/27/2018   
Camp Point Central (7th Seed)18  Augusta Southeastern37 
  01/30/2018  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)25    Payson Seymour35 
01/27/2018   
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bismarck-Henning28     
  01/29/2018  
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed)37    Champaign St. Matthew31 
01/27/2018   
Milford (5th Seed)12  CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW52 
  01/30/2018  
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed)53        Champaign Judah Christian46 
01/27/2018   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed)29  Champaign Judah Christian58 
  01/29/2018  
Sidell Salt Fork (3rd Seed)39    Sidell Salt Fork43 
01/27/2018   
Villa Grove (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: LeRoy
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth43     
  01/30/2018  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed)22    Normal Metcalf26 
01/27/2018   
Normal Metcalf (5th Seed)33  HEYWORTH34 
  02/01/2018  
Cerro Gordo (2nd Seed)45        LeRoy31 
01/27/2018   
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed)22  Cerro Gordo26 
  01/30/2018  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)33    LeRoy42 
01/27/2018   
Fisher (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Neoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Neoga41     
  01/29/2018  
Hutsonville (4th Seed)45    Hutsonville25 
01/27/2018   
Kansas (5th Seed)30  Neoga24 
  1/30/2018  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY33 
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony52 
  01/29/2018  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)37    Paris Crestwood30 
01/27/2018   
Oblong (6th Seed)32 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: St. Elmo
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central44     
  01/29/2018  
Altamont (4th Seed)48    Altamont33 
01/27/2018   
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)11  Kinmundy South Central47 
  02/01/2018  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY55 
  
BYE Louisville North Clay52 
  01/29/2018  
St. Elmo (3rd Seed)   St. Elmo41 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed)70     
01/27/2018  
Decatur Dennis (8th Seed)13  Decatur Johns Hill60     
  01/29/2018  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)62    Decatur Hope50 
01/27/2018   
Kincaid South Fork (5th Seed)37  DECATUR JOHNS HILL59 
  02/01/2018  
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed)96        Decatur Robertson57 
01/27/2018   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed)14  Decatur Robertson71 
  01/29/2018  
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed)52    Mt. Pulaski33 
01/27/2018   
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M48     
  01/30/2018  
Pawnee (4th Seed)34    Pawnee13 
01/27/2018   
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed)28  ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M28 
  02/01/2018  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)38        Cowden-Herrick26 
01/27/2018   
Ramsey (7th Seed)23  Findlay Okaw Valley40 
  01/30/2018  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)42    Cowden-Herrick45 
01/29/2018   
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central38     
  01/29/2018  
Mason City Illini Central (4th Seed)44    Mason City Illini Central19 
01/27/2018   
Concord Triopia (5th Seed)38  ASHLAND A-C CENTRAL26 
  02/01/2018  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)58        Springfield Christ the King23 
01/27/2018   
Springfield Christian (7th Seed)22  Springfield Christ the King51 
  01/29/2018  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)55    Springfield Blessed Sacrament20 
01/27/2018   
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)45 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton GS
Madison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Madison67     
  01/29/2018  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)29    Carrollton GS36 
01/27/2018   
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)32  MADISON59 
  02/01/2018  
Winchester (2nd Seed)46        Winchester27 
01/27/2018   
Hardin Calhoun (7th Seed)20  Winchester36 
  01/29/2018  
Greenfield (3rd Seed)36    Greenfield30 
01/27/2018   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed)14 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association