IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Fairmont (1st Seed)49     
01/30/2018  
Joliet Union (4th Seed)17  LOCKPORT FAIRMONT 47 
  02/01/2018  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)25    Riverdale Patton 34 
01/30/2018   
Riverdale Patton (3rd Seed)41 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ransom (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ransom37     
  01/29/2018  
Marseilles Milton Pope (4th Seed)30    Mazon-Verona-Kinsman11 
01/27/2018   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (5th Seed)31  Ransom29 
  02/01/2018  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)45        OTTAWA WALLACE37 
01/27/2018   
Grand Ridge (7th Seed)13  Ottawa Wallace43 
  01/29/2018  
Ottawa Deer Park (3rd Seed)31    Ottawa Deer Park24 
01/27/2018   
Ottawa Marquette (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Tonica
Utica Waltham North (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Utica Waltham North41     
  01/30/2018  
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed)47    Mendota Holy Cross22 
01/27/2018   
Oglesby Holy Family (5th Seed)22  UTICA WALTHAM NORTH39 
  02/01/2018  
Tonica (2nd Seed)61        Tonica29 
01/27/2018   
Lostant (7th Seed)37  Tonica35 
  01/30/2018  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)49    LaSalle Trinity Catholic34 
01/27/2018   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Annawan
Cambridge JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cambridge JHS35     
  01/30/2018  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)41    Williamsfield19 
01/29/2018   
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)14  Cambridge JHS30 
  02/01/2018  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       ANNAWAN31 
  
BYE Monmouth ICS38 
  01/30/2018  
Annawan (3rd Seed)   Annawan40 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Cissna Park
Rossville-Alvin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rossville-Alvin33     
  01/30/2018  
Crescent City (4th Seed)34    Crescent City25 
01/27/2018   
Potomac (5th Seed)29  Rossville-Alvin23 
  02/01/2018  
Cissna Park (2nd Seed)       CISSNA PARK32 
  
BYE Cissna Park35 
  01/30/2018  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed)39    Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith22 
01/27/2018   
Donovan (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Saunemin
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's55     
  01/30/2018  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)34    Piper City Tri-Point35 
01/29/2018   
Flanagan (5th Seed)26  PONTIAC ST. MARY'S40 
  02/01/2018  
Lexington (2nd Seed)33        Lexington31 
01/29/2018   
Odell (7th Seed) Lexington56 
  01/30/2018  
Cornell (3rd Seed)47    Cornell36 
01/29/2018   
Saunemin (6th Seed)40 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick53     
  01/29/2018  
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed)41    Spring Bay Riverview25 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)33  WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK50 
  02/01/2018  
East Peoria Robein (2nd Seed)       Peoria St. Jude28 
  
BYE East Peoria Robein11 
  01/29/2018  
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed)   Peoria St. Jude43 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Mark51     
  01/30/2018  
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed)75    Peoria Limestone Walters27 
01/27/2018   
Kickapoo St. Mary's (5th Seed)18  PEORIA ST. MARK42 
  02/01/2018  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)62        Peoria Hollis35 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Academy (7th Seed) Peoria Hollis47 
  01/30/2018 - OT  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)43    Bartonville Monroe38 
01/27/2018   
Bartonville GS (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament35     
  01/29/2018  
Normal Calvary (4th Seed)42    Normal Calvary31 
01/27/2018   
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed)19  MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT36 
  02/01/2018  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)30        Normal Epiphany18 
01/27/2018   
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed)22  Pekin St. Joseph41 
  01/29/2018  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)42    Normal Epiphany60 
01/27/2018   
Bloomington St. Mary's (6th Seed)32 
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)62     
01/27/2018  
Hartsburg-Emden (8th Seed)19  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell54     
  01/29/2018  
Virginia (4th Seed)34    Cuba16 
01/27/2018   
Cuba (5th Seed)46  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL55 
  02/01/2018  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2nd Seed)48        Lincoln Carroll Catholic15 
01/27/2018   
Greenview (7th Seed) Lincoln Carroll Catholic47 
  01/29/2018  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)50    Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln34 
01/27/2018   
South Pekin (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Philo St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Philo St. Thomas19     
  01/29/2018  
Danville Schlarman (4th Seed)35    Danville Schlarman36 
01/27/2018   
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)34  DANVILLE SCHLARMAN56 
  01/30/2018 - OT  
Georgetown La Salette (2nd Seed)57        Hume Shiloh50 
01/27/2018   
Homer Heritage (7th Seed)11  Georgetown La Salette39 
  01/29/2018  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)42    Hume Shiloh51 
01/27/2018   
Royal Prairieview Ogden (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy37     
  01/29/2018  
Urbana University (4th Seed)32    Urbana University30 
01/27/2018   
Champaign Holy Cross (5th Seed)31  Rantoul St. Malachy44 
  02/01/2018  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)45        CHAMPAIGN NEXT GENERATION47 
01/27/2018   
Champaign St. John (7th Seed)16  Champaign Next Generation32 
  01/29/2018  
Gifford (3rd Seed)43    Gifford23 
01/27/2018   
Thomasboro (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes52     
  01/27/2018  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed)43    Decatur Garfield Montessori30 
01/27/2018   
Decatur Holy Family (5th Seed)42  DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES42 
  02/01/2018  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)61        Pana Sacred Heart31 
01/27/2018   
Bement (7th Seed)18  Pana Sacred Heart70 
  01/27/2018  
Windsor (3rd Seed)40    Windsor40 
01/27/2018   
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's55     
  01/30/2018  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)28    Newton St. Thomas24 
01/27/2018   
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)21  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S51 
  02/01/2018  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)       Stewardson-Strasburg25 
  
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg47 
  01/30/2018  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)34    Dieterich25 
01/27/2018   
Martinsville (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius (1st Seed)57     
01/27/2018  
Sorento (8th Seed)19  Springfield St. Aloysius37     
  01/29/2018  
Lovejoy (4th Seed)60    Lovejoy55 
01/27/2018   
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)15  LOVEJOY42 
  02/01/2018  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)40        Pocahontas23 
01/27/2018   
Springfield Little Flower (7th Seed)29  Pocahontas29 
  01/29/2018  
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed)26    Waverly27 
01/27/2018   
Waverly (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry51     
  01/29/2018  
Bluffs (4th Seed)41    Brussels16 
01/27/2018   
Brussels (5th Seed)43  GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY39 
  02/01/2018  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)44        Jacksonville Our Saviour26 
01/27/2018   
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)23  Jacksonville Our Saviour45 
  01/29/2018  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)47    Carrollton St. John39 
01/27/2018   
Franklin (6th Seed)39 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association