IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Dolton Roosevelt (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dolton Roosevelt43     
  01/29/2018  
Dolton Lincoln (4th Seed)41    Chicago Frances Xavier Warde 49 
01/27/2018   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (5th Seed)42  CHICAGO FRANCES XAVIER WARDE 46 
  01/30/2018  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)32        Calumet Park Calumet42 
01/27/2018   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed) South Holland McKinley25 
  01/29/2018  
Calumet Park Calumet (3rd Seed)40    Calumet Park Calumet29 
01/27/2018   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Shabbona39     
  01/29/2018  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed)29    Crest Hill Richland
01/27/2018   
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)43  Morris Shabbona27 
  02/01/2018  
Winfield Wheaton Christian (2nd Seed)       WINFIELD WHEATON CHRISTIAN40 
  
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian41 
  01/29/2018  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)37    Wilmington
01/27/2018   
Morris Saratoga (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside35     
  01/30/2018  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)31    Metamora GS23 
01/29/2018   
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed)23  PERU PARKSIDE33 
  02/01/2018  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       Spring Valley Kennedy20 
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy41 
  01/30/2018  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)45    Wenona Fieldcrest28 
01/29/2018   
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Washington MS (1st Seed)57     
01/27/2018  
Tremont (8th Seed)16  Washington MS58     
  01/29/2018 - OT  
Eureka (4th Seed)46    Eureka61 
01/27/2018   
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed)38  Eureka30 
  01/30/2018  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)54        GERMANTOWN HILLS40 
01/27/2018   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (7th Seed)27  Germantown Hills38 
  01/29/2018  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)49    El Paso-Gridley37 
01/27/2018   
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed)30 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peotone
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage34     
  01/30/2018  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)34    Herscher Limestone18 
01/27/2018   
Momence JHS (5th Seed)32  LANSING HERITAGE45 
  02/01/2018  
Beecher (2nd Seed)46        Beecher20 
01/27/2018   
Glenwood Brookwood (7th Seed)32  Beecher43 
  01/30/2018  
Peotone (3rd Seed)32    Kankakee Bishop McNamara31 
01/27/2018   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6th Seed)33 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond19     
  01/29/2018  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)35    Onarga Iroquois West30 
01/27/2018   
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)27  ONARGA IROQUOIS WEST22 
  02/01/2018  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed)38        Clifton Nash21 
01/27/2018   
Hoopeston Area (7th Seed)12  Paxton-Buckley-Loda15 
  01/29/2018  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)32    Clifton Nash18 
01/27/2018   
Pontiac JHS (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Chillicothe
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)52     
01/27/2018  
Creve Coeur Parkview (8th Seed)11  Dunlap Valley MS38     
  01/30/2018  
Mossville (4th Seed)54    Mossville27 
01/27/2018   
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)38  Dunlap Valley MS30 
  02/01/2018  
Chillicothe (2nd Seed)68        FARMINGTON CENTRAL42 
01/27/2018   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)26  Chillicothe34 
  01/30/2018  
Farmington Central (3rd Seed)42    Farmington Central48 
01/27/2018   
Peoria Quest (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge34     
  01/30/2017  
Avon Abingdon Avon (4th Seed)33    Knoxville JHS29 
01/27/2018   
Knoxville JHS (5th Seed)44  Taylor Ridge Rockridge18 
  02/01/2018  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)56        MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS29 
01/27/2018   
Monmouth United (7th Seed)31  Monmouth-Roseville JHS37 
  01/30/2017  
Joy Mercer County (3rd Seed)50    Joy Mercer County27 
01/27/2018   
Sherrard JHS (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph57     
  01/30/2018  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)25    Tolono Unity20 
01/27/2018   
Tolono Unity (5th Seed)45  St. Joseph41 
  02/01/2018  
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed)       TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE56 
  
BYE Georgetown Mary Miller36 
  01/30/2018  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)37    Tuscola East Prairie38 
01/27/2018   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)32 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello47     
  01/29/2018  
Warrensburg-Latham (4th Seed)45    Warrensburg-Latham23 
01/27/2018   
Argenta-Oreana (5th Seed)18  MONTICELLO28 
  01/30/2018  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)       Downs Tri-Valley17 
  
BYE Downs Tri-Valley37 
  01/29/2018  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)   Maroa-Forsyth31 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)58     
01/27/2018  
Lincoln JHS (8th Seed)14  Springfield Lincoln56     
  01/29/2018  
Athens (4th Seed)41    Petersburg PORTA JHS18 
01/27/2018 - 2OT   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)45  SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN53 
  02/01/2018  
Riverton (2nd Seed)48        Williamsville38 
01/27/2018   
New Berlin JHS (7th Seed)15  Riverton26 
  01/29/2018  
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed)23    Williamsville38 
01/27/2018   
Williamsville (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland37     
  01/29/2018  
Beardstown MS (4th Seed)26    Rushville Schuyler Industry23 
01/27/2018   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)30  Pittsfield Pikeland18 
  02/01/2018  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)42        MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY31 
01/27/2018   
White Hall North Greene (7th Seed)27  Quincy St. Peter37 
  01/29/2018  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (3rd Seed)46    Mt. Sterling Brown County40 
01/27/2018   
Havana (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Macon Meridian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macon Meridian55     
  01/30/2018  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)33    Paris Mayo12 
01/27/2018   
Sullivan (5th Seed)29  MACON MERIDIAN58 
  02/01/2018  
Arcola (2nd Seed)35        Shelbyville Moulton15 
01/27/2018   
Toledo Cumberland (7th Seed)20  Arcola31 
  01/30/2018  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)42    Shelbyville Moulton39 
01/27/2018   
Arthur (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis54     
  01/29/2018  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)29    Lawrenceville Parkview25 
01/27/2018   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)37  TEUTOPOLIS53 
  02/01/2018  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)35        Casey-Westfield32 
01/27/2018   
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)12  Casey-Westfield34 
  01/29/2018  
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed)47    Marshall JHS23 
01/27/2018   
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed)38 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Greenville
Greenville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenville59     
  01/29/2018  
Gillespie (4th Seed)26    Litchfield23 
01/27/2018 - OT   
Litchfield (5th Seed)30  GREENVILLE42 
  02/01/2018  
Hillsboro (2nd Seed)       Hillsboro35 
  
BYE Hillsboro51 
  01/29/2018  
Vandalia (3rd Seed)38    Vandalia25 
01/27/2018 - OT   
Pana JHS (6th Seed)35 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern22     
  01/30/2018  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (4th Seed)40    Auburn JHS at Divernon32 
01/27/2018   
Staunton (5th Seed)12  AUBURN JHS AT DIVERNON38 
  02/01/2018  
Carlinville (2nd Seed)43        Carlinville29 
01/27/2018   
East Alton MS (7th Seed)24  Carlinville53 
  01/30/2018  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)21    Wood River Lewis & Clark42 
01/27/2018   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)34 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association