IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Calumet Park Calumet (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet Park Calumet43     
  01/22/2018 - OT  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (4th Seed)49    Chicago Frances Xavier Warde 39 
01/20/2018   
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed)27  CALUMET PARK CALUMET48 
  01/23/2018  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)38        South Holland McKinley30 
01/20/2018   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed) South Holland McKinley37 
  01/22/2018  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)29    Dolton Roosevelt14 
01/20/2018   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Winfield Wheaton Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian44     
  01/23/2018  
Crest Hill Richland (4th Seed)41    Crest Hill Richland31 
01/22/2018   
Morris Shabbona (5th Seed)22  Winfield Wheaton Christian32 
  01/25/2018  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)       MORRIS SARATOGA39 
  
BYE Morris Saratoga38 
  01/23/2018  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (3rd Seed)48    Braidwood Reed-Custer34 
01/22/2018   
Wilmington (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Metamora GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora GS38     
  01/22/2018  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)18    Rockford Marshall24 
01/20/2018   
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed)29  METAMORA GS37 
  01/25/2018  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       Peru Parkside29 
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy24 
  01/22/2018  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)46    Peru Parkside25 
01/20/2018   
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Washington MS (1st Seed)51     
01/20/2018  
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed)32  Washington MS52     
  01/22/2018  
Tremont (4th Seed)41    Tremont23 
01/20/2018   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)32  WASHINGTON MS32 
  01/24/2018  
Eureka (2nd Seed)36        Germantown Hills29 
01/20/2018   
El Paso-Gridley (7th Seed)21  Eureka30 
  01/22/2018  
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed)35    Germantown Hills33 
01/20/2018   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed)21 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Herscher Limestone
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara54     
  01/22/2018  
Beecher (4th Seed)33    Lansing Heritage32 
01/20/2018   
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed)38  Kankakee Bishop McNamara43 
  01/24/2018  
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed)35        GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD61 
01/20/2018   
Momence JHS (7th Seed)13  Herscher Limestone17 
  01/22/2018  
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed)60    Glenwood Brookwood49 
01/20/2018   
Peotone (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Onarga Iroquois West (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Onarga Iroquois West35     
  01/22/2018  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4th Seed)38    Paxton-Buckley-Loda17 
01/20/2018   
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)33  Onarga Iroquois West28 
  01/24/2018 - 2OT  
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed)35        PONTIAC JHS33 
01/20/2018   
Watseka Glenn Raymond (7th Seed)11  Clifton Nash20 
  01/22/2018  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)45    Pontiac JHS32 
01/20/2018   
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Farmington Central (1st Seed)59     
01/20/2018  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (8th Seed)18  Farmington Central58     
  01/22/2018  
Chillicothe (4th Seed)42    Chillicothe23 
01/20/2018   
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)40  FARMINGTON CENTRAL33 
  01/24/2018  
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed)38        Dunlap Valley MS25 
01/20/2018   
Peoria Quest (7th Seed)20  Dunlap Valley MS29 
  01/22/2018  
Mossville (3rd Seed)26    Creve Coeur Parkview17 
01/20/2018   
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed)35 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Joy Mercer County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joy Mercer County48     
  01/22/2018  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)40    Monmouth United25 
01/20/2018   
Knoxville JHS (5th Seed)35  Joy Mercer County35 
  01/24/2018  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed)38        MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS37 
01/20/2018   
Avon Abingdon Avon (7th Seed)24  Taylor Ridge Rockridge35 
  01/22/2018  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)38    Monmouth-Roseville JHS38 
01/20/2018   
Sherrard JHS (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph47     
  01/23/2018  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)29    Tuscola East Prairie11 
01/20/2018   
Westville JHS (5th Seed)14  St. Joseph43 
  01/25/2018 - OT  
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed)       DANVILLE OAKWOOD45 
  
BYE Danville Oakwood37 
  01/23/2018  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)50    Tolono Unity12 
01/20/2018   
Georgetown Mary Miller (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello30     
  01/22/2018  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)25    Argenta-Oreana17 
01/20/2018 - OT   
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed)19  Monticello24 
  01/23/2018  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)       MAROA-FORSYTH39 
  
BYE Maroa-Forsyth42 
  01/22/2018 - OT  
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed)   Downs Tri-Valley39 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)51     
01/20/2018  
Riverton (8th Seed)24  Springfield Lincoln52     
  01/23/2018  
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed)27    New Berlin JHS
01/20/2018 - OT   
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed)29  SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN41 
  01/24/2018  
Athens (2nd Seed)44        Williamsville16 
01/22/2018   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (7th Seed)21  Athens17 
  01/23/2018  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)31    Williamsville36 
01/22/2018   
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed)28 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County37     
  01/22/2018  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed)21    Rushville Schuyler Industry17 
01/20/2018   
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed)20  MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY38 
  01/24/2018  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)50        Quincy St. Peter26 
01/20/2018   
Havana (7th Seed)16  Quincy St. Peter28 
  01/22/2018  
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed)43    Beardstown MS22 
01/20/2018   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)31 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sullivan
Toledo Cumberland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Toledo Cumberland30     
  1/22/2018  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)40    Macon Meridian34 
1/20/2018   
Macon Meridian (5th Seed)50  MACON MERIDIAN34 
  1/24/2018  
Arcola (2nd Seed)37        Arthur31 
1/20/2018   
Sullivan (7th Seed)16  Arcola24 
  1/22/2018  
Arthur (3rd Seed)34    Arthur41 
1/20/2018   
Shelbyville Moulton (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Marshall JHS
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis61     
  01/22/2018  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)23    Lawrenceville Parkview
01/20/2018   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)27  TEUTOPOLIS56 
  01/25/2018  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)38        Casey-Westfield18 
01/20/2018   
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)12  Casey-Westfield35 
  01/22/2018  
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed)37    Marshall JHS29 
01/20/2018   
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed)33 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Vandalia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vandalia46     
  01/22/2018  
Greenville (4th Seed)37    Greenville24 
01/20/2018   
Litchfield (5th Seed)23  VANDALIA54 
  01/23/2018  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)       Hillsboro40 
  
BYE Gillespie23 
  01/22/2018  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)37    Hillsboro32 
01/20/2018   
Pana JHS (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern46     
  01/22/2018  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)38    East Alton MS25 
01/20/2018   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (5th Seed)23  PIASA SOUTHWESTERN47 
  01/24/2018  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)25        Auburn JHS at Divernon44 
01/20/2018   
Carlinville (7th Seed)17  Girard North Mac25 
  01/22/2018  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed)41    Auburn JHS at Divernon26 
01/20/2018   
Staunton (6th Seed)18 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association