IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Barrington Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Prairie37     
  01/29/2018  
Barrington Station (4th Seed)40    Barrington Station26 
01/27/2018   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (5th Seed)35  Barrington Prairie25 
  01/30/2018  
Batavia Rotolo (2nd Seed)       BATAVIA ROTOLO38 
  
BYE Batavia Rotolo49 
  01/29/2018  
Algonquin Heineman (3rd Seed)47    Algonquin Heineman45 
01/27/2018   
Sandwich (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
Rockford RESA (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford RESA68     
  01/30/2018  
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed)53    Rockford Lincoln34 
01/29/2018   
Sterling Challand (5th Seed)50  ROCKFORD RESA49 
  02/01/2018  
Rockford Kennedy (2nd Seed)32        Rockford West34 
01/29/2018   
Rockford West (7th Seed)34  Rockford West52 
  01/30/2018  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)57    Rockford Flinn48 
01/29/2018   
Rockford Eisenhower (6th Seed)48 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills26     
  01/29/2018  
Homer Glen Homer (4th Seed)34    Homer Glen Homer28 
01/27/2018   
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed)11  Homer Glen Homer27 
  01/30/2018  
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed)53        MAYWOOD IRVING35 
01/27/2018   
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed)38  Woodridge Jefferson41 
  01/29/2018  
Maywood Irving (3rd Seed)39    Maywood Irving44 
01/27/2018   
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed)35 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Calumet City Dolton 149 (1st Seed)60     
01/27/2018  
Homewood Hart (8th Seed)48  Calumet City Dolton 14946     
  01/29/2018  
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed)57    Phoenix Coolidge38 
01/27/2018   
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)28  CALUMET CITY DOLTON 14943 
  01/30/2018  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)47        Flossmoor Parker38 
01/27/2018   
Lansing Memorial (7th Seed)43  Flossmoor Parker54 
  01/29/2018  
Country Club Hills Southwood (3rd Seed)65    Country Club Hills Southwood34 
01/27/2018   
Harvey Brooks (6th Seed)52 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks45     
  01/30/2018  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)51    Bolingbrook Humphrey48 
01/29/2018   
Plano (5th Seed)44  Bolingbrook Humphrey33 
  02/01/2018  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)       BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS67 
01/29/2018 - FORFEIT   
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed) Bolingbrook Jane Addams50 
  01/30/2018  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)32    Yorkville22 
01/29/2018   
Yorkville (6th Seed)36 
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)49     
01/27/2018  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed) Shorewood Troy56     
  01/29/2018  
Joliet Washington (4th Seed)51    Joliet Washington46 
01/27/2018   
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)35  SHOREWOOD TROY54 
  01/30/2018  
Minooka (2nd Seed)44        Minooka41 
01/27/2018   
Joliet Hufford (7th Seed)14  Minooka37 
  01/29/2018  
Channahon (3rd Seed)27    Channahon26 
01/27/2018   
Coal City (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Huth45     
  01/30/2018  
Park Forest Obama STA (4th Seed)49    Park Forest Obama STA43 
01/27/2018   
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed)34  Matteson Huth38 
  02/01/2018  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)48        UNIVERSITY PARK CRETE MONEE48 
01/27/2018   
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed)36  University Park Crete Monee55 
  01/30/2018  
Matteson Colin Powell (3rd Seed)59    Matteson Colin Powell54 
01/27/2018   
Steger Columbia (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty46     
  01/29/2018  
Mokena (4th Seed)47    Mokena39 
01/27/2018   
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed)26  NEW LENOX LIBERTY43 
  01/30/2018  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)39        Frankfort Hickory Creek42 
01/27/2018   
Manteno (7th Seed)15  Frankfort Summit Hill28 
  01/29/2018  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)37    Frankfort Hickory Creek33 
01/27/2018   
Manhattan (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed)58     
01/27/2018  
Streator Northlawn (8th Seed)23  Bloomington Evans40     
  01/29/2018  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)38    Normal Chiddix35 
01/27/2018   
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed)52  BLOOMINGTON EVANS47 
  02/01/2018  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)55        Bloomington JHS37 
01/27/2018   
Normal Parkside (7th Seed)42  Bloomington JHS45 
  01/29/2018  
Morton JHS (3rd Seed)35    Normal Kingsley35 
01/27/2018   
Normal Kingsley (6th Seed)50 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central36     
  01/29/2018  
Pekin Edison (4th Seed)38    Pekin Edison16 
01/27/2018   
East Peoria Central (5th Seed)21  Washington Central42 
  02/01/2018  
Macomb (2nd Seed)48        MACOMB47 
01/27/2018   
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)22  Macomb45 
  01/29/2018  
Canton Ingersoll (3rd Seed)42    Canton Ingersoll43 
01/27/2018   
Dunlap MS (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bradley Central
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS51     
  01/30/2018  
Mahomet-Seymour (4th Seed)45    Mahomet-Seymour48 
01/27/2018   
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed)37  KANKAKEE JHS42 
  02/01/2018  
Bradley Central (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais UGC36 
  
BYE Bradley Central38 
  01/30/2018  
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed)46    Bourbonnais UGC45 
01/27/2018   
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Charleston
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS41     
  01/29/2018  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)34    Champaign Jefferson34 
01/27/2018   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)28  URBANA MS44 
  02/01/2018  
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed)       Danville North Ridge36 
  
BYE Danville North Ridge51 
  01/29/2018  
Charleston (3rd Seed)43    Charleston28 
01/27/2018   
Champaign Edison (6th Seed)35 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Decatur Jefferson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Jefferson24     
  01/29/2018  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)44    Taylorville JHS41 
01/27/2018   
Clinton (5th Seed)30  Taylorville JHS37 
  02/01/2018  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (2nd Seed)58        DECATUR STEPHEN DECATUR40 
01/27/2018   
Effingham JHS (7th Seed)20  Decatur Stephen Decatur33 
  01/29/2018  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)19    Mt. Zion29 
01/27/2018   
Mt. Zion (6th Seed)35 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Springfield Grant
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant61     
  01/29/2018  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)49    Springfield Washington47 
01/27/2018   
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)52  Springfield Grant40 
  01/30/2018  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)       CHATHAM GLENWOOD50 
  
BYE Chatham Glenwood48 
  01/29/2018 - 2OT  
Rochester (3rd Seed)60    Rochester44 
01/27/2018   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)46 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Alton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Alton64     
  01/30/2018  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)25    Bethalto Trimpe16 
01/27/2018   
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)21  ALTON47 
  02/01/2018  
Jacksonville MS (2nd Seed)       Quincy29 
  
BYE Jacksonville MS29 
  01/30/2018  
Quincy (3rd Seed)44    Quincy30 
01/27/2018   
Roxana (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln40     
  01/29/2018  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)38    Edwardsville Lincoln24 
01/27/2018   
Edwardsville Liberty (5th Seed)26  EAST ST. LOUIS LINCOLN43 
  01/30/2018  
Cahokia Wirth (2nd Seed)       Cahokia Wirth38 
  
BYE Cahokia Wirth43 
  01/29/2018  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)44    East St. Louis Clark38 
01/27/2018   
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed)30 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association