IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Algonquin Heineman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Algonquin Heineman53     
  01/22/2018  
Barrington Prairie (4th Seed)25    Batavia Rotolo15 
01/20/2018   
Batavia Rotolo (5th Seed)34  ALGONQUIN HEINEMAN47 
  01/24/2018  
Sandwich (2nd Seed)       Sandwich22 
  
BYE Sandwich35 
  01/22/2018  
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3rd Seed)38    Lake in the Hills Marlowe31 
01/20/2018   
Barrington Station (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Sterling Challand
Sterling Challand (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sterling Challand41     
  1/24/2018  
Rockford West (4th Seed)34    Rockford West33 
1/22/2018   
Rockford Kennedy (5th Seed)24  STERLING CHALLAND37 
  1/25/2018  
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed)60        Rockford RESA32 
1/23/2018   
Rockford Eisenhower (7th Seed)25  Rockford Flinn34 
  1/24/2018  
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed)57    Rockford RESA57 
1/23/2018   
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Maywood Irving (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maywood Irving43     
  01/22/2018  
Homer Glen Homer (4th Seed)37    Homer Glen Homer36 
01/20/2018   
Woodridge Jefferson (5th Seed)25  Maywood Irving32 
  01/23/2018  
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed)54        MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS48 
01/20/2018   
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed)27  Markham Prairie-Hills48 
  01/22/2018  
Bellwood Roosevelt (3rd Seed)31    Bellwood Roosevelt17 
01/20/2018   
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed)30 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)49     
01/20/2018 - OT  
Lansing Memorial (8th Seed)48  Phoenix Coolidge46     
  01/22/2018  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)30    Homewood Hart49 
01/20/2018   
Homewood Hart (5th Seed)51  Homewood Hart48 
  01/23/2018  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)54        FLOSSMOOR PARKER58 
01/20/2018   
Calumet City Dolton 149 (7th Seed)23  Flossmoor Parker58 
  01/22/2018  
Cicero Unity (3rd Seed)28    Country Club Hills Southwood32 
01/20/2018   
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed)53 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams36     
  01/23/2018  
Yorkville (4th Seed)29    Bolingbrook Brooks21 
01/22/2018   
Bolingbrook Brooks (5th Seed)48  BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS40 
  1/24/2018  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (2nd Seed)48        Bolingbrook Humphrey28 
01/22/2018   
Plano (7th Seed)24  Bolingbrook Humphrey38 
  01/23/2018  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)33    Romeoville Martinez19 
01/22/2018   
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)48     
01/20/2018  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)10  Shorewood Troy50     
  01/22/2018  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)29    Joliet Dirksen25 
01/20/2018   
Coal City (5th Seed)26  SHOREWOOD TROY54 
  01/23/2018  
Channahon (2nd Seed)43        Joliet Hufford14 
01/20/2018   
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)23  Channahon24 
  01/22/2018  
Joliet Hufford (3rd Seed)40    Joliet Hufford41 
01/20/2018   
Minooka (6th Seed)30 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Colin Powell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Colin Powell49     
  01/22/2018  
Chicago Heights Washington (4th Seed)33    Matteson Huth15 
01/20/2018   
Matteson Huth (5th Seed)36  MATTESON COLIN POWELL60 
  01/24/2018  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)58        University Park Crete Monee42 
01/20/2018   
Sauk Village Rickover (7th Seed)21  University Park Crete Monee46 
  01/22/2018  
Park Forest Obama STA (3rd Seed)57    Park Forest Obama STA43 
01/20/2018   
Steger Columbia (6th Seed)46 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Mokena
Mokena (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mokena41     
  01/22/2018  
New Lenox Liberty (4th Seed)42    New Lenox Liberty31 
01/20/2018   
Manhattan (5th Seed)26  MOKENA49 
  01/24/2018  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)47        Frankfort Summit Hill41 
01/20/2018   
New Lenox Martino (7th Seed)15  Frankfort Summit Hill48 
  01/22/2018  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)56    Frankfort Hickory Creek43 
01/20/2018   
Manteno (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)62     
01/20/2018  
Streator Northlawn (8th Seed)11  Normal Kingsley51     
  01/22/2018  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)34    Bloomington Evans27 
01/20/2018   
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed)38  NORMAL KINGSLEY28 
  01/25/2018  
Normal Parkside (2nd Seed)43        Morton JHS27 
01/20/2018   
Normal Chiddix (7th Seed)22  Normal Parkside35 
  01/22/2018  
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed)33    Morton JHS46 
01/20/2018   
Morton JHS (6th Seed)34 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Washington Central
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central40     
  01/22/2018  
Pekin Edison (4th Seed)42    Pekin Edison27 
01/20/2018   
Pekin Broadmoor (5th Seed)14  Washington Central32 
  01/24/2018  
Macomb (2nd Seed)60        MACOMB36 
01/20/2018   
East Peoria Central (7th Seed)33  Macomb36 
  01/22/2018  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)41    Dunlap MS29 
01/20/2018   
Canton Ingersoll (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour32     
  01/23/2018  
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed)33    Bourbonnais UGC20 
01/20/2018   
Bourbonnais UGC (5th Seed)37  Mahomet-Seymour25 
  01/24/2018 - OT  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)       FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL26 
  
BYE Forrest Prairie Central38 
  01/23/2018  
Bradley Central (3rd Seed)24    Rantoul Eater25 
01/20/2018   
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Charleston
Urbana MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Urbana MS64     
  01/23/2018  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)41    Champaign Franklin40 
01/22/2018   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)44  URBANA MS57 
  01/25/2018  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Charleston48 
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson30 
  01/23/2018  
Charleston (3rd Seed)44    Charleston37 
01/22/2018   
Champaign Edison (6th Seed)30 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS33     
  01/22/2018  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)31    Mt. Zion35 
01/20/2018   
Taylorville JHS (5th Seed)23  MT. ZION44 
  01/23/2018  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)51        Decatur Jefferson41 
01/20/2018   
Clinton (7th Seed)11  Mattoon40 
  01/22/2018  
Decatur Jefferson (3rd Seed)31    Decatur Jefferson41 
01/20/2018   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Grant (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Grant62     
  01/23/2018  
Chatham Glenwood (4th Seed)40    Chatham Glenwood25 
01/20/2018   
Springfield Franklin (5th Seed)27  SPRINGFIELD GRANT62 
  01/25/2018  
Springfield Washington (2nd Seed)       Springfield Washington33 
  
BYE Springfield Washington47 
  01/23/2018  
Rochester (3rd Seed)48    Rochester46 
01/20/2018   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville MS52     
  01/22/2018  
Quincy (4th Seed)32    Quincy15 
01/20/2018   
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)31  JACKSONVILLE MS56 
  01/25/2018  
Alton (2nd Seed)       Alton20 
  
BYE Alton39 
  01/22/2018 - OT  
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed)44    Bethalto Trimpe36 
01/20/2018   
Roxana (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
East St. Louis Clark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Clark47     
  01/22/2018  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)22    Edwardsville Liberty20 
01/20/2018   
Edwardsville Liberty (5th Seed)28  EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK41 
  01/23/2018  
Cahokia Wirth (2nd Seed)       Cahokia Wirth33 
  
BYE Cahokia Wirth39 
  01/22/2018  
East St. Louis Lincoln (3rd Seed)   East St. Louis Lincoln38 
01/20/2018 - FORFEIT   
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed)

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association