IESA Boys Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Fairmont (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Fairmont45     
  01/23/2018  
Joliet Union (4th Seed)14    Riverdale Patton21 
01/23/2018   
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)32  Lockport Fairmont24 
  01/24/2018  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)       ROCKDALE44 
  
BYE Rockdale32 
  01/23/2018  
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (3rd Seed)   Bourbonnais St. Paul's
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ransom (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ransom16     
  01/22/2018  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4th Seed)25    Mazon-Verona-Kinsman29 
01/20/2018   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)22  MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN30 
  01/24/2018  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)46        Ottawa Wallace21 
01/20/2018   
Ottawa Deer Park (7th Seed)26  Ottawa Wallace48 
  01/22/2018  
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)37    Ottawa Marquette34 
01/20/2018   
Marseilles Milton Pope (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic34     
  01/22/2018  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)41    Oglesby Holy Family17 
01/20/2018   
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)29  LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC30 
  01/23/2018  
Tonica (2nd Seed)       Utica Waltham North19 
  
BYE Tonica20 
  01/22/2018  
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed)   Utica Waltham North32 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Williamsfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsfield43     
  01/23/2018  
London Mills Valley (4th Seed)37    London Mills Valley18 
01/20/2018   
Annawan (5th Seed)24  Williamsfield28 
  01/25/2018  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       MONMOUTH ICS36 
  
BYE Monmouth ICS29 
  01/23/2018  
Cambridge JHS (3rd Seed)   Cambridge JHS18 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Crescent City
Rossville-Alvin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rossville-Alvin27     
  01/22/2018 - OT  
Crescent City (4th Seed)35    Crescent City26 
01/20/2018   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed)14  ROSSVILLE-ALVIN31 
  01/24/2018  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)45        Buckley St. John's24 
01/20/2018   
Cissna Park (7th Seed)10  Buckley St. John's36 
  01/22/2018  
Donovan (3rd Seed)28    Potomac32 
01/20/2018   
Potomac (6th Seed)34 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's35     
  01/23/2018  
Flanagan (4th Seed)30    Saunemin15 
01/20/2018   
Saunemin (5th Seed)41  Pontiac St. Mary's30 
  01/24/2018  
Odell (2nd Seed)39        LEXINGTON38 
01/20/2018   
Cornell (7th Seed)24  Odell17 
  01/23/2018  
Lexington (3rd Seed)43    Lexington35 
01/20/2018   
Piper City Tri-Point (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick43     
  01/22/2018  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)56    East Peoria Robein14 
01/20/2018   
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)33  WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK45 
  01/24/2018  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)       Spring Bay Riverview27 
  
BYE Spring Bay Riverview46 
  01/22/2018  
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed)   Peoria St. Jude27 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bartonville GS
Peoria Hollis (1st Seed)49     
01/20/2018  
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed)45  PEORIA HOLLIS 44 
  01/22/2018  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)33    Bartonville Monroe 42 
01/20/2018   
Bartonville GS (3rd Seed)32 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Bloomington Cornerstone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Cornerstone42     
  01/23/2018 - OT  
Bloomington St. Mary's (4th Seed)34    Bloomington St. Mary's39 
01/22/2018   
Morton Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)29  BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE37 
  01/24/2018  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)40        Pekin St. Joseph26 
01/22/2018   
Normal Epiphany (7th Seed)23  Pekin St. Joseph43 
  01/23/2018  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)33    Normal Calvary26 
01/22/2018   
Normal Calvary (6th Seed)39 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)63     
01/20/2018  
South Pekin (8th Seed)16  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell60     
  01/22/2018  
Greenview (4th Seed)46    Greenview19 
01/20/2018   
Virginia (5th Seed)23  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL40 
  01/24/2018  
Cuba (2nd Seed)41        Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln34 
01/20/2018   
Hartsburg-Emden (7th Seed)11  Cuba31 
  01/22/2018  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)39    Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln40 
01/20/2018   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland37     
  01/22/2018  
Homer Heritage (4th Seed)32    Homer Heritage21 
01/20/2018   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)23  CHRISMAN SCOTTLAND41 
  01/23/2018  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)       Hume Shiloh21 
  
BYE Hume Shiloh34 
  01/22/2018  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)   Royal Prairieview Ogden32 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy35     
  01/22/2018  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)25    DeLand-Weldon22 
01/20/2018   
DeLand-Weldon (5th Seed)26  Rantoul St. Malachy23 
  01/24/2018  
Gifford (2nd Seed)       GIFFORD24 
  
BYE Gifford28 
  01/22/2018  
Champaign Next Generation (3rd Seed)43    Champaign Next Generation27 
01/20/2018   
Thomasboro (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart71     
  01/22/2018  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)45    Decatur Holy Family39 
01/20/2018   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed)22  Pana Sacred Heart40 
  01/23/2018  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed)51        DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES48 
01/20/2018   
Bement (7th Seed) Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes45 
  01/22/2018  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)50    Decatur Lutheran42 
01/20/2018   
Windsor (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg38     
  01/22/2018  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)44    Newton St. Thomas17 
01/20/2018   
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)34  STEWARDSON-STRASBURG28 
  01/25/2018  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)33        Dieterich17 
01/20/2018   
Sigel St. Michael's (7th Seed)19  Dieterich44 
  01/22/2018  
Mattoon St. John's (3rd Seed)34    Mattoon St. John's38 
01/20/2018   
Martinsville (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed)65     
01/20/2018  
Sorento (8th Seed)11  Springfield Little Flower36     
  01/22/2018  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)42    Springfield Calvary33 
01/20/2018   
Pocahontas (5th Seed)29  Springfield Little Flower30 
  01/23/2018  
Springfield St. Aloysius (2nd Seed)31        LOVEJOY42 
01/20/2018   
Mt. Olive (7th Seed)23  Springfield St. Aloysius19 
  01/22/2018  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)40    Lovejoy39 
01/20/2018   
Waverly (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour39     
  01/23/2018  
Franklin (4th Seed)40    Franklin36 
01/22/2018   
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)22  JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR36 
  01/24/2018  
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed)29        Griggsville-Perry27 
01/22/2018   
Bluffs (7th Seed)18  Griggsville-Perry47 
  01/23/2018  
Brussels (3rd Seed)53    Brussels31 
01/22/2018   
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed)24 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association