IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
Host: Barrington Station
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Barrington Middle School - Station Campus , 215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West    (Host Info)
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie    (Host Info)
Barrington Station   
Cicero Unity   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ Channahon Jr. High School
Host: Channahon
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Channahon Jr. High School , 24917 W. Sioux Dr., Channahon   Map
Regional 3
Channahon   
Coal City    (Host Info)
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 4
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Sectional 3
@ Summit Hill Junior High
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Summit Hill Junior High , 7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map
Doors Open 5:45PM. Match Time is 6:30PM
Regional 5
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Manhattan    (Host Info)
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 
Regional 6
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno    (Host Info)
Mokena   
 
Sectional 4
@ Michelle Obama School of Technology and the Arts
Host: Park Forest Obama STA
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Michelle Obama School of Technology and the Arts , 215 Wilson Street, Park Forest   Map
Enter through Door 13 by the big gym
Regional 7
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart    (Host Info)
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Robbins Kellar   
 
Regional 8
Chicago Heights Washington   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Ingersoll Middle School
Host: Canton Ingersoll
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Ingersoll Middle School , 1605 E. Ash St, Canton   Map
Regional 9
Canton Ingersoll    (Host Info)
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 10
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy    (Host Info)
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Washington Central Intermediate
Host: Washington Central
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Washington Central Intermediate , 1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley    (Host Info)
Normal Parkside   
Streator Northlawn   
 
Regional 12
Clinton   
East Peoria Central   
Lincoln JHS    (Host Info)
Morton JHS   
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Central   
 
Sectional 7
@ Rochester Junior High School
Host: Rochester
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Rochester Junior High School , #3 Rocket Drive, Rochester   Map
Regional 13
Bethalto Trimpe   
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark    (Host Info)
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jerseyville Community   
Roxana   
 
Sectional 8
@ Mattoon Middle School - Wildcat Gym
Host: Mattoon
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Mattoon Middle School - Wildcat Gym , 1200 S. Ninth St. , Mattoon   Map
Pull into parking lot on North side of building. Enter at Door 3.
Regional 15
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour    (Host Info)
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 16
Charleston   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS    (Host Info)
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association