IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ South Middle School
Host: Arlington Heights South
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ South Middle School , 400 S. Highland Ave., Arlington Heights   Map
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station    (Host Info)
Cicero Unity   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ TBD
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 3
Channahon   
Coal City   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Sectional 3
@ Kankakee JHS
Host: Kankakee JHS
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Kankakee JHS
Regional 5
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Manhattan   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 
Regional 6
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill    (Host Info)
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
Mokena   
 
Sectional 4
@ Columbia Central School
Host: Steger Columbia
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Columbia Central School , 94 West Richton Road, Steger   Map
Enter through the East Activity Entrance
Regional 7
Flossmoor Parker    (Host Info)
Homewood Hart   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Robbins Kellar   
 
Regional 8
Chicago Heights Washington   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge   
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia    (Host Info)
University Park Crete Monee   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Canton Ingersoll
Host: Canton Ingersoll
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Canton Ingersoll
Regional 9
Canton Ingersoll    (Host Info)
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 10
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy    (Host Info)
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Morton JHS
Host: Morton JHS
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Morton JHS
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley    (Host Info)
Normal Parkside   
Streator Northlawn   
 
Regional 12
Clinton   
East Peoria Central   
Lincoln JHS   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Central   
 
Sectional 7
@ Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School , 145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map
Regional 13
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Chatham Glenwood   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jerseyville Community    (Host Info)
Roxana   
 
Sectional 8
@ Mattoon Middle School - Wildcat Gymnasium
Host: Mattoon
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Mattoon Middle School - Wildcat Gymnasium , 1200 S Ninth St, Mattoon   Map
Pull into parking lot on North side of building. Enter at Door 3.
Regional 15
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater    (Host Info)
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 16
Charleston   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS    (Host Info)
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association