IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center , 800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map
Regional 1
Bridgeview Universal   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Grant Park   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama    (Host Info)
Morton Grove MCC   
Riverdale Washington   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Marseilles ES   
Milford   
Seneca   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Woodland Junior High School
Host: Streator Woodland
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Woodland Junior High School , 5800 E 3000 N Rd, Streator   Map
Regional 3
Brimfield   
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Sparland Midland    (Host Info)
Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Rockford Barbour   
Streator Woodland    (Host Info)
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 3
@ Brown County High School
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Brown County High School , 500 E. Main St., Mt. Sterling Il. 62353   Map
Regional 5
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carthage    (Host Info)
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 6
Augusta Southeastern   
Kinderhook Western    (Host Info)
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 4
@ Peoria Heights Grade School
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights Grade School , 800 E. Glen Ave, Peoria Heights   Map
Gym entrance is through the back parking lot
Regional 7
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Elmwood   
Lewistown JHS   
London Mills Valley    (Co-op)
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Table Grove VIT    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ St. Matthew School
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ St. Matthew School , 1307 Lincolnshire Dr, Champaign   Map
some parking to the west of gym entrance. Most parking to the north of the school and walk along the west side of school
Regional 9
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Metcalf   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
 
Regional 10
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Villa Grove    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ Decatur Hope
Host: Decatur Hope
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Decatur Hope , 955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map
Regional 11
Buffalo Tri-City   
Delavan   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Mason City Illini Central   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
 
Regional 12
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Pawnee Schools
Host: Pawnee
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Pawnee Schools , 810 4th Street, Pawnee   Map
Please take the black top driveway to the back of the building and drop off players at doors marked "Q " . Park the bus in the fenced in area by the doors marked "U".
Regional 13
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
 
Regional 14
Mt. Olive   
Nokomis JHS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional 8
@ North Clay High School
Host: Louisville North Clay
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ North Clay High School , 500 S. Rt. 45, Louisville   Map
The game will be played at the High School Gym.
Regional 15
Altamont   
Arcola   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Neoga   
Paris Crestwood    (Host Info)
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Dieterich   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
Oblong    (Host Info)
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association