IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Wolcott School
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Wolcott School , 200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map
Regional 1
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Wallace   
Streator St. Michael    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Tonica   
 
Regional 2
Elwood GS   
Lockport Fairmont   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Ottawa Deer Park   
Ottawa Marquette   
Riverdale Patton   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Sectional 2
@ Saunemin
Host: Saunemin
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Saunemin
Regional 3
Buckley St. John's   
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Danville Schlarman   
Donovan    (Host Info)
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 3
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
Host: Williamsfield
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium , 325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map
All major credit cards accepted. Parking available in the north parking lot near the baseball/softball complex.
Regional 5
Annawan    (Host Info)
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Mark   
 
Sectional 4
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School , 400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map
Regional 7
East Peoria Robein    (Host Info)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Hartsburg-Emden    (Host Info)
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ A-C Central High School
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ A-C Central High School , 601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map
Regional 9
Ashland A-C Central   
Franklin   
Greenview   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 10
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower    (Host Info)
Springfield St. Aloysius   
 
Sectional 6
@ Lutheran School Association
Host: Decatur Lutheran
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Lutheran School Association , 2001 E Mound Rd, Decatur   Map
Regional 11
Bement    (Host Info)
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Regional 12
Champaign St. John   
Gifford   
Homer Heritage   
Philo St. Thomas   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
 
Sectional 7
@ Greenfield High School
Host: Greenfield
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School , 511 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map
Regional 13
Brussels    (Co-op)
Greenfield    (Host Info)
Griggsville-Perry   
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 14
Morrisonville JHS   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Ramsey   
Sorento    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 8
@ Oakland Lake Crest
Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Oakland Lake Crest
Regional 15
Chrisman Scottland    (Host Info)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Hume Shiloh   
Mattoon St. John's   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association