2019 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Wolcott School
|
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Wallace
Streator St. Michael
(Co-op)
Tonica
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Lockport Fairmont
Marseilles Milton Pope
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Ottawa Marquette
Riverdale Patton
Thornton Wolcott
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Saunemin Grade School
|
Host: Saunemin
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Odell
(Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Saunemin
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Danville Schlarman
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Cambridge JHS
Galesburg Costa
Kewanee Visitation
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Holy Family
(Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria St. Mark
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington St. Mary's
Hartsburg-Emden
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ A-C Central High School
|
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Franklin
Greenview
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Virginia
Waverly
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
Springfield St. Aloysius
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Lutheran School Association
|
Host: Decatur Lutheran
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
DeLand-Weldon
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign St. John
Gifford
Homer Heritage
Philo St. Thomas
Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Greenfield High School
|
Host: Greenfield
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Brussels
(Co-op)
Greenfield
Griggsville-Perry
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern
Pleasant Hill
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Morrisonville JHS
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
Ramsey
Sorento
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Oakland Gym
|
Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Date: Monday, March 11, 2019
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Findlay Okaw Valley
Hume Shiloh
Mattoon St. John's
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Grayville
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
West Salem
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|