IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ TBD
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Beecher   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Crest Hill Richland   
Lockport Kelvin Grove    (Host Info)
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Regional 2
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Dolton Lincoln   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lansing Heritage   
 
Sectional 2
@ Fieldcrest Middle School
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Fieldcrest Middle School , 102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map
Regional 3
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga   
Peru Parkside    (Host Info)
Pontiac JHS   
Rockford Marshall   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 4
Chillicothe   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills    (Host Info)
Metamora GS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 3
@ Farmington Central
Host: Farmington Central
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Farmington Central
Regional 5
Joy Mercer County   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS    (Host Info)
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Host Info)
Knoxville JHS   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mossville   
 
Sectional 4
@ Havana Junior High
Host: Havana
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Havana Junior High , 801 E Laurel, Havana   Map
Regional 7
Beardstown MS   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Athens   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains    (Host Info)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Deer Creek Mackinaw High School
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Deer Creek Mackinaw High School , 401 E. 5th Street, Mackinaw   Map
Regional 9
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Riverton    (Host Info)
Tremont   
Williamsville   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Gibson City GCMS   
Macon Meridian   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Tolono Unity    (Host Info)
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Regional 11
Clifton Nash   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda    (Host Info)
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Hoopeston Area   
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph    (Host Info)
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Auburn Jr. High School @ Divernon , 303 East Kenney Street , Divernon   Map
Please note our facility is in the city of Divernon
Regional 13
East Alton MS   
Gillespie   
Greenville    (Host Info)
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Regional 14
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro    (Host Info)
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Shelbyville High School
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Shelbyville High School , 1001 W. N. 6th St., Shelbyville   Map
Regional 15
Arthur    (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
St. Elmo    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall    (Host Info)
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association