IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ TBD
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Beecher   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Crest Hill Richland    (Host Info)
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Regional 2
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lansing Heritage    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 2
@ Washington Middle School
Host: Washington MS
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Washington Middle School , 1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map
Regional 3
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga    (Host Info)
Peru Parkside   
Pontiac JHS   
Princeton Logan   
Rockford Marshall   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 4
Chillicothe   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka    (Host Info)
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 3
@ Illinois Valley Central High School
Host: Mossville
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Illinois Valley Central High School , 1300 W Sycamore St, Chillicothe   Map
Regional 5
Joy Mercer County    (Host Info)
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Host Info)
Knoxville JHS   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mossville   
 
Sectional 4
@ New Berlin JHS
Host: New Berlin JHS
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ New Berlin JHS
Regional 7
Beardstown MS   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Athens    (Host Info)
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Meridian Middle School
Host: Macon Meridian
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Meridian Middle School , 728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map
Regional 9
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Riverton    (Host Info)
Tremont   
Williamsville   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Gibson City GCMS    (Host Info)
Macon Meridian   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Tolono Unity   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ St. Joseph Middle School
Host: St. Joseph
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ St. Joseph Middle School , 606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map
Regional 11
Clifton Nash    (Host Info)
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning    (Host Info)
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Hoopeston Area   
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Vandalia Junior High School
Host: Vandalia
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Vandalia Junior High School , 1011 West Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map
Regional 13
East Alton MS   
Gillespie   
Greenville   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton    (Host Info)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Regional 14
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Girard North Mac    (Host Info)
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Cumberland Middle School
Host: Toledo Cumberland
Monday, March 11, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Cumberland Middle School , Cumberland Middle School, 1496 IL Route 121, Toledo   Map
Regional 15
Arthur    (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie    (Host Info)
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS    (Host Info)
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association