IESA Girls Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker39     
  11/27/2012  
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed)36    Markham Prairie-Hills16 
11/26/2012   
Robbins Kellar (5th Seed) FLOSSMOOR PARKER33 
  11/29/2012  
Calumet City Dirksen (2nd Seed)       Harvey Brooks26 
  
BYE Calumet City Dirksen37 
  11/27/2012 - OT  
Harvey Brooks (3rd Seed)28    Harvey Brooks40 
11/26/2012   
Phoenix Coolidge (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail
Country Club Hills Southwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Country Club Hills Southwood42     
  11/27/2012  
Lansing Memorial (4th Seed)19    University Park Crete Monee11 
11/26/2012   
University Park Crete Monee (5th Seed)20  COUNTRY CLUB HILLS SOUTHWOOD43 
  11/29/2012  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)       Homewood Hart29 
  
BYE Homewood Hart19 
  11/27/2012  
Park Forest Forest Trail (3rd Seed)24    Park Forest Forest Trail10 
11/26/2012   
Chicago Heights Washington (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks36     
  11/29/2012  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)38    Romeoville Martinez11 
11/26/2012   
Summit Heritage (5th Seed)24  BOLINGBROOK BROOKS45 
  11/30/2012  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)46        Bolingbrook Jane Addams36 
11/26/2012   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed) Bolingbrook Jane Addams53 
  11/29/2012  
Romeoville Lukancic (3rd Seed)48    Romeoville Lukancic40 
11/27/2012   
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill34     
  11/29/2012  
Mokena (4th Seed)24    Mokena38 
11/26/2012   
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed)21  MOKENA33 
  11/30/2012  
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed)       Homer Glen Homer17 
  
BYE Homer Glen Homer23 
  11/29/2012  
Matteson Colin Powell (3rd Seed)35    Matteson Huth21 
11/26/2012   
Matteson Huth (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Host: Joliet Washington
New Lenox Martino (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Martino48     
  11/27/2012  
Lockport Oak Prairie (4th Seed)28    Joliet Gompers32 
11/26/2012   
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed)34  NEW LENOX MARTINO27 
  11/30/2012  
New Lenox Liberty (2nd Seed)       New Lenox Liberty20 
  
BYE New Lenox Liberty32 
  11/26/2012  
Joliet Washington (3rd Seed)   Joliet Washington20 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Host: Minooka
Minooka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Minooka46     
  11/27/12  
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed)26    Joliet Hufford14 
11/26/12   
Shorewood Troy (5th Seed)23  MINOOKA37 
  11/29/12  
Channahon (2nd Seed)       Channahon14 
  
BYE Channahon30 
  11/27/12  
Joliet Dirksen (3rd Seed)   Joliet Dirksen24 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Host: Bourbonnais UGC
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS16     
  11/27/2012  
Bourbonnais UGC (4th Seed)28    Bourbonnais UGC46 
11/26/2012   
Bradley Central (5th Seed)20  BOURBONNAIS UGC30 
  11/29/2012  
Peotone (2nd Seed)       Manteno14 
  
BYE Peotone14 
  11/27/2012  
Manteno (3rd Seed)   Manteno34 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Host: Forrest Prairie Central
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central34     
  11/27/2012  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)34    Ottawa Shepherd20 
11/26/2012   
Streator Northlawn (5th Seed)31  FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL31 
  11/30/2012  
Coal City (2nd Seed)       Pontiac JHS16 
  
BYE Coal City15 
  11/27/2012  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (3rd Seed)24    Pontiac JHS20 
11/26/2012   
Pontiac JHS (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Host: Stanford Olympia
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley44     
  11/27/2012  
Normal Parkside (4th Seed)26    Normal Chiddix13 
11/26/2012   
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed)27  NORMAL KINGSLEY44 
  11/29/2012  
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed)42        Bloomington Evans23 
11/26/2012   
Clinton (7th Seed)17  Bloomington Evans34 
  11/27/2012  
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed)47    Bloomington JHS26 
11/26/2012   
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed)13 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Host: Canton Ingersoll
East Peoria Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East Peoria Central32     
  11/27/2012  
Morton JHS (4th Seed)28    Macomb13 
11/26/2012   
Macomb (5th Seed)47  EAST PEORIA CENTRAL32 
  11/29/2012  
Pekin Broadmoor (2nd Seed)48        Canton Ingersoll16 
11/26/2012   
Dunlap MS (7th Seed)29  Pekin Broadmoor29 
  11/27/2012  
Canton Ingersoll (3rd Seed)48    Canton Ingersoll34 
11/26/2012   
Pekin Edison (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Host: Rantoul Eater
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)48     
11/27/12  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)14  MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 36 
  11/29/30  
Urbana MS (2nd Seed)27    Rantoul Eater 26 
11/27/12   
Rantoul Eater (3rd Seed)35 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Host: Mattoon
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Jefferson54     
  11/27/2012  
Champaign Edison (4th Seed)35    Champaign Edison44 
11/26/2012   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)17  Champaign Jefferson34 
  11/30/2012  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)       MATTOON61 
  
BYE Mattoon34 
  11/27/2012  
Charleston (3rd Seed)28    Charleston21 
11/26/2012   
Effingham JHS (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Host: Rochester
Rochester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rochester47     
  11/27/2012  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (4th Seed)22    Taylorville JHS12 
11/26/2012   
Taylorville JHS (5th Seed)49  ROCHESTER39 
  11/29/2012  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)       Chatham Glenwood23 
  
BYE Mt. Zion28 
  11/27/2012  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)45    Chatham Glenwood32 
11/26/2012   
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Host: Springfield Grant
Quincy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy34     
  11/27/12  
Springfield Lincoln (4th Seed)32    Springfield Jefferson18 
11/26/2012   
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed)34  QUINCY31 
  11/29/12  
Springfield Grant (2nd Seed)       Springfield Grant24 
  
BYE Springfield Grant37 
  11/27/12  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)52    Springfield Franklin20 
11/26/2012   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Host: Jerseyville Illini
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe36     
  11/27/2012  
Granite City Grigsby (4th Seed)28    Granite City Grigsby19 
11/26/2012   
Jacksonville Turner (5th Seed)13  BETHALTO TRIMPE42 
  11/29/2012  
Alton (2nd Seed)       Alton36 
  
BYE Alton44 
  11/27/2012  
Jerseyville Illini (3rd Seed)   Jerseyville Illini29 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Liberty34     
  11/27/2012  
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed)27    Cahokia Wirth21 
11/26/2012   
East St. Louis Lincoln (5th Seed) EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY32 
  11/29/2012  
East St. Louis Clark (2nd Seed)       East St. Louis Clark26 
  
BYE East St. Louis Clark40 
  11/27/2012  
Edwardsville Lincoln (3rd Seed)   Edwardsville Lincoln25 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association