IESA Girls Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Host: Bourbonnais St. George
Grant Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grant Park29     
  11/19/2012  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (4th Seed)19    Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC13 
11/17/2012   
St. Anne (5th Seed)14  GRANT PARK34 
  11/21/2012  
Riverdale Patton (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais St. George16 
  
BYE Riverdale Patton25 
  11/19/2012  
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed)   Bourbonnais St. George32 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Host: Seneca
Marseilles ES (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles ES26     
  11/19/2012  
Herscher JHS (4th Seed)14    Elwood GS12 
11/17/2012   
Elwood GS (5th Seed)22  MARSEILLES ES26 
  11/20/2012  
Seneca (2nd Seed)       Seneca18 
  
BYE Seneca23 
  11/19/2012  
Dwight (3rd Seed)   Dwight12 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace26     
  11/19/2012 - OT  
Roanoke-Benson (4th Seed)20    Roanoke-Benson24 
11/17/2012   
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed)18  Ottawa Wallace23 
  11/20/2012  
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed)       OGLESBY WASHINGTON27 
  
BYE Grand Ridge30 
  11/19/2012  
Oglesby Washington (3rd Seed)33    Oglesby Washington31 
11/17/2012   
Sparland Midland (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Host: Normal Epiphany
Bloomington Holy Trinity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Holy Trinity34     
  11/20/2012  
Lexington (4th Seed)23    Tremont22 
11/17/2012   
Tremont (5th Seed)31  BLOOMINGTON HOLY TRINITY24 
  11/21/2012  
LeRoy (2nd Seed)31        LeRoy
11/17/2012   
Normal Metcalf (7th Seed)12  LeRoy30 
  11/20/2012  
Colfax Ridgeview (3rd Seed)38    Colfax Ridgeview23 
11/17/2012   
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Host: Princeville
Princeville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeville38     
  11/19/2012  
Elmwood (4th Seed)25    Elmwood11 
11/17/2012   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (5th Seed) PRINCEVILLE47 
  11/20/2012  
Brimfield (2nd Seed)26        Brimfield26 
11/17/2012   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (7th Seed) Brimfield36 
  11/19/2012  
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed)26    Peoria Christian21 
11/17/2012   
Peoria Heights GS (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Host: Lewistown Central
Lewistown Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown Central44     
  11/19/2012  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (4th Seed)22    Glasford Illini Bluffs13 
11/17/2012   
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)16  LEWISTOWN CENTRAL36 
  11/20/2012  
Peoria St. Philomena (2nd Seed)       Peoria St. Philomena15 
  
BYE Peoria St. Philomena17 
  11/19/2012  
Bartonville Oak Grove West (3rd Seed)29    Bartonville Oak Grove West13 
11/17/2012   
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Host: La Harpe
La Harpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE La Harpe42     
  11/19/2012  
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed)13    Nauvoo-Colusa
11/17/2012   
Nauvoo-Colusa (5th Seed)23  LA HARPE33 
  11/20/2012  
Table Grove VIT (2nd Seed)       Carthage27 
  
BYE Table Grove VIT21 
  11/19/2012  
Carthage (3rd Seed)46    Carthage34 
11/17/2012   
Abingdon (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern27     
  11/20/2012  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed)26    Mt. Sterling Brown County33 
11/19/2012   
Liberty (5th Seed)10  Mt. Sterling Brown County22 
  11/21/2012  
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed)       KINDERHOOK WESTERN42 
  
BYE Mendon Unity22 
  11/20/2012  
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed)   Kinderhook Western35 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Host: Bismarck-Henning
Catlin (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Catlin 30 
  11/20/2012  
Milford (2nd Seed)20    BISMARCK-HENNING 35 
11/19/2012   
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed)33 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew29     
  11/19/2012  
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (4th Seed)   Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS14 
11/17/2012 - FORFEIT   
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed) Champaign St. Matthew21 
  11/20/2012  
Fisher (2nd Seed)       FISHER27 
  
BYE Fisher20 
  11/19/2012  
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed)   Champaign Judah Christian
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M40     
  11/20/2012  
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed)10    Decatur Johns Hill16 
11/17/2012   
Decatur Johns Hill (5th Seed)18  Assumption Central A & M17 
  11/21/2012  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2nd Seed)       NOKOMIS JHS22 
  
BYE Illiopolis Sangamon Valley14 
  11/20/2012  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)18    Nokomis JHS22 
11/17/2012   
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Host: Pawnee
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Blessed Sacrament39     
  11/20/2012  
Pawnee (4th Seed)27    Pawnee
11/17/2012   
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)10  Springfield Blessed Sacrament32 
  11/21/2012  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)       SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING33 
  
BYE Springfield Christ the King30 
  11/20/2012  
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed)   Buffalo Tri-City17 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood24     
  11/19/2012  
Oblong (4th Seed)33    Oblong13 
11/17/2012   
Arcola (5th Seed)11  PARIS CRESTWOOD32 
  11/20/2012  
Arthur (2nd Seed)       Villa Grove11 
  
BYE Arthur19 
  11/19/2012 - OT  
Villa Grove (3rd Seed)30    Villa Grove20 
11/17/2012   
Palestine (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Host: Altamont
Altamont (1st Seed)33     
11/17/2012  
Beecher City (4th Seed)11  ALTAMONT 39 
  11/20/2012  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)37    Stewardson-Strasburg 18 
11/17/2012   
Neoga (3rd Seed)15 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Host: Wood River Lewis & Clark
Mt. Olive (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Olive45     
  11/19/2012  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)13    East Alton MS10 
11/17/2012   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (5th Seed) MT. OLIVE29 
  11/20/2012  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed)       Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge23 
  
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge31 
  11/19/2012  
Madison (3rd Seed)   Madison12 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester43     
  11/19/2012  
Carrollton GS (4th Seed)26    Roodhouse North Greene29 
11/17/2012   
Roodhouse North Greene (5th Seed)39  WINCHESTER45 
  11/21/2012  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Hardin Calhoun44 
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun49 
  11/19/2012  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)   Jerseyville St. Francis HG22 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association